Team Selections for 17th to 18th August

Hawks Supporters are urged to get along to Knox Regional Netball Centre for tonight’s finals. The girls really lift when they can see and hear the crowd’s support and we were badly outnumbered by other clubs at last week’s games. Free Admission. GET AROUND THE GIRLS AND WEAR YOUR CLUB COLOURS!! GO HAWKA!!

BORONIA HAWKS IN PREMIER DIVISION: Qualifying Final v Fairpark Yellow 8.35pm Knox Regional
Carla Alexander, Emily Barrie, Madison Barrie, Mandy Bell, Natalie Craven, Ally forrest, Mel Hutton, Ellie Ingwersen, Sharmini Philp, Julia Rush.

BORONIA BROWN IN DIVISION 4: Preliminary Final v Glen Waverley Hawks Blue 6.45pm Knox Regional.
Lauren Bevan, Chelsea Dynan, Dani Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Sherridan Martin, Alex McKaige, Mollie McMahon, Caitlin Yann.


Women’s Team to play Blackburn at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve on SATURDAY – presented by Knox Leisureworks YMCA

1 Jess Buzinskas, 3 Bec Allen, 4 Briar Forrer-Lacey, 5 Brynie Kinniff, 6 Phoebe Lacey, 7 Alix Penny, 8 Demi Thomas, 9 Jasmine Lacey, 10 Darcy Langford, 11 Candyce Wright, 12 Erin Stanios, 13 Stacey Ponton, 14 Tegan Doran, 15 Kat Buzinskas, 16 Stacey Peril, 17 Dee Caiafa, 18 Lina Kabris, 19 Courtney Storen, 20 Sam Mellis, 22 Chloe Timms, 23 Amanda Davidson, 24 Rhiannon Smith, 25 Karen Little, 26 Erin Nicholas.


Development Squad for Round 18 v Ringwood at 12:05pm at Jubilee Park – presented by DYSON CURRIE TIMBER WHOLESALERS

3 N. Allen 74 Z. Brasher 60 M. Bruce 70 N. Carrodus 4 B. Castersen 61 J. Collins 80 T. Dower 26 S. Goldsack 9 J. Granland 21 N. Heuston 27 L. Leeson 10 C. McDonald 73 R. Migues 41 K. Milde 33 R. Miller 35 C. Murrihy 30 J. Paterson 58 J. Purdon 31 D. Romano 67 M. Smith 75 J. Stamatakos 25 N. Stamatakos 24 R. Warren 13 L. Watson.


Senior Squad for Round 18 v Ringwood at 2:10pm at Jubilee Park – presented by ALLSTATE REFRIGERATION SERVICES

5 S. Bell 14 J. Bolton 25 B. Bowes 7 C. Burgess 45 H. Burgess 16 M. Buzinskas 23 J. Collins 64 D. Dower 12 D. Fairchild 29 J. Godwin 2 L. Hannon 1 R. Henderson 11 J. Lake 19 B. McAlpine 17 L. McKernan 6 A. Phillips 42 B. Rapisarda 52 B. Robertson 39 Z. Robinson-Summerfield 36 J. Rutherford 47 T. Steele 37 R. White.


 

Team Selections for Friday 10th to Sunday 12th August

Netball Squads for Friday Night – presented by Knox Club.

Good luck to Gold and Brown for their SEMI FINALS!

BORONIA HAWKS Squad for Round 15 v Scoresby Swoopers at Oxley College at 7:00pm. Carla Alexander, Emily Barrie, Madison Barrie, Mandy Bell, Natalie Craven, Ally Forrest, Mel Hutton, Ellie Ingwersen, Sharmini Philp, Julia Rush, Amy Hazard.

BORONIA GOLD Squad for Semi Final v Mulgrave Red at Fairhills High at 6:45pm. Squad: Casey Hahn, Sarah Grigg,
Inga Baselier, Dani Webb, Chanelle Barnard, Janae Griffin, Jessica Hall, Stacey Shillingford, Ti Parker.

BORONIA BROWN Squad for Semi Final v Upper FTG at Knox Regional at 8.35pm. Lauren Bevan, Chelsea Dynan, Dani Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Sherridan Martin, Alex McKaige, Mollie McMahon, Caitlin Yann.


U19’s Squad for Round 17 v Chirnside Park at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve – presented by https://www.barkking.com.au

13 B. Anderson 3 B. Aughterson 22 J. Baker 4 B. Campbell 28 C. De Boer 1 F. Duke 27 H. Emslie 5 H. Fewson 29 L. Fletcher 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 7 T. Griffiths 10 J. Lech 19 J. McDonald 9 J. Mellis 12 T. Mellis 16 W. Morrison 26 J. Mueller 76 K. Notley 17 J. O’Neill 21 L. Slater 30 L. Sturdy 2 R. Williams 35 L. Wright.


Development Squad to play Chirnside Park at 12:05pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by DYSON CURRIE TIMBER WHOLESALERS http://www.dysoncurrie.com.au

3 N. Allen 74 Z. Brasher 60 M. Bruce 70 N. Carrodus 4 B. Castersen 61 J. Collins 80 T. Dower 26 S. Goldsack 21 N. Heuston 32 L. Johnson 10 C. McDonald 73 R. Migues 41 K. Milde 33 R. Miller 35 C. Murrihy 30 J. Paterson 58 J. Purdon 28 J. Rambaldo 31 D. Romano 15 D. Ruff 67 M. Smith 75 J. Stamatakos 25 N. Stamatakos 24 R. Warren.


Seniors Squad to play Chirnside Park at 2:10pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by ALLSTATE REFRIGERATION SERVICES http://www.allstaterefrigeration.com.au

5 S. Bell 14 J. Bolton 7 C. Burgess 45 H. Burgess 16 M. Buzinskas 15 H. Chinn 23 J. Collins 64 D. Dower 12 D. Fairchild 29 J. Godwin 2 L. Hannon 1 R. Henderson 11 J. Lake 19 B. McAlpine 17 L. McKernan 6 A. Phillips 42 B. Rapisarda 52 B. Robertson 39 Z. Robinson-Summerfield 36 J. Rutherford 47 T. Steele 37 R. White.


Women’s Squad to play Thornton-Eildon at 12:30pm SUNDAY at Tormore Reserve – presented by @Knox Leisureworks YMCA

1 Jess Buzinskas, 3 Bec Allen, 4 Briar Forrer-Lacey, 5 Brynie Kinniff, 6 Phoebe Lacey, 7 Alix Penny, 8 Demi Thomas, 9 Jasmine Lacey, 10 Darcy Langford, 11 Candyce Wright, 12 Erin Stanios, 13, Stacey Ponton, 14 Tegan Doran, 15 Kat Buzinskas, 16 Stacey Peril, 17 Dee Caiafa, 18 Lina Kabris, 19 Courtney Storen, 20 Sam Mellis, 22 Chloe Timms, 23 Amanda Davidson, 24 Rhiannon Smith, 25 Karen Little, 26 Erin Nicholas.


Veterans Squad to play Eltham at 2:30pm on Sunday at Tormore Reserve – presented by GK Travel & Cruise

70 C. Aaltonen 6 S. Beaton 88 L. Burnett 86 S. Butler 41 M. Chawulak C. Cincotta 3 M. Clinton 24 L. Cook J. Cranfield 52 B. Dahan 11 J. Davis M. Dyson 10 D. Fitzgerald 17 G. Hall 46 D. Hansby 35 M. James 36 S. Kavanagh 21 C. Krenn 25 G. Krenn 94 S. Lehman 26 S. Little 68 B. Notley 28 S. O’Reilly 43 C. Reid 42 M. Ryan 50 B. Stewart 4 T. Vining 27 R. Weisz 13 B. Wiesner R. Witte 34 K. Wood 18 A. Wright.


 

Team Selections for 3rd & 4th August

@boroniahawks Netball Squads for tonight – presented by Knox Club

HAWKS v Blackburn Red 9:15pm at Knox Regional 1 – Emily Barrie, Mel Hutton, Ellie Ingwersen, Ally Forrest, Mandy Bell, Madison Barrie, Carla Alexander, Amy Hazard, Kellie Newton.

GOLD v Ringwood Black 7:45pm at Fairhills 1 – Casey Hahn, Sarah Grigg, Inga Baselier, Dani Webb, Chanelle Barnard, Janae Griffin, Jess Hall, Stacey Shillingford, Ti Parker.

BROWN v South Belgrave Black 7:45pm at Gloria Pyke 4 –
Alex Mckaige, Courtney Krenn, Dani Kemp, Sherridan Martin, Lauren Bevan, Chelsea Dynan, Somer Green


Women’s Footy Squad to play Yarra Junction at 9:00am on SATURDAY at Yarra Junction – presented by Knox Leisureworks YMCA

1 Jess Buzinskas, 3 Bec Allen, 4 Briar Forrer-Lacey, 5 Brynie Kinniff, 6 Phoebe Lacey, 7 Alix Penny, 8 Demi Thomas, 9 Jasmine Lacey, 10 Darcy Langford, 11 Candyce Wright, 12 Erin Stanios, 13, Stacey Ponton, 14 Tegan Doran, 15 Kat Buzinskas, 16 Stacey Peril, 17 Dee Caiafa, 18 Lina Kabris, 19 Courtney Storen, 20 Sam Mellis, 22 Chloe Timms, 23 Amanda Davidson, 24 Rhiannon Smith, 25 Karen Little, 26 Erin Nicholas.


U19’s Squad to play Warrandyte at 10:00am at Warrandyte Rec. Reserve – presented by BARK KING http://www.barkking.com.au

13 B. Anderson 3 B. Aughterson 22 J. Baker 4 B. Campbell 28 C. De Boer 80 T. Dower 1 F. Duke 27 H. Emslie 5 H. Fewson 29 L. Fletcher 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 7 T. Griffiths 10 J. Lech 19 J. McDonald 12 J. Mellis 9 T. Mellis 16 W. Morrison 23 H. Mountain 76 K. Notley 21 L. Slater 30 L. Sturdy 8 S. Tunstall 2 R. Williams.


Development Squad to play Warrandyte at 12:05pm at Warrandyte Rec. Reserve – presented by DYSON CURRIE TIMBER WHOLESALERS

http://www.dysoncurrie.com.au

3 N. Allen 74 Z. Brasher 60 M. Bruce 70 N. Carrodus 4 B. Castersen 64 D. Dower 43 C. Flanagan 21 N. Heuston 32 L. Johnson 10 C. McDonald 41 K. Milde 33 R. Miller 2 T. Murphy 35 C. Murrihy 30 J. Paterson 58 J. Purdon 28 J. Rambaldo 31 D. Romano 15 D. Ruff 67 M. Smith 75 J. Stamatakos 25 N. Stamatakos 24 R. Warren 40 B. Wright.


Seniors Squad to play Warrandyte at 2:10pm at Warrandyte Rec. Reserve – presented by ALLSTATE REFRIGERATION SERVICES
http://www.allstaterefrigeration.com.au

5 S. Bell 25 B. Bowes 7 C. Burgess 45 H. Burgess 16 M. Buzinskas 23 J. Collins 51 Z. Dower 12 D. Fairchild 29 J. Godwin 8 J. Hannon 2 L. Hannon 1 R. Henderson 11 J. Lake 19 B. McAlpine 17 L. McKernan 6 A. Phillips 42 B. Rapisarda 52 B. Robertson 39 Z. Robinson-Summerfield 36 J. Rutherford 47 T. Steele 37 R. White.


 

A HUGE THANK YOU to VicHealth

Boronia Hawks are absolutely delighted to announce that the Club successfully applied for an Active Club Grant from Vic Health to assist in the launch of our Women’s Football Team in 2018.

The Active Club Grant has assisted the Club to start our team from scratch by advertising for players and then equipping the girls with jumpers, footballs, training tops and so on.

As you all know, our team is now competing in Division 2 of the Eastern Region Womens Football League, a competition that is absolutely booming with new teams. The Hawks have a core team of 26 girls, with only a couple having played footy before. Some well known Hawka families are represented in the team, emphasising how the team is already embraced as part of the Boronia football community.

Success is not always measured by the scoreboard, as the girls are loving their footy and the Club could not be prouder of their team spirit and determination to learn, play and develop. We are very lucky to have Ray Lacey and Scott Nicholas, two Hawks greats in their own right, providing their wealth of experience as Co-Coaches for our inaugural team.

The Active Club Grant was made available to support clubs to implement initiatives that will engage more women and girls in sport. Almost half as many women take part in organised sport compared to men, and women are most likely to stop playing sport as teenagers. There is more momentum in female sport than ever before, but Vic Health recognised the need to offer more opportunities for women and girls to get involved in sport at the community level.

Congratulations to Scott Nicholas for his successful grant application. Once again, many thanks to Vic Health for their support of the Boronia Hawks Women’s Football Program.

https://www.vichealth.vic.gov.au/funding/active-club-grants

Women’s Footy Match Report – We have hit the scoreboard!

This was a highly anticipated game of football with Boronia taking on the visitors from Thornton-Eildon in front of an enthusiastic crowd at Tormore Reserve.  Both teams struggle a bit up forward, so the game was set to be tight.  The Hawks welcomed Lina Kabris to the team for her first game and were also very pleased to have Briar Forrer-Lacey back in action after her return from China the night before the game!  We had a strong lineup this week despite missing three key players in Sam MellisKat Buzinskas and Lana Kitteringham from the previous game.

The first quarter was intense, with lots of hard footy as the ball rebounded up and down the ground.  As always, Rhiannon Smith and Phoebe Lacey were working hard in the last line of defence; Candyce Wright, Charmaine Chu on the outer side and Jess Buzinskas and Tegan Doran on the members side of the ground were all keeping busy and racking up possessions.  Chloe Timms was doing well in the ruck.  Both teams were here to play, but Thornton-Eildon snuck through for a goal against the run of play.   Only seven points down at quarter time and there was a sense that the Hawks were right in this one.

The Hawks attacked relentlessly in the second, with Amanda DavidsonDee Caiafa and Briar driving the ball forward.  Amanda Cellante even took two bounces as she dashed through the guts!  Then it happened – the opposition lost their structure under pressure and the ball spilled free to Brynie Kinniff who pounced on the loose ball in the goal square and scored the historic first goal for the Hawks!  The girls mobbed each other to celebrate the goal and the crowd erupted with cheering and applause as the wild scenes continued on-field!  Co-coaches Ray Lacey and Scott Nicholas embraced on the bench as Sam, our runner for the day, ran on to the field and jumped up and down in jubilation!  Back to business though as Thornton-Eildon lifted their game to lead by 21 points at half-time.

The third quarter saw more hard yakka around the packs.  Enter Bec Allen and Courtney Storen who both thrive with the hard ball gets, while Darcy Flanagan and Alix Penny kept up the tackle pressure.  The deeper bench of Thornton-Eildon meant that fresh legs were now making an impact at the scoring end as they ran the ball forward to create more opportunities, taking them to seven goals.  Did the Hawks have enough in the tank to run out the game?  

Dee Caiafa was on fire in the last quarter, taking one memorable run of 30 meters without a bounce, but also carving up the back line to break through for a behind soon followed by a team-lifting goal!  It now seemed that the girls saw their chance as the forward line came alive with Stacey Peril, Jasmine Lacey and Karen Little getting dangerous and creating opportunities.  Amanda “Davo” Davidson and Jess Buzinskas were playing tough footy in the final stanza, locking the ball in to our half.  Courtney and Chloe both took strong contested marks inside 50 but found the big sticks were elusive with the tricky breeze.

The Hawks were down by 41 points when the siren went, but the whole side had played their best footy for the season.  With a number of players back soon, including Demi Thomas, the signs are good if the consistent approach to training continues.  The whole Club was buzzing after the game and the girls won a lot of friends amongst the Hawk supporters watching them for the first time.


@boroniahawks Women’s Scoreboard – presented by Knox Leisureworks YMCA

@boroniahawks 2.4 16 go down to Thornton-Eildon 8.9 57
Goals: Brynie Kinniff ? Dee Caiafa ?
Best: Dee Caiafa, Brynie Kinniff, Amanda Cellante, Amanda Davidson, Candyce Wright, Courtney Storen.


Stacey Peril applies the shepherd for Brynie Kinniff.

Round 2 Team Selections

@boroniahawks Seniors v Waverley Blues at 2:10pm at Tormore Reserve – Presented by ALL STATE REFRIGERATION SERVICES

14 J. Bolton 25 B. Bowes 7 C. Burgess 45 H. Burgess 16 M. Buzinskas 23 J. Collins 21 8 J. Hannon 2 L. Hannon 1 R. Henderson 21 N. Heuston 29 J. Godwin 11 J. Lake 19 B. McAlpine 17 L. McKernan 6 A. Phillips 42 B. Rapisarda 52 B. Robertson 39 Z. Robinson 36 J. Rutherford 47 T. Steele 13 L. Watson 37 R. White.  

IN: Robertson  OUT: Leeson


@boroniahawks D Squad v Waverley Blues at 12:05pm at Tormore Reserve – Presented by DYSON CURRIE TIMBER WHOLESALERS

3 N. Allen 5 S. Bell H. Betts 74 Z. Brasher 60 M. Bruce 70 N. Carrodus 4 B. Castersen 64 D. Dower 12 D. Fairchild 22 M. Geraghty 9 J. Granland 32 L. Johnson 41 K. Milde 35 C. Murrihy 30 J. Paterson 58 J. Purdon 31 D. Romano 15 D. Ruff 67 M. Smith 75 J. Stamatakos 25 N. Stamatakos 24 R. Warren 77 J. Whitmore 40 B. Wright.

EMERGENCY: Webb  IN: Betts, Granland, Milde, Murrihy, Paterson, Ruff, N Stamatakos, Whitmore.  OUT:  Biddau, Collins, Z Dower, Flanagan, M Goldsack, McDonald, Miller, Rambaldo, Robertson, 


@boroniahawks U19’s v Waverley Blues at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve – Presented by BARK KING

13 B. Anderson 3 B. Aughterson 4 B. Campbell H. Chinn 28 C. De Boer 80 T. Dower 1 F. Duke 27 H. Emslie 5 H. Fewson 29 L. Fletcher S. Fung 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 7 T. Griffiths 10 J. Lech J. McDonald 9 J. Mellis M. Mellis 12 T. Mellis 16 W. Morrison J. Mueller 76 K. Notley 2 J. O’Neill 30 L. Sturdy 8 S. Tunstall 17 R. Williams

IN: Chinn, Fung, McDonald, M Mellis  OUT:  Baker, Mountain, 


@boroniahawks Women’s Squad for Lightning Premiership on Saturday at 1:00pm; 3:00pm & 4:20pm at Knox Reserve – Presented by Knox Club

Alix Penny, Courtney Storen, Amanda Cellante, Rhianna Little, Briar Forrer-Lacey, Brynie Kinniff, Bree Martin, Rhiannon Smith, Dee Caifa, Chantal Peucker, Demi Thomas, Bec Allen, Cam’s Niece!

IN: Martin, Smith, Caifa, Peucker, Allen, Niece.  OUT: P Lacey, Gray, C Penny, 


 

Tackling Training for our Womens Team with @malcolmbangsTT

Our Boronia Hawks Women’s Team thoroughly enjoyed their recent training session with Malcolm Bangs, a specialist tackling coach!  Malcom runs a Tackles and Takedowns program that combines AFL tackling with judo principles and balance techniques.  We were very fortunate to have Malcolm come down to work with the girls, and we are very grateful for his time.  The feedback from the girls was very positive, and they continue to enjoy all their skills sessions with Senior Womens Coach, Ray Lacey.

Malcolm has extensive experience including clients such as Geelong FC (AFL), Carlton FC (AFLW), Werribee FC (VFL), Melbourne Uni WFC (VFLW), Calder Cannons FC, Eastern Ranges FC (TAC Cup / TAC Cup YG).  He can now add the mighty Hawks to his resume!  Be sure to check out Malcolm’s feeds on Twitter and Instagram at @malcolmbangsTT

All prospective players, regardless of footy experience, are very welcome to join us on Monday and Wednesday nights at Miller Park on Mountain Highway, Boronia.  It’s all about Fun, Friends, Fitness and Footy.  Please contact our Senior President Scott Nicholas on 0403 238 494 for any enquiries.

safe contact and tackling

Women’s Football Training & Information Night

Following the appointment of Boronia Legend Ray Lacey as our Senior Women’s coach, training will start Wednesday 14 February at 6pm at Miller Park, Boronia.

Training will initially focus on basic skills and having a bit of fun, but we will be also providing more information about the season ahead. Please bring along; runners (no football boots required), comfortable clothes suitable for training, and any friends who are interested in giving it a go!

Remember all levels of experience and ability are welcome and all players who attend training will receive a FREE Boronia Hawks singlet!

ANNOUNCEMENT OF WOMEN’S COACH

Boronia Hawks are very pleased to announce that Boronia legend RAY LACEY has been appointed as our Women’s Coach for the 2018 season in the Eastern Region Women’s Football League.  Ray has a long history with the Boronia Football Netball Club, and we are thrilled to announce him as our Women’s Coach.

Ray is one of the most decorated players in the club’s history. He is a Life Member and his involvement has spanned more than 40 years. He played over 300 senior games for the Hawks, making him a Life Member of the Eastern Football League as well. This included Senior Best & Fairest Awards in 1979, 1984, 1990; five times runner-up; Senior Captain in 1990, and a number of Senior premierships as well. Ray is a true legend of the Club and along with his wealth of experience, he also has three daughters who are looking to play in 2018.

Ray Lacey in his 300th Senior Game for Boronia.

Training starts next Wednesday!

Training will start next Wednesday 14 February at 6pm at Miller Park, Boronia. Training will initially focus on basic skills and having a bit of fun, but we will be also providing more information about the season ahead. Please bring along; runners (no football boots required), comfortable clothes suitable for training, and any friends who are interested in giving it a go! Remember all levels of experience and ability are welcome and all players who attend training will receive a FREE Boronia Hawks singlet!

Ray has the full support of the Club for the year ahead and we couldn’t be happier to have him on board!

Contact Details: Ray Lacey
raymond.lacey@vmch.com.au 
0429 511 507

Ray’s excited to get into training and is looking forward to meeting everyone!

Scott Nicholas
Senior President
BORONIA HAWKS FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB INC.

Please enquire below if you would like too find out more about Women’s Football  with Boronia Hawks in 2018.