2019 Senior Awards Night – presented in association with Knox Club

2019 Senior Men’s Football Awards: presented by Matthew Clark (Senior Coach), Steve Teakel (Senior Assistant Coach), Drew O’Hare (Senior Assistant Coach) and Ray Lacey (Club Legend) on behalf of Bob Henry.

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Bob Henry Medal: Ryan White

B & F Runner Up: Lachie McKernan
Most Consistent Player: Jayden Collins
Coaches’ Award: Jake Godwin
Most Improved: Corey Burgess
Best Finals Player: Luke Hannon

L-R: Matt Clark, Steve Teakel, Jayden Collins, Jake Godwin, Lachie McKernan, Drew O’Hare, Corey Burgess, Ryan White.

2019 Senior Women’s Football Awards: presented by Ray Lacey and Scott Nicholas (Coaches) and Ellen Johnson (Club Great)

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Ellen Johnson Medal: Amanda Cellante

Joint Runners Up: Tegan Doran and Briar Forrer-Lacey
Coaches’ Award: Stacey Peril
Most Determined: Sam Mellis

L-R: Ray Lacey, Amanda Cellante, Briar Forrer-Lacey, Tegan Doran, Ellen Johnson, Stacey Peril, Samantha Mellis, Scott Nicholas.

2019 Development Team Football Awards: presented by Craig Brockley (Coach), Greg Granland (Assistant Coach) and Ian McKenzie (Club Great).

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Ian McKenzie Medal: Nathan Allen

Runner Up: Jordan Granland
Most Consistent Player: Sean Bell
Most Improved Player: Julian Rambaldo
Coaches’ Award: Jack Mueller
Best Finals Player: Nathan Allen

L-R: Jack Mueller, Craig Brockley, Nathan Allen, Julian Rambaldo, Sean Bell, Greg Granland.

2019 Under 19’s Football Awards: presented by Craig McKenzie (Coach), Andrew Catley (Assistant Coach) and David Murrihy (Club Legend).

Best and Fairest and Winner of the 2019 David Murrihy Medal and Chris Burgess Perpetual Trophy: Jacob Delrayne

B&F Runner Up: Mason Storr
Most Valuable Player: Harry Fewson
Players Choice Award: Trent Mellis
Most Improved: Jordy Price
Best Finals Player: James Hoffman

L-R: Craig McKenzie, Mason Storr, Andrew Catley, Jordy Price, James Hoffman, Jacob Delrayne, Harry Fewson, Trent Mellis. Front Row: David Murrihy

Alex McKaige: Winner of the 2019 Kellie Newton Newton Medal for Netballer of the Year – presented by Kellie Newton and Kat McMahon.

L-R: Kat McMahon, Kellie Newton, Alex McKaige

2019 Netball Awards for Boronia Hawks (Premier Division) – presented by Kat McMahon (Senior Secretary)

Dual Best & Fairest Winners: Madison Barrie and Georgia Himmelreich
Dual Runners Up: Mandy Bell and Kellie Newton
MVP: Madison Barrie


2019 Netball Awards for Boronia Brown – presented by Mollie McMahon (Coach)

Best & Fairest Winner: Alex McKaige
Runner Up: Alisha Clark
MVP: Ebony Williams

L-R: Alisha Clark, Alex McKaige, Ebony Williams, Mollie McMahon

2019 Veterans Awards – presented by Greg Joseph (Coach) and Jason Davis (Team Manager)

Best and Fairest and winner of the inaugural Krenn Medal: Kristan Wood

Runner Up: Leigh Cook

L-R: Colin Krenn and Greg Krenn

2019 Best Club Person Awards – presented by Jackson Taylor MP and Greg Hannon (Senior President). Many thanks to Jackson Taylor MP for his ongoing support of Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club.

Dual Winners: Geoff Bell and Tim Burgess (accepted on his behalf by Corey Burgess).

L-R: Jackson Taylor MP, Geoff Bell, Greg Hannon.
L-R: Jackson Taylor MP, Corey Burgess, Greg Hannon.

Milestone Awards

200 Games: Matt Buzinskas

L-R: Matt Buzinskas, Greg Hannon

150 Games: Ryan Henderson

L-R: Ryan Henderson, Greg Hannon

100 Games

  • Ben Robertson
  • Brenton McAlpine
  • Chris McDonald
  • Nathan Watson
  • Sean Bell.

50 Games:

Netball: Kellie Newton

L-R: Greg Hannon, Kellie Newton

Senior Men’s Football:

  • Brayden Wright
  • Damon Fairchild
  • Jake Godwin
  • Jayden Collins
  • Josh Hannon
  • Kane Milde
  • Luke Hannon
  • Matt Geraghty.

Boronia Hawks Women’s Footy “Come and Try Night”

Building on the success from 2018 and 2019 seasons, Boronia Hawks intends to expand our program to have Senior Womens and Development teams in 2020. Come and have a kick at our Come and Try Night, meet some of the players and learn more about the 2020 season;

  • Thursday 19 September, 6pm to 7:30pm
  • Tormore Reserve, Tormore Road, Boronia.

Boronia is a perfect destination club:
• If you’ve previously played football or other sports and want to develop your football skills, knowledge fitness and take your game to another level
• If you’re new to the game and are looking to learn new skills, get active, meet new friends and be part of a team.

All ages and abilities welcome (16+), no prior football or sporting experience is required.

Come and be part of a fun, welcoming and inclusive club where men’s and women’s programs are embedded into the club.

Coaching and volunteer positions also available. Female applicants are encouraged to apply, support is also available to undertake training or coaching accreditation.

For more information please contact:

Coaches:
Ray Lacey 0429 511 509
Scott Nicholas 0403 238 494

Secretary:
Kat McMahon 0428 116 640

A Mid-season Update from our Presidents

Dear Members and Supporters,

We are now past the halfway point of the season and it is timely to give you all an update on our progress to date.  There has been a number of Club initiatives that have begun in season 2019 and not all supporters have an insight into these plans.

OPERATIONS

We are the first club in Australia to utilise a new concussion management software developed at the University of Texas, as reported in the Herald-Sun two weeks ago.  The Club’s use of the program will be highlighted this Friday night on Channel 31 on “The Local Footy Show’.

The appointment of Mitch Wright in his role of High Performance Manager has added further depth to our Football Operations Department.  Mitch, a qualified exercise physiologist, manages twenty-two GPS units purchased by the Club during the preseason.  The game day data for each player is downloaded, analysed and given to our senior coaching staff on a weekly basis.  The data is used to manage player training loads and gives insights to player workloads during games.

In the past two weeks our senior men have defeated two top four teams whilst playing up to four Under 19’s players including Harvey Chinn, Jake Mellis, Nathan Hare and Mason Storr.  The average age of our senior team during those incredible victories has been around 22 years of age, or even a touch younger!  What that tells us as supporters is that this Club still has significant upside in the years to come. 

Our senior women’s team has 33 players in the squad and is showing huge improvement in their skills, fitness and game play under the coaching of Ray Lacey and Scott Nicholas.  Four wins on the board already and an inclusive team culture that has earned them a strong reputation in the league.

Over the next month our senior men should get back Robertson, McKernan, Rutherford, Henderson, Bowes, both Watsons, Millen and Collins!  That is some talent and experience to join our young senior side as we strive towards, hopefully, another finals campaign.

We have begun our relationship with ‘Outside the Locker Room‘, an organisation that assists community clubs by running sessions that focus on mental health awareness for players and staff.  We have one more session planned for this season.

Our two netball teamsare proving successful in 2019, with many new players to the Club, often through connections with family and friends.  It also great to see some of our girls playing both netball and football with the Hawks.  The generous support of Steve and Bec Moore of GJ Gardner Wantirna South sees the girls looking great in Club hoodies

Our senior men and women players have been incredibly supportive of our junior teams, particularly by supporting our Boronia Auskick program on Friday nights and junior training nights.

Our coaching staff headed by Matt Clark in the seniors and Andrew Catley in the juniors, have continued to set standards that mirror our Club’s Mission Statement.  We couldn’t be prouder of our head coaches and assistant coaches and we hope they continue to enjoy their involvement in our Club.


CLUB FACILITIES

The Club, in consultation with the Boronia Cricket Club, have now had ‘Concept Plans’ drawn up for a new club rooms facility at Tormore Reserve. We are now in the strategy stage where very shortly we will be sharing our Club’s aspirations with Knox City Council and our local members of State and Federal Parliament.   We need their backing to take this project further.  There are absolutely no guarantees that this concept will progress to new, improved rooms for our players and supporters, but we can assure everyone associated with the Club, we will be giving this a 100% crack!

The Club has recently had new solar lighting installed around the ground perimeter and pathways.  Very soon, the new landscaping upgrade will be completed, with BBQ and picnic facilities as well as a half-court all-weather basketball surface.

The redevelopment of Miller Park is looking great.  The new surface is outstanding, the new fencing looks great and should keep the rabbits out! (Yes, they are an ongoing problem). The contractor has recently put a new cricket pitch in, so the ground will be up and running for this year’s cricket season.  We can’t wait to access this facility for junior home games next year.

The Club has also purchased a much-needed upgrade to our sound system for the social rooms at Tormore Reserve.  This will be a great boost for all club functions.

Our new 100 lux Ground Lighting will be fully installed and operational by the end of July or early August. This improved lighting will give our Club far greater flexibility in game allocations and hopefully will enable our women’s football team to play at a more suitable hour than 8.30 am on a Saturday morning!  Thanks to Kristan Wood for his work as Project Manager.


CLUB DEVELOPMENT

This year has seen the whole club hold a very successful Family Day as a One Club event. Combining the first senior men’s home game with the Junior Jumper Presentation and unfurling of the three 2018 premiership flags was very successful, with a great crowd at Tormore Reserve.

 

We are always looking at ways to build our junior numbers. In addition to the Family Day, we participated in the Knox Festival, the St Bernadette’s / St Joseph’s Fete, the Knox Primary Schools Girls Footy Day and we will be also attending The Basin Primary School Fete in October.  An enthusiastic Junior Committee and great One Club support allows us to seek out new ways to recruit and promote our great Club.

Our Junior Club now has 105 registered Boronia Auskick players.  This is an incredible achievement!  As a result, we also have two new Under 8’s teams, a first for the Club.

Our new Under 12 Girls team keeps building as the season progresses and these girls are loving their footy.  Our Under 16 Girls team merged with Knox early in the season as both teams were on low numbers.  This has been a huge success with the girls from Boronia / Knox having great outcomes on game days.

We have nine boys playing on permit to Bayswater in their U14 and U15 sides.  This has been a great partnership between two local clubs.  This has given these boys the opportunity to still play as a Boronia player but under the Bayswater banner.  They have all had great seasons.  We are striving to have these boys back at Boronia playing in their respective age groups in 2020.

FUNDRAISING AND EVENTS

Our Sponsorship Programs have been very successful through the tireless efforts of our volunteers, with particular thanks to Samantha Dunkinson for her work on Player Sponsorships and Community Partnerships. Our new electronic scoreboard at Tormore Reserve provides additional advertising opportunities and we have expanded our fence signage and in-house TV promotions.  We are very grateful for the tremendous support and generosity of our sponsors and their confidence that our Club is good for their business.

We have proactively supported wellbeing programs through support for Love Me Love You, Beyond Blue, Pancare, Fight MND, and a Walk in the Park for Parkinson’s Disease.

We have once again been awarded the hosting of the EFL Division 1 Finals series for this season.  This has the capacity to be a significant fundraiser for our club.
David Murrihy is running the event so be prepared for a tap on the shoulder as we need our volunteers to band together to make this special!

Our fundraising efforts are all on track.  Our GK Travel + Cruise Major Raffle raised over $10K and we have had successful functions with the Season Launch, President’s Lunch, Gala Ball and Ladies Lunch.

In the coming weeks we have the 1969 Triple Premiership Reunion, a Hawks Nest Coterie Lunch, our 200 Draw (see Michael Goldsack for tickets) and we have already sold out our final Presidents Lunch in August.  We also have our last raffle running now which is the FTG Motor Group Raffle to win a brand new car!

Finally, our Club is continuing to grow and as Dave Nicholas, our Finance Director, so aptly stated, our only enemy is complacency.  That will not be allowed to happen, and our next three months should give us all much hope, enjoyment and gratification!

GO HAWKA!!!!

Greg Hannon, Senior President & Ellisa Schmidtke, Junior President

Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club

 

Team Selections for 31 May to 2 June

Boronia Hawks v Lilydale Falcons at Knox Regional Court 1 @ 7.45pm
Carla Alexander, Madison Barrie, Mandy Bell, Ally Forrest, Leanne Fredericks, Georgia Himmelreich, Bec Mills, Kellie Newton.

Boronia Brown v Kilsyth Cougars Black, Gloria Pyke Court 2 @ 6.45pm
Lizzie Akesson, Alisha Clark, Tess Evans, Dani Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Bree Martin, Eliza Stafford, Sarah Coates.


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Mulgrave at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve – presented by Ringwood Training

33 M. Cavicchia 7 L. Parkins 12 T. Mellis 3 B. Aughterson 10 N. Smith 9 J. Price 1 B. Campbell 24 L. Wright 2 R. Williams 5 H. Fewson 16 W. Morrison 17 C. Ng 4 C. Eccles 30 J. O’Neill 21 N. Hare 28 L. Pickard 18 J. Delrayne 8 J. Rule 26 M. Green 22 H. Morris 31 Z. Prizmic


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Mulgrave at 12:05pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

76 K. Notley 28 J. Rambaldo 56 R. Kennedy 5 S. Bell 74 P. Kinniff 38 F. Duke 41 K. Milde 58 J. Purdon 78 S. Bramstedt 9 J. Granland 33 J. Mason 18 L. Hare 35 H. Betts 48 J. Lech 18 T. Dodd 68 C. Dunster 10 C. McDonald 51 Z. Dower 44 B. Bishop 73 R. Migues 50 J. Mueller 8 J. Neville 40 B. Wright 42 S. Yule.


Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Mulgrave at 2:10pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Boronia Dentist

14 J. Bolton 24 J. Hare 11 J. Lake 29 J. Godwin 13 J. Mellis 7 C. Burgess 16 M. Buzinskas 64 D. Dower 23 J. Collins 15 H. Chinn 8 J. Hannon 52 B. Robertson 12 D. Fairchild 37 R. White 39 Z. Robinson 47 T. Steele 42 B. Rapisarda 34 J. Millen 3 N. Allen 74 Z. Brasher 22 M. Geraghty 32 N. Watson

IN: J. Bolton, J Hannon, B Robertson, Z. Robinson, B. Rapisarda. OUT: B. Bowes, L. Watson, B. McAlpine, F. Duke, L. Leeson.


Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v Coldstream at 2:30pm SUNDAY at Chandler Park – presented by Allstate Refrigeration Services

21 C. Aaltonen 8 M. Adrian 14 J. Bamford 6 S. Beaton 18 G. Bell 13 R. Bell G. Bertram 22 N. Blomfield 2 M. Clinton 24 L. Cook 45 S. Fischer 5 D. Hanrahan 7 M. James 16 C. Joy 15 C. Krenn 25 G. Krenn 20 S. Lehman M. Papworth 4 C. Reid 19 A. Rickerby 1 A. Rook 42 M. Ryan 17 D. Spence 23 B. Stewart 3 T. Vining 34 K. Wood.


Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v Blackburn at 2:45pm on SUNDAY at Eley Park – presented by John Alan Betta Home Living – Knox

15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 2 A. Cellante 37 S. Coates 24 R. Crompton 23 A. Davidson 4 T. Doran 29 T. Evans 14 S. Faull 12 C. Fay 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 9 J. Lacey 28 D. Langford 18 Y. Mau 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 32 E. Nicholas 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 39 J. Phillips 8 D. Thomas

A MASSIVE Weekend for Boronia Hawks!

This weekend sees lots happening for our Club down at Tormore Reserve.  A little run down of the weekend courtesy of Leanne Rech, our fantastic Secretary of the HAWKS NEST COTERIE GROUP!

IMG_0046

Friday 5pm-6:30pm sees 100 little Hawka champions in the making at Boronia Auskick whilst the two Netball teams will be in action a little later in the evening at various venues.  Good luck to Boronia Hawks and Boronia Brown!

Saturday sees the game day start with the Senior Women’s Team v Rowville at 8:40am followed by our Under 19’s (10:30am) v East Burwood, Development (12:35pm) and Seniors (2:40pm), both against Ringwood. As we have four teams playing, start times are a little altered for the day!

President’s Luncheon hosted by Greg Hannon – if you are attending please be there at 11:30am for an 11:45am prompt start!  Alan Tudge MP will be our special guest, along with young AFL stars Josh Begley and Dylan Clarke from Essendon Football Club!

Alan Tudge_Lights Announcement

Coterie BBQ and Drinks in the Coterie Marquee 1:30pm-4pm (huge thanks from Dean, Josh and Jayden at Malvern Continental Butchers for our burgers and snags). Coterie will also have a little raffle happening so pop a fiver in your pocket to be in it to win it!

Sunday sees 5 junior games at Tormore Reserve with the fantastic news that our Under 16 Girls Teams has merged with Knox Football Club with their first game together at 12:55pm.  Awards night for the Juniors at Tormore to round out a big weekend at the home of the Hawka.

Vets whilst not playing this weekend will be in big numbers around the Club supporting those that are playing as well as managing lots of the very big and some of the little jobs around the Club on game day – thank you gentleman.

A friendly, gentle reminder to head online to pay your Coterie Membership (or see us tomorrow at Tormore please). If you need to get your polo top, membership card or membership pack don’t hesitate to ask any of your Coterie Executive being Bomma, Dillio, Panda, Plugger or myself.

Looking forward to an awesome weekend at Tormore Reserve – the home of the Hawka.

IMG_7044

 

Boronia Hawks announce Senior Women’s Captain

Congratulations to Amanda Cellante on being named Captain of our Senior Women’s Team for 2019!  Amanda was runner-up in last year’s Best & Fairest Award and is also our games record holder for Boronia Netball.  Congratulations also to Vice-Captains Dee Caiafa and Sam Mellis!

20180721-186A2940-2.jpg
Amanda Cellante: 2019 Captain

 

20180513-186A5408.jpg
Dee Caiafa: 2019 Vice-Captain

20180818-186A9208.jpg
Samantha Mellis: 2019 Vice-Captain

 

EFL Media Preview for Boronia Hawks

3 DAYS TO GO | EFL Media will be previewing each club ahead of the 2019 season with the #InFocus2019 series, all thanks to Yarra Valley Water & Choose Tap.  

By: Daniel Cencic

AFTER winning premierships across three men’s grades last September, Boronia heads into 2019 with a wary sense of confidence of the season ahead. 

As he embarks on his second year in charge at the Hawks after upsetting a previously-undefeated Ringwood outfit in the Division 3 grand final, senior coach Matt Clark says this year is set to be among the most challenging of his career in light of the competition restructure.

Boronia will form part of the third tier – Division 2 – in the five-tier competition.

“This year is going to be one of the hardest I’ve coached,” Clark said.

“In every game, you’ve got to be on and every game is super important (and) there’s no chance to take a breath like there was last year in a couple of games.

“Our group’s internal pressure helps drive that performance that we’re looking for.

“We’re fully aware how even this competition’s going to be.

“When you win a premiership you want to go up, but I think what we’ve got we’ve had to adjust our mindset really quickly to say that this is where we are and where’s our next opportunity.

“When you look at it, the top six last year were super even.

“We finished third at the end of the home and away season and we’re under no illusions that we’ve got a job to do too.

“Having the two sides, Mitcham and Mulgrave, coming down from a higher division is always going to be another challenge.”

Boronia has retained the majority of its list, while adding Wantirna South product Jack Hare, Jake Millen (East Burwood) and Jeremy Mason (East Ringwood).

21-year-old Hare played 19 senior games at the Devils across 2017-18, while Millen joins the club off the back of two seasons in the under-19s at the Rams, before appearing for the Oakleigh Chargers in the NAB League across 2015-16. Mason played 18 reserves matches for East Ringwood last season.

“He (Jake Millen) has been Box Hill-listed for the last couple of years as a midfielder, who again is a tough inside body who should be able to add strong depth and add to our already-strong midfield,” Clark said.

“I’m familiar with Jack (Hare) and he’s a really good user of the footy and we’re trying to get him to run through the midfield and for us to be cleaner as we’re around that area of the ground.

“He’s got great pace, and great skills – he’s a really good addition to the group.”

Meanwhile, the club is hoping young gun Harvey Chinn can make his name at VFL level, after signing with Port Melbourne earlier this month.

“We would love him to spend a hell of a lot of time at Port but in reality, it’s going to be a tough gig for him and I hope he has every success,” Clark said.

“I think we’ll probably see him at least 50 per cent of the time, if not more, but he’ll train with them (Port Melbourne).

“His fitness is at a really elite level now and when we get him back he’ll fit straight in.”

Clark says it was imperative that the group set the tone from the beginning this pre-season following three flags.

“It was really important on the first night of pre-season that we came with the right attitude and what we spoke about was that (2018) was one year and it was really good and we actually discussed how do we improve from there,” he said.

“The good thing is we had 15 players 21 or under on grand final day so it’s a young list, even in the reserves and under-19s, it’s all a young list.

“We’ve found the whole pre-season that we’ve got to improve our fitness, our skills and everything’s about re-establishing our brand right from the first night.

“We’ve gone straight into game drills, tackling and just being a really good working side which is what got us to where we were last year.

“I couldn’t be more impressed with the guys, everyone is doing better times, everyone is in great nick and I think they’re at that age now – they’re hungry for it now that they’ve had a taste of it.

“They’re really driven and motivated to chase it again.

“We’ve got some leaders coming through the group that if they see anything slip up or even the wrong tone of voice that they address it straight away.”

Boronia will again field a side in the Deakin University Eastern Region Women’s competition, led by co-coaches Ray Lacey and Scott Nicholas. 

“The women’s team essentially wanted to keep training as soon as the last round finished,” Nicholas said.

“By the end of the season we’d built up our numbers from only having nine at the start of the year to about 25 at the end of the year.

“We’ve had about 30 to 40 on the track most nights and we’ll be having an under-16 girls team this year so we’ve had the under-16 girls training with us as well which is great for the club because we’re starting to build that female football pathway.”

The Hawks have named a leadership group of eight ahead of the season, including Sam Mellis, Bec Allen, Amanda Cellante, Karen Little, Candyce Wright, Kat Buzinskas, Dee Caiafa, and Courtney Storen.

“It’s a great mix of different ages, experiences in sport and footy and parents of juniors – it’s a really good group we’ve got,” Nicholas said.

Nicholas highlighted Kat and Jess Buzinskas along with Sam Mellis as players to watch this season.

“They (Kat and Jess Buzinskas) played their first games in Round 4 last year and they had a huge impact on the team both on-field and off-field,” he said.

“Jess made the team of the year as a rover and Kat held down centre half back and won our best and fairest – their attack on the ball, their tackling pressure and their speed and agility sets them apart.

“We’re really excited about Sam Mellis in the ruck – Sam’s got a good basketball background and she’s taken to footy really well.”

Boronia will unfurl its premiership flags at home against Mulgrave on Saturday, April 6, while the women’s fixture is to be released at a later date.