Major Recruiting Announcement – presented by Bark King

Boronia Hawks is very excited to announce to members and supporters that TAYLOR LEGGATE will be joining the Hawks for 2020.

Taylor is joining the Hawks from Wantirna South as a highly credentialed recruit with a great CV and lot of good footy still ahead of him. He has of course been coached for several years by Matt Clark and Steve Teakel, who know that he is both a great footballer and a terrific person.

Taylor is around the 6’2″ mark, plays as a midfielder, and is very capable of kicking goals when swung up forward. At only 27 years of age, he has played over 150 senior games at Wantirna South, after playing his early footy with Bayswater and Eastern Ranges.

He has won three Club B&F’s at Wantirna South, kicked almost 200 goals, and was a key player in their 2014 Division 3 premiership under Clarky’s coaching. Taylor has been named 6 times in the EFL Team of the Year, which is a great indicator of how highly he is regarded by opposition coaches.

Taylor can’t wait to get around the boys and get stuck in to a big preseason. Please make sure that you make Taylor and his family feel very welcome in joining us at the Hawka.

www.barkking.com.au


Announcement from EFL: 2020 Divisional Structure

The Eastern Football League has officially announced its 2020 competition structure across all five senior men’s divisions.

Commencement Date & Competition Structure

The 2020 season for all senior men’s divisions will commence on Saturday 4th April.

The Board received an application from East Burwood to be promoted to Division 3 in 2020, that request was approved. The senior men’s divisional structure is listed below; please note that as per 2019, Premier and Division 1 will be a top 5 finals series with all other divisions, top 4.

Premier: 10 teams | 18 rounds – All teams play twice; the fixture will feature a split round bye in early July.

Division 1: 10 teams | 18 rounds – All teams play twice; no competition-wide byes except Easter and Queen’s Birthday.

Division 2: 8 teams | 18 rounds – All teams play twice, and a further four sides three times; the fixture will feature a split round bye in early July. Clubs are ranked 1 to 8, teams will play two of the top four ranked teams three times and two of the bottom four ranked teams three times.

Division 3: 9 teams | 18 rounds – All teams play twice with two fixtured byes, no competition-wide byes except Easter and Queen’s Birthday.

Division 4: 8 teams | 16 rounds – All teams play twice and a further two sides three times – fixture will feature a split round bye in early July, the final make up of fixture weighting is to be confirmed.

2020 Divisional Structure: 

PREMIER DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2 DIVISION 3 DIVISION 4 
VermontMontroseKnoxScoresbyChirnside
Park
BlackburnCroydonRingwoodFTGColdstream
BalwynPark
Orchards
BoroniaWarrandyteSurrey Park
South
Croydon
LilydaleHeathmontWaverley
Blues
Silvan
RowvilleBayswaterTemp.DonvaleForest Hill
NorwoodUpper FTGThe BasinWhitehorse Nuna-
wading
Noble ParkEast
Ringwood
MulgraveGlen Wav. HawksKilsyth
DoncasterMoo’lbarkSouth
Belgrave
FairparkCroydon
Nth MLOC
North
Ringwood
Wantirna
South
East
Burwood
Doncaster EastMitcham

2019 Junior Award Winners – presented in association with Fletchers Mooroolbark

Under 17’s Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Ray Lacey Medal: Chris Westcott

  • B&F Runner Up: Cooper Dunkinson
  • Most Valuable Player: Luke McKinnon
  • Most Improved Player: Ethan Bell
  • Player Choice Award: Riley Coughlin
  • Best Finals Player: Luke Flanagan.
L-R: Cooper Dunkinson, Chris Westcott, Craig McKenzie, Luke McKinnon, Riley Coughlin, Luke Flanagan, Ethan Bell.

Winner of the Mick Spencer Memorial Trophy for Best Junior Club Person: Samantha Dunkinson


Under 16 Girls Best & Fairest: Kimberley Panting

  • B&F Runner Up: Teahlia Mitchell
  • Coaches’ Award: Tahra Wright
  • Most Valuable Player: Rylee Johnson
  • Most Determined Player: Brianna Griffiths
  • Best Finals Player: Rhianna Little

Under 13 Best & Fairest: Ben Hemmings

  • Dual B&F Runners Up: James Allen & Cooper Storr
  • Most Determined Player: Tyler Pietrzak
  • Most Consistent Player: Zac Schmidtke
  • Most Valuable Player: Deacon Walker
  • Best Finals Player: Zac Schmidtke

Under 12 Best & Fairest: Bayley Driscoll

  • B&F Runner Up: Kaden Baldock
  • Most Determined Player: Josh McLean
  • Most Consistent Player: Hudson Knight
  • Best Team Player: Lachlan Pietrzak
  • Best Finals Player: Peter Rose

Under 12 Girls Best & Fairest: Penny Weston

  • B&F Runner Up: Jemma North
  • Most Determined Player: April Dye
  • Most Consistent Player: Jasmine Ashlin
  • Most Improved Player: Shyra Halligan
  • Best Finals Player: Kodie Daniels

Under 11 Best & Fairest: Jesse Tomlinson

  • B&F Runner Up: Cayden Wood
  • Most Determined Player: Archer Ross
  • Most Consistent Player: Rori Driscoll
  • Most Valuable Player: Chase Stone


AFL Victoria Funding for New Lights

Boronia Hawks hosted Jessie Doull from AFL Victoria and Troy Swainston from Eastern Football League last night for the presentation of AFL funding for the outstanding new sports light installation at Tormore Reserve. 

Jessie is AFL Victoria’s Facilities and Planning Manager and was instrumental in the success of our submission for funding under the AFL’s Facilities Development Reserve. This funding was in addition to the federal funding from the Australian Sports Commission with the great support of Alan Tudge MP.

Left to Right: Amanda Cellante (Senior Women’s Captain), Erin Nicholas, Courtney Storen, Jessie Doull, Troy Swainston, Greg Hannon (Senior President) and Kristan Wood (Project Manager). Cheque bearers: Kai Wood and Cayden Wood!

Club Chairman, Scott Nicholas said “Thanks to everyone at the Club for your contributions to this project, large or small. It was a great example of a number of people across the Club coming together to make it happen!”

“Particular thanks to Kerryn Westcott for the initial application, David Nicholas for his assistance in crunching the numbers and making the financials work, and Kristan Wood for his work in managing the project. Finally Greg “Flash” Hannon for his work behind the scenes to bring this all together!”

“Great work team, with an outcome that will benefit the club for many years to come!”

New Sporting Lights at Tormore Reserve

Tormore Reserve is a leading community facility and the addition of new sporting lights through the great support of Alan Tudge MP, AFL Victoria and Knox Council will ensure that reputation is maintained for many years to come.

The new lights provide an outstanding solution for training and matches.

The four 28 metre high poles, with six lights on each, will give our players the opportunity to train on a top-quality oval with state of the art LED lighting for many years to come. The Club’s vision is to always strive to innovate and improve across all aspects of operations, both on and off the field. These new lights will give us tremendous flexibility in relation to the fixturing of matches for our men’s and women’s football teams.

The previous lights had deteriorated rapidly and were inadequate for training.

Planning for the new lights started in 2018 as the old lights were no longer at the required levels for training, let alone night football. With the support of Knox City Council and Alan Tudge MP, the Club lodged a submission for Federal Government funding under the Australian Sports Commission’s Community Sport Infrastructure Program.

It was a great day for the Club when Alan Tudge presented a cheque for $190,000 to fund the project. The successful application for further funding of $24,000 from AFL Victoria under the Facility Development Program ensured that the Club’s own contribution to the project was manageable, while still significant.

Alan Tudge MP, Federal Member for Aston, with Boronia players.

The Lights were officially switched on by Club great Kristan Wood, accompanied by three other former Club Presidents, at a ceremony on 29 August.

Former Club Presidents: Kristan Wood, Tim Currie, Frank Carroll and Scott Nicholas.
The end of an era as the old lights are taken down and removed. Photo by Kay Kimmitt.

The Club would like to express out gratitude and appreciation to the following people and organisations for their significant contribution to the successful completion of this project.

  • Alan Tudge MP who was the Club’s champion in our application for Federal Funding;
  • Sue McGill, Director, Community Sport & Infrastructure with Sports Australia;
  • Jessie Doull, Facilities and Planning Manager at AFL Victoria;
  • Jake Keogh, the Mayor of Knox;
  • Councillors Peter Lockwood and John Mortimore;
  • Daniel Clarke and the Leisure Development team at Knox City Council;
  • Tim Gates, Managing Director of Wallgates Electrical Services;
  • Stuart McDonald from Nuvo Group;
  • Kerryn Westcott, the Club’s Grants Manager;
  • Kristan Wood, the Club’s Project Manager;
  • David Nicholas; the Club’s Finance Director;
  • Greg Hannon, Senior Club President;
  • Scott Nicholas, Chair of the Club’s Board of Directors.

Boronia Hawks named in Team of the Year Squad.

The Eastern Football League has officially announced the 30-man SEN Team of the Year squads across each division. Final teams will be announced at the Chandler Medal on Wednesday, September 18.

Congratulations to the Boronia players who have been named in the initial squad:

  • Corey Burgess
  • Jarrod Lake
  • Jayden Collins
  • Joshua Hannon
  • Lachlan McKernan
  • Luke Hannon
  • Matthew Buzinskas
  • Ryan White

The full squads across all divisions can be seen by clicking here.

In Memoriam

Stephen Holding, brother of Michael  ( aka Plugga, a former player and Hawks Nest Coterie Director) and son of Barry ( former Club trainer and Club Treasurer ) passed away tragically ten days ago in Brisbane after an accident.

Stephen played a great deal of junior football at the Hawka and was a much-loved team member in the early 80’s. He never took a backward step and had every team mates’ back when required!

We wish the Holding family our condolences during this most difficult time.

Craig “Fletch” McKenzie

20190204-186A7481

From Greg Hannon: 

“Over the weekend I was fortunate to attend the Knox Club for my first-ever Ray Lacey Medal Night in my role as Senior President.

I sat back as Fletch spoke about each of his players and I thought just how fortunate each Under 17 player is to have a coach, a mentor, a friend and role model like Fletch.  It was evident to everyone in the room how much respect each individual player had for their coach and the esteem they hold him in!

Then yesterday, Fletch took his Under 19’s team to one point off another Preliminary Final.  It was an incredible effort from every player in that team and full credit to Fletch, Cats, and Robbo for getting those boys to play such an exciting brand of football.

Coaching is a tough gig!  You upset parents; you challenge players; you walk a tightrope at times!  All I can say as President of the Club that we are a far better off club having Craig Mc Kenzie working for us than coaching against us!  Fletch makes young boys grow as footballers, but much more importantly, he makes them flourish as young men!

Fletch, our Club thanks you for another fine year”!

Greg Hannon, Senior President, Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club


IMG_8793.JPG

Current Ticket Allocations for Senior Awards Night – as at 3 September

Here is the current list of ticket holders for the Senior Awards Night – please check that you are on the list.  If you are not there, please advise Dave if you wish to be placed on the waiting list. Updated 5:00pm

DateFirst NameFamily Name
10-Aug-2019RyanHenderson
10-Aug-2019RyanHenderson
10-Aug-2019Greg / LukeHannon
10-Aug-2019Cathy / LukeHannon
10-Aug-2019LukeLeeson
10-Aug-2019SherridanLeeson
10-Aug-2019JakeGodwin
10-Aug-2019JakeGodwin
10-Aug-2019JarrydRutherford
10-Aug-2019JarrydRutherford
10-Aug-2019NathanHare
10-Aug-2019MattGeraghty
10-Aug-2019MattGeraghty
10-Aug-2019JackHare
10-Aug-2019JackHare
10-Aug-2019RyanWhite
10-Aug-2019AlishaClark
10-Aug-2019BenRobertson
10-Aug-2019WillMorrison
10-Aug-2019CoreyBurgess
10-Aug-2019CoreyBurgess
10-Aug-2019JoshHannon
10-Aug-2019JoshHannon
10-Aug-2019FletcherDuke
10-Aug-2019BrendenRapisarda
10-Aug-2019RhiannonCrompton
10-Aug-2019TylerSteele
10-Aug-2019JarrodLake
10-Aug-2019JarrodLake
10-Aug-2019JakeMellis
10-Aug-2019JaydenCollins
10-Aug-2019JaydenCollins
10-Aug-2019HarveyChinn
10-Aug-2019HarveyChinn
10-Aug-2019BrentonMcAlpine
10-Aug-2019BrentonMcAlpine
10-Aug-2019MattBuzinskas
10-Aug-2019MattBuzinskas
10-Aug-2019LachieMcKernan
10-Aug-2019LachieMcKernan
16-Aug-2019GlendaMcAlpine
16-Aug-2019MarkMcAlpine
17-Aug-2019ZakRobinson
17-Aug-2019ZakRobinson
17-Aug-2019JakeMillen
17-Aug-2019JakeMillen
17-Aug-2019DamonFairchild
17-Aug-2019DamonFairchild
19-Aug-2019DarcyLangford
19-Aug-2019SarahCoates
19-Aug-2019TessaEvans
19-Aug-2019DavidHare
20-Aug-2019ScottNicholas
20-Aug-2019AmandaCellante
20-Aug-2019AlexMcKaige
20-Aug-2019JessBolton
21-Aug-2019SteveLittle
22-Aug-2019AmandaDavidson
22-Aug-2019RobBell
22-Aug-2019SandraBell
22-Aug-2019HansWennagel
22-Aug-2019KrisWennagel
23-Aug-2019MattCavicchia
23-Aug-2019ZacDower
23-Aug-2019BaileyCampell
23-Aug-2019BaileyCampell
23-Aug-2019ChrisMcDonald
23-Aug-2019ChrisMcDonald
23-Aug-2019JacksonLech
23-Aug-2019JacksonLech
23-Aug-2019JacobDelrayne
23-Aug-2019JacobDelrayne
23-Aug-2019JacobDelrayne
23-Aug-2019JacobDelrayne
23-Aug-2019TrentMellis
23-Aug-2019HarryFewson
23-Aug-2019HarryFewson
24-Aug-2019LukeHare
25-Aug-2019CourtneyStoren
26-Aug-2019JulianRambaldo
26-Aug-2019Jack Mueller
26-Aug-2019WaynePreston
27-Aug-2019JakeMellis
27-Aug-2019NathanHare
28-Aug-2019CotchFay
28-Aug-2019StuartMcDonald
28-Aug-2019AnnMcDonald
28-Aug-2019LiamParkins
28-Aug-2019LiamParkins
28-Aug-2019EbonyWilliams
28-Aug-2019EbonyWilliams
29-Aug-2019MickKimmitt
29-Aug-2019KayKimmitt
29-Aug-2019NeilFogarty
29-Aug-2019KenMigues
29-Aug-2019JanGrice
29-Aug-2019EllenJohnson
29-Aug-2019BillNotley
29-Aug-2019JasonDavis
29-Aug-2019SamanthaDunkinson
29-Aug-2019GeoffBell
29-Aug-2019ErinNicholas
29-Aug-2019DavidNicholas
29-Aug-2019Alix Penny
29-Aug-2019Ye-ChiengJeffries
29-Aug-2019BobHenry
29-Aug-2019BobHenry
29-Aug-2019DavidMurrihy
29-Aug-2019KellieNewton
29-Aug-2019IanMcKenzie
29-Aug-2019GregKrenn
29-Aug-2019ColinKrenn
29-Aug-2019SueHare
29-Aug-2019SteveHare
29-Aug-2019PatrickKinniff
29-Aug-2019SharneeKinniff
29-Aug-2019HaydenColes
29-Aug-2019HaydenColes
29-Aug-2019MadisonBarrie
29-Aug-2019KatMcMahon
29-Aug-2019SeanBramstedt
29-Aug-2019JessicaBuzinskas
29-Aug-2019JamesHoffman
29-Aug-2019JamesHoffman
29-Aug-2019JamesHoffman
29-Aug-2019RayLacey
29-Aug-2019PhoebeLacey
29-Aug-2019JasmineLacey
29-Aug-2019BriarForrer-Lacey
29-Aug-2019BraydenWright
29-Aug-2019BraydenWright
29-Aug-2019BenAnderson
29-Aug-2019BenAnderson
29-Aug-2019DonnaProbyn
29-Aug-2019KateVangeninden
29-Aug-2019Dane Romano
29-Aug-2019Dane Romano
30-Aug-2019MollieMcMahon
30-Aug-2019ElizaStafford
30-Aug-2019MattClark
30-Aug-2019SteveTeakel
30-Aug-2019DrewO’Hare
30-Aug-2019CraigBrockley
30-Aug-2019GregGranland
30-Aug-2019Craig McKenzie
30-Aug-2019AndrewCatley
30-Aug-2019GregJoseph
30-Aug-2019KyleSchmidtke
30-Aug-2019SamanthaMellis
30-Aug-2019JacquiPhillips
31-Aug-2019Brad Bishop
1-Sep-2019MarkGrice
1-Sep-2019LinaKabris
1-Sep-2019StaceyPeril
2-Sep-2019MickWhite
2-Sep-2019MichelleWhite
2-Sep-2019DylanDower
2-Sep-2019NickSmith
2-Sep-2019MasonStorr
2-Sep-2019MasonStorr
2-Sep-2019JordyPrice
2-Sep-2019KatBuzinskas
2-Sep-2019LynKrenn
2-Sep-2019CourtneyKrenn
2-Sep-2019BrodyAughterson
2-Sep-2019TimCurrie
2-Sep-2019AshJohnston
2-Sep-2019NathanAllen
2-Sep-2019ZackBrasher
2-Sep-2019ChloeCassidy
2-Sep-2019TylerDower
2-Sep-2019TinaClark
2-Sep-2019EllenTeakel
2-Sep-2019KyleNotley
3-Sep-2019LachlanPickard
3-Sep-2019LachlanPickard
3-Sep-2019LachieWright
3-Sep-2019Tanya Parkins
3-Sep-2019TeganDoran

Vote Count Leader Boards

The votes for the 2019 Boronia Hawks Senior B&F’s have been counted and the current leaders were announced at the Vote Count Night last Saturday.  Here are the current leaders across all of our senior teams, with the actual winners to be announced at the Senior Awards Night on 4 October at the Knox Club!

knox-club-bus.jpg


Bob Henry Medal for Senior Men’s Best & Fairest – up to round 14 of 18

  1. Ryan White 184 – winner in 2016
  2. Corey Burgess 131
  3. Lachie McKernan 127
  4. Jarrod Lake 111
  5. Jack Hare 108
  6. Jake Godwin / Jayden Collins 95
  7. Jake Millen 89
  8. Brenton McAlpine 56
  9. Luke Hannon 52 – winner in 2017 / 2018

20190323-186A9639.jpg


Ellen Johnson Medal for Senior Women’s Best & Fairest – up to Round 10 of 15

  1. Amanda Cellante 88 – runner up in 2018
  2. Tegan Doran 77
  3. Briar Forrer-Lacey 62
  4. Sam Mellis 57
  5. Julia Bortoli / Rhiannon Crompton 55
  6. Kat McMahon 48
  7. Demi Thomas 43
  8. Jess Buzinskas 41
  9. Dee Caiafa 26

20190525-186A2012.jpg


Kellie Newton Medal for Netball Best & Fairest – up to Round 9 of 14

Boronia Hawks

  1. Madison Barrie 11 – winner in 2018
  2. Kellie Newton 8 – this could be interesting!
  3. Mandy Bell / Rhiannon Crompton / Rebecca Mills 6
  4. Georgia Himmelreich 5
  5. Ally Forrest 4
  6. Leanne Fredericks 2

Boronia Brown

  1. Alex McKaige 14 – winner in 2018
  2. Ebony Williams 10
  3. Dani Kemp 8
  4. Lizzie Akesson 7
  5. Alisha Clark / Bree Martin 5
  6. Tessa Evans 3
  7. Courtney Krenn 2

20180817-186A8626.jpg

20180817-186A8445


Ian McKenzie Medal for Reserves Men Best & Fairest – up to Round 14 of 18

  1. Nathan Allen 141
  2. Luke Leeson 121
  3. Matt Geraghty 91
  4. Jordan Granland 88 – 2017 winner
  5. Brayden Wright 83
  6. Patrick Kinniff 71
  7. Brayden Bowes 68
  8. Jeremy Mason 66
  9. Sean Bell 62
  10. Zack Brasher 51

20190721_616


David Murrihy Medal for Under 19’s Men Best & Fairest – up to Round 14 of 18

  1. Jacob Delrayne 156
  2. Mason Storr 147
  3. Nathan Hare 118
  4. Jordan Price 99
  5. Trent Mellis 89
  6. Harry Fewson 72
  7. James Hoffman / Liam Parkins 51
  8. Hayden Morris 41
  9. Will Morrison 29

20190518-186A1176


The “Who Could it Be” Medal for Veterans Best & Fairest – up to Round 6 of 9

  1. Kristan Wood 21
  2. Leigh Cook 20
  3. Chris Aaltonen 14
  4. Steve O’Reilly 12 – winner in 2016 /2017
  5. Matt James 10
  6. Macey Ryan 8
  7. Colin Krenn 7
  8. Adrian McDonald 6
  9. Chris Reid 5
  10. Chris Joy 2

20190526-186A2506