Boronia Hawks Board and Committees for 2020

Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club Inc is pleased to announce that the following Club members were elected as office bearers for the 2020 season.


BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Chairman: Scott Nicholas
Senior President: Greg Hannon
Junior President: Kristan Wood
Director, Administration: Tanya Parkins
Finance Director: David Nicholas
Director, Community and Inclusion: Karen Little


SENIOR COMMITTEE

Senior President: Greg Hannon
VP Corporate Relations: Wayne Preston
VP Social & Player Welfare: Nathan Allen
Football Director: Ashley Johnston
Senior Secretary: Kathleen McMahon
Senior Treasurer: Andrea Le Marquand
Netball Manager: Sherridan Leeson
Match Day Manager: Tim Currie
General Committee: Jason Davis
General Committee: Ye Jeffries

Members of sub-committees: Samantha Dunkinson, Grant Bertram, Ben Robertson, Jarryd Rutherford and Phil Vanderift.


JUNIOR COMMITTEE

Junior President: Kristan Wood
Junior Vice President: Samantha Dunkinson
Junior Secretary: Carolyn Wood
Junior Treasurer: Rachel Odgers
Junior Registrar: Stacey Peril
Junior Female Football Co-ordinator: Candyce Wright
Junior Team Manager Co-ordinator: Victoria Butler
Junior Coaching Co-ordinator: Andrew Catley 


2019 Senior Awards Night – presented in association with Knox Club

2019 Senior Men’s Football Awards: presented by Matthew Clark (Senior Coach), Steve Teakel (Senior Assistant Coach), Drew O’Hare (Senior Assistant Coach) and Ray Lacey (Club Legend) on behalf of Bob Henry.

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Bob Henry Medal: Ryan White

B & F Runner Up: Lachie McKernan
Most Consistent Player: Jayden Collins
Coaches’ Award: Jake Godwin
Most Improved: Corey Burgess
Best Finals Player: Luke Hannon

L-R: Matt Clark, Steve Teakel, Jayden Collins, Jake Godwin, Lachie McKernan, Drew O’Hare, Corey Burgess, Ryan White.

2019 Senior Women’s Football Awards: presented by Ray Lacey and Scott Nicholas (Coaches) and Ellen Johnson (Club Great)

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Ellen Johnson Medal: Amanda Cellante

Joint Runners Up: Tegan Doran and Briar Forrer-Lacey
Coaches’ Award: Stacey Peril
Most Determined: Sam Mellis

L-R: Ray Lacey, Amanda Cellante, Briar Forrer-Lacey, Tegan Doran, Ellen Johnson, Stacey Peril, Samantha Mellis, Scott Nicholas.

2019 Development Team Football Awards: presented by Craig Brockley (Coach), Greg Granland (Assistant Coach) and Ian McKenzie (Club Great).

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Ian McKenzie Medal: Nathan Allen

Runner Up: Jordan Granland
Most Consistent Player: Sean Bell
Most Improved Player: Julian Rambaldo
Coaches’ Award: Jack Mueller
Best Finals Player: Nathan Allen

L-R: Jack Mueller, Craig Brockley, Nathan Allen, Julian Rambaldo, Sean Bell, Greg Granland.

2019 Under 19’s Football Awards: presented by Craig McKenzie (Coach), Andrew Catley (Assistant Coach) and David Murrihy (Club Legend).

Best and Fairest and Winner of the 2019 David Murrihy Medal and Chris Burgess Perpetual Trophy: Jacob Delrayne

B&F Runner Up: Mason Storr
Most Valuable Player: Harry Fewson
Players Choice Award: Trent Mellis
Most Improved: Jordy Price
Best Finals Player: James Hoffman

L-R: Craig McKenzie, Mason Storr, Andrew Catley, Jordy Price, James Hoffman, Jacob Delrayne, Harry Fewson, Trent Mellis. Front Row: David Murrihy

Alex McKaige: Winner of the 2019 Kellie Newton Newton Medal for Netballer of the Year – presented by Kellie Newton and Kat McMahon.

L-R: Kat McMahon, Kellie Newton, Alex McKaige

2019 Netball Awards for Boronia Hawks (Premier Division) – presented by Kat McMahon (Senior Secretary)

Dual Best & Fairest Winners: Madison Barrie and Georgia Himmelreich
Dual Runners Up: Mandy Bell and Kellie Newton
MVP: Madison Barrie


2019 Netball Awards for Boronia Brown – presented by Mollie McMahon (Coach)

Best & Fairest Winner: Alex McKaige
Runner Up: Alisha Clark
MVP: Ebony Williams

L-R: Alisha Clark, Alex McKaige, Ebony Williams, Mollie McMahon

2019 Veterans Awards – presented by Greg Joseph (Coach) and Jason Davis (Team Manager)

Best and Fairest and winner of the inaugural Krenn Medal: Kristan Wood

Runner Up: Leigh Cook

L-R: Colin Krenn and Greg Krenn

2019 Best Club Person Awards – presented by Jackson Taylor MP and Greg Hannon (Senior President). Many thanks to Jackson Taylor MP for his ongoing support of Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club.

Dual Winners: Geoff Bell and Tim Burgess (accepted on his behalf by Corey Burgess).

L-R: Jackson Taylor MP, Geoff Bell, Greg Hannon.
L-R: Jackson Taylor MP, Corey Burgess, Greg Hannon.

Milestone Awards

200 Games: Matt Buzinskas

L-R: Matt Buzinskas, Greg Hannon

150 Games: Ryan Henderson

L-R: Ryan Henderson, Greg Hannon

100 Games

  • Ben Robertson
  • Brenton McAlpine
  • Chris McDonald
  • Nathan Watson
  • Sean Bell.

50 Games:

Netball: Kellie Newton

L-R: Greg Hannon, Kellie Newton

Senior Men’s Football:

  • Brayden Wright
  • Damon Fairchild
  • Jake Godwin
  • Jayden Collins
  • Josh Hannon
  • Kane Milde
  • Luke Hannon
  • Matt Geraghty.

Boronia Hawks RESERVES PREMIERSHIP SCOREBOARD – presented by Allstate Refrigeration Services

2019 Reserves Premiership Team

Boronia 7.13 55 d Mitcham 4.9 33

Goals: Sean Bramstedt 2, Lachie Watson 2, Tom Dodd 1, Luke Leeson 1, Zack Brasher 1.
Best Players: Nathan Allen, Brayden Leigh Bowes, Luke Leeson, Sean Bramstedt, Brayden Wright, Lachie Watson.

AFL Victoria Funding for New Lights

Boronia Hawks hosted Jessie Doull from AFL Victoria and Troy Swainston from Eastern Football League last night for the presentation of AFL funding for the outstanding new sports light installation at Tormore Reserve. 

Jessie is AFL Victoria’s Facilities and Planning Manager and was instrumental in the success of our submission for funding under the AFL’s Facilities Development Reserve. This funding was in addition to the federal funding from the Australian Sports Commission with the great support of Alan Tudge MP.

Left to Right: Amanda Cellante (Senior Women’s Captain), Erin Nicholas, Courtney Storen, Jessie Doull, Troy Swainston, Greg Hannon (Senior President) and Kristan Wood (Project Manager). Cheque bearers: Kai Wood and Cayden Wood!

Club Chairman, Scott Nicholas said “Thanks to everyone at the Club for your contributions to this project, large or small. It was a great example of a number of people across the Club coming together to make it happen!”

“Particular thanks to Kerryn Westcott for the initial application, David Nicholas for his assistance in crunching the numbers and making the financials work, and Kristan Wood for his work in managing the project. Finally Greg “Flash” Hannon for his work behind the scenes to bring this all together!”

“Great work team, with an outcome that will benefit the club for many years to come!”

Team Selection for Reserves Grand Final

Boronia Hawks Development Squad for the GRAND FINAL v Mitcham at 11:55am on SUNDAY at East Burwood – presented by Knox Club GO HAWKA!!!

3 Nathan Allen
4 Brett Castersen
5 Sean Bell
9 Jordan Granland

10 Chris McDonald
18 Luke Hare
20 Scott Nicholas
21 Tom Dodd
22 Matt Geraghty
25 Brayden Bowes
27 Luke Leeson
28 Julian Rambaldo
31 Dane Romano
32 Nathan Watson
33 Jeremy Mason
40 Brayden Wright
41 Kane Milde
53 Tyler Dower
58 Jayden Purdon
59 Lachie Watson
64 Dylan Dower
73 Rhys Migues
74 Zack Brasher
78 Sean Bramstedt
Runner: Michael Goldsack
Head Trainer: Kate Vangeninden
Team Manager: Stuart McDonald
Assistant Coach: James Krenn
Assistant Coach: Greg Granland
Coach: Craig Brockley.

10 Chris McDonald
18 Luke Hare
20 Scott Nicholas
21 Tom Dodd
22 Matt Geraghty
25 Brayden Bowes
27 Luke Leeson
28 Julian Rambaldo
31 Dane Romano
32 Nathan Watson
33 Jeremy Mason
40 Brayden Wright
41 Kane Milde
53 Tyler Dower
58 Jayden Purdon
59 Lachie Watson
64 Dylan Dower
73 Rhys Migues
74 Zack Brasher
78 Sean Bramstedt
Runner: Michael Goldsack
Head Trainer: Kate Vangeninden
Team Manager: Stuart McDonald
Assistant Coach: James Krenn
Assistant Coach: Greg Granland
Coach: Craig Brockley.

150th Game for Ryan Henderson

Congratulations to Ryan Henderson who will play his 150th game for Boronia in today’s Preliminary Final at East Burwood.  

The big hearted follower came to the Hawks in 2012 and has been a magnificent competitor ever since.  Ryan has taken on the biggest (and ugliest) blokes the opposition can throw at him in the ruck, and loves to slip forward for a big mark and goal.

  • Best Seniors Finals Player in 2018.
  • Senior Premiership Player in 2018.
  • Seniors Vice Captain in 2017.
  • 100 Games Medal in 2017.
  • Division 3 Team of the Year in 2016
  • Runner Up in 2016 Senior Best & Fairest.
  • Senior debut in 2012.
  • Recruited from Vermont in 2012.

 Well done Hendo, we love your work!

Boronia Hawks Netballers in Team of the Year Squad!

Congratulations to Rhiannon Crompton and Kellie Newton from Boronia Hawks who have been named in the initial squad for the EFL’s Premier Division Netball Team of the Year!

Rhiannon Crompton
Kellie Newton

Grand finalists Wantirna South and East Burwood lead the way with four nominees named each. The final team will be announced at the Chandler Medal on Wednesday, September 18.

See the full squad by clicking on this link.

New Sporting Lights at Tormore Reserve

Tormore Reserve is a leading community facility and the addition of new sporting lights through the great support of Alan Tudge MP, AFL Victoria and Knox Council will ensure that reputation is maintained for many years to come.

The new lights provide an outstanding solution for training and matches.

The four 28 metre high poles, with six lights on each, will give our players the opportunity to train on a top-quality oval with state of the art LED lighting for many years to come. The Club’s vision is to always strive to innovate and improve across all aspects of operations, both on and off the field. These new lights will give us tremendous flexibility in relation to the fixturing of matches for our men’s and women’s football teams.

The previous lights had deteriorated rapidly and were inadequate for training.

Planning for the new lights started in 2018 as the old lights were no longer at the required levels for training, let alone night football. With the support of Knox City Council and Alan Tudge MP, the Club lodged a submission for Federal Government funding under the Australian Sports Commission’s Community Sport Infrastructure Program.

It was a great day for the Club when Alan Tudge presented a cheque for $190,000 to fund the project. The successful application for further funding of $24,000 from AFL Victoria under the Facility Development Program ensured that the Club’s own contribution to the project was manageable, while still significant.

Alan Tudge MP, Federal Member for Aston, with Boronia players.

The Lights were officially switched on by Club great Kristan Wood, accompanied by three other former Club Presidents, at a ceremony on 29 August.

Former Club Presidents: Kristan Wood, Tim Currie, Frank Carroll and Scott Nicholas.
The end of an era as the old lights are taken down and removed. Photo by Kay Kimmitt.

The Club would like to express out gratitude and appreciation to the following people and organisations for their significant contribution to the successful completion of this project.

  • Alan Tudge MP who was the Club’s champion in our application for Federal Funding;
  • Sue McGill, Director, Community Sport & Infrastructure with Sports Australia;
  • Jessie Doull, Facilities and Planning Manager at AFL Victoria;
  • Jake Keogh, the Mayor of Knox;
  • Councillors Peter Lockwood and John Mortimore;
  • Daniel Clarke and the Leisure Development team at Knox City Council;
  • Tim Gates, Managing Director of Wallgates Electrical Services;
  • Stuart McDonald from Nuvo Group;
  • Kerryn Westcott, the Club’s Grants Manager;
  • Kristan Wood, the Club’s Project Manager;
  • David Nicholas; the Club’s Finance Director;
  • Greg Hannon, Senior Club President;
  • Scott Nicholas, Chair of the Club’s Board of Directors.

Boronia Hawks named in Team of the Year Squad.

The Eastern Football League has officially announced the 30-man SEN Team of the Year squads across each division. Final teams will be announced at the Chandler Medal on Wednesday, September 18.

Congratulations to the Boronia players who have been named in the initial squad:

  • Corey Burgess
  • Jarrod Lake
  • Jayden Collins
  • Joshua Hannon
  • Lachlan McKernan
  • Luke Hannon
  • Matthew Buzinskas
  • Ryan White

The full squads across all divisions can be seen by clicking here.

Boronia Hawks Team Selection for Division 2 Preliminary Final.

Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Mitcham in the Preliminary Final at 2:10pm SATURDAY at East Burwood – presented by Boronia Dentist

1 R. Henderson 2 L. Hannon 8 J. Hannon 11 J. Lake 12 D. Fairchild 13 J. Mellis 15 H. Chinn 16 M. Buzinskas 17 L. McKernan 19 B. McAlpine 23 J. Collins 24 J. Hare 29 J. Godwin 34 J. Millen 36 J. Rutherford 37 R. White 38 F. Duke 39 Z. Robinson 42 B. Rapisarda 47 T. Steele 52 B. Robertson 59 L. Watson