Team Selections for 27th and 28th April

 
 

@boroniahawks Seniors Squad to play The Basin at 2:10pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by All State Refrigeration Serviceshttp://www.allstaterefrigeration.com.au

1 R. Henderson 2 L. Hannon 6 A. Phillips 8 J. Hannon 12 D. Fairchild 13 L. Watson 14 J. Bolton 16 M. Buzinskas 17 L. McKernan 19 B. McAlpine 21 N. Heuston 22 M. Geraghty 25 B. Bowes 29 J. Godwin 30 J. Paterson 36 J. Rutherford 37 R. White 42 B. Rapisarda 45 H. Burgess 47 T. Steele 52 B. Robertson.


@boroniahawks Development Squad to play The Basin at 12:05pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by DYSON CURRIE TIMBER WHOLESALERS 

3 N. Allen 81 A. Biddau 34 L. Biddau 74 Z. Brasher 60 M. Bruce 70 N. Carrodus 61 J. Collins 64 D. Dower 51 Z. Dower 43 C. Flanagan 26 S. Goldsack 9 J. Granland 32 L. Johnson 10 C. McDonald 41 K. Milde 35 C. Murrihy 58 J. Purdon 28 J. Rambaldo 31 D. Romano 15 D. Ruff 75 J. Stamatakos 25 N. Stamatakos 24 R. Warren 40 B. Wright.


@boroniahawks U19’s Squad to play The Basin at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve – presented by BARK KING

13 B. Anderson 3 B. Aughterson 4 B. Campbell 15 H. Chinn 28 C. De Boer 80 T. Dower 1 F. Duke 27 H. Emslie 5 H. Fewson 29 L. Fletcher 79 S. Fung 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 10 J. Lech 19 J. McDonald 9 J. Mellis 12 T. Mellis 16 W. Morrison 23 H. Mountain 26 J. Mueller 76 K. Notley 17 J. O’Neill 30 L. Sturdy 8 S. Tunstall 2 R. Williams.


@boroniahawks Womens’ Squad to play Upwey-Tecoma at 4:45pm at Upwey – presented by KNOX CLUB  

17 D. Caiafa, A. Cellante, A. Davidson, J. Gray, 5 B. Kinniff, L. Kitteringham, P. Lacey, D. Langford, N. Lee, K. Little, B. Martin, 7 A. Penny, C. Peucker, R. Smith, S. Spurrell.

What a Great Night for Boronia Auskick!

Boronia Auskick has just been launched with a new time and place on Friday nights at Tormore Reserve and was an overwhelming success!  We welcomed around 80 boys and girls who were all bursting to get out and have a kick under lights.  The whole Boronia Hawks community extends a warm welcome to all new families who have joined us through their participation at Auskick.  We really look forward to being part of the footy experience for your children.

Our Auskick Co-ordinator Luke Biddau probably got more than he bargained for with the bumper crowd, but that just reflects the hard work he has put in with his series of footy clinics at local schools.  Luke had a team of helpers who worked with the kids to help them learn their footy skills.  We were particularly pleased to see a number of our boys from the Under 17’s passing on their tips to the youngsters.

Boronia Hawks would like to acknowledge the generous support of Knox City Council’s Community Development Fund which assisted with the provision of materials and equipment for our Auskick and Holiday Clinic Programs during 2017/2018.  

Club legend Ellen Johnson was there in the canteen and Rachel Odgers took some great photos to capture the atmosphere!  Here are some of the great photographs from our first night.

 

 

 

Team Selections for 21st and 22nd April

 

@boroniahawks Seniors v Scoresby at 2:10pm at Scoresby Recreation Reserve – Presented by ALL STATE REFRIGERATION SERVICES

14 J. Bolton 7 C. Burgess 45 H. Burgess 16 M. Buzinskas 23 J. Collins 21 22 M. Geraghty 8 J. Hannon 2 L. Hannon 1 R. Henderson 21 N. Heuston 29 J. Godwin 11 J. Lake 19 B. McAlpine 17 L. McKernan 6 A. Phillips 42 B. Rapisarda 52 B. Robertson 39 Z. Robinson 36 J. Rutherford 47 T. Steele 13 L. Watson 37 R. White.  

IN: Geraghty  OUT: Bowes


@boroniahawks D Squad v Scoresby at 12:05pm at Scoresby Recreation Reserve – Presented by DYSON CURRIE TIMBER WHOLESALERS

3 N. Allen 5 S. Bell  60 M. Bruce 70 N. Carrodus 4 B. Castersen 61 J. Collins 64 D. Dower 51 Z. Dower 12 D. Fairchild  43 C. Flanagan 49 M. Goldsack 9 J. Granland 32 L. Johnson 10 C. McDonald 41 K. Milde 33 R. Miller 35 C. Murrihy 30 J. Paterson 28 J. Rambaldo 31 D. Romano 15 D. Ruff 67 M. Smith  24 R. Warren 40 B. Wright.

3 N. Allen 5 S. Bell 60 M. Bruce 70 N. Carrodus 4 B. Castersen 61 J. Collins 64 D. Dower 51 Z. Dower 12 D. Fairchild 43 C. Flanagan 49 M. Goldsack 9 J. Granland 32 L. Johnson 10 C. McDonald 41 K. Milde 33 R. Miller 35 C. Murrihy 30 J. Paterson 28 J. Rambaldo 31 D. Romano 15 D. Ruff 67 M. Smith 24 R. Warren 40 B. Wright.

IN: Collins, Z Dower, Flanagan, M Goldsack, McDonald, Miller, Rambaldo.  OUT:  Betts, Brasher, Geraghty, Purdon, J. Stamatakos, N. Stamatakos, Whitmore.


@boroniahawks U19’s v Waverley Blues at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve – Presented by BARK KING

13 B. Anderson 3 B. Aughterson 4 B. Campbell 15 H. Chinn 28 C. De Boer 80 T. Dower 1 F. Duke 27 H. Emslie 5 H. Fewson 29 L. Fletcher 79 S. Fung 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 7 T. Griffiths 10 J. Lech 19 J. McDonald 9 J. Mellis 12 T. Mellis 16 W. Morrison 26 J. Mueller 76 K. Notley 2 J. O’Neill 30 L. Sturdy 8 S. Tunstall 17 R. Williams.

IN: Baker OUT:  M. Mellis


@boroniahawks Women’s Squad for Round 1v Donvale on Saturday at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve – Presented by Knox Club

Bec Allen, Dee Caifa, Amanda Cellante, Briar Forrer-Lacey, Brynie Kinniff, Lana Kitteringham, Phoebe Lacey, Bree Martin, Alix Penny, Rhiannon Smith, Courtney Storen, Demi Thomas.

IN: Lana Kitteringham, Phoebe Lacey  OUT: Chantal Peucker, Sam Mellis  


@boroniahawks Veterans Squad for Round 1 v Forest Hill at 2:30pm Sunday at Forest Hill – Presented by Knox Club

C. Aaltonen S. Beaton L. Burnett M. Chawulak M. Clinton L. Cook B. Dahan J. Davis G. Hall D. Hansby M. James S. Kavanagh S. Lehman B. Mills B. Notley S. O’Reilly C. Reid M. Ryan B. Stewart T. Vining B. Wiesner.


 

Round 2 Team Selections

@boroniahawks Seniors v Waverley Blues at 2:10pm at Tormore Reserve – Presented by ALL STATE REFRIGERATION SERVICES

14 J. Bolton 25 B. Bowes 7 C. Burgess 45 H. Burgess 16 M. Buzinskas 23 J. Collins 21 8 J. Hannon 2 L. Hannon 1 R. Henderson 21 N. Heuston 29 J. Godwin 11 J. Lake 19 B. McAlpine 17 L. McKernan 6 A. Phillips 42 B. Rapisarda 52 B. Robertson 39 Z. Robinson 36 J. Rutherford 47 T. Steele 13 L. Watson 37 R. White.  

IN: Robertson  OUT: Leeson


@boroniahawks D Squad v Waverley Blues at 12:05pm at Tormore Reserve – Presented by DYSON CURRIE TIMBER WHOLESALERS

3 N. Allen 5 S. Bell H. Betts 74 Z. Brasher 60 M. Bruce 70 N. Carrodus 4 B. Castersen 64 D. Dower 12 D. Fairchild 22 M. Geraghty 9 J. Granland 32 L. Johnson 41 K. Milde 35 C. Murrihy 30 J. Paterson 58 J. Purdon 31 D. Romano 15 D. Ruff 67 M. Smith 75 J. Stamatakos 25 N. Stamatakos 24 R. Warren 77 J. Whitmore 40 B. Wright.

EMERGENCY: Webb  IN: Betts, Granland, Milde, Murrihy, Paterson, Ruff, N Stamatakos, Whitmore.  OUT:  Biddau, Collins, Z Dower, Flanagan, M Goldsack, McDonald, Miller, Rambaldo, Robertson, 


@boroniahawks U19’s v Waverley Blues at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve – Presented by BARK KING

13 B. Anderson 3 B. Aughterson 4 B. Campbell H. Chinn 28 C. De Boer 80 T. Dower 1 F. Duke 27 H. Emslie 5 H. Fewson 29 L. Fletcher S. Fung 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 7 T. Griffiths 10 J. Lech J. McDonald 9 J. Mellis M. Mellis 12 T. Mellis 16 W. Morrison J. Mueller 76 K. Notley 2 J. O’Neill 30 L. Sturdy 8 S. Tunstall 17 R. Williams

IN: Chinn, Fung, McDonald, M Mellis  OUT:  Baker, Mountain, 


@boroniahawks Women’s Squad for Lightning Premiership on Saturday at 1:00pm; 3:00pm & 4:20pm at Knox Reserve – Presented by Knox Club

Alix Penny, Courtney Storen, Amanda Cellante, Rhianna Little, Briar Forrer-Lacey, Brynie Kinniff, Bree Martin, Rhiannon Smith, Dee Caifa, Chantal Peucker, Demi Thomas, Bec Allen, Cam’s Niece!

IN: Martin, Smith, Caifa, Peucker, Allen, Niece.  OUT: P Lacey, Gray, C Penny, 


 

2018 Leadership Group Announcement

Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club are very pleased to announce the following appointments for our 2018 Football and Netball seasons.  

 

Senior Men’s Football – Captain: Lachie McKernan; Vice Captains: Harry Burgess and Luke Hannon; Leadership Group: Jess Bolton, Jake Godwin, Jarryd Rutherford and Ryan White.

Senior Women’s Football – To be announced prior to Round 1.

Development Squad Football – Captain: Dane Romano; Vice Captain: Chris McDonald

U19’s Football – Captain: Fletcher Duke; Vice Captain: Jack Mueller, Jake Mellis

Veterans Football – Captain: Greg Hall

Senior Netball – Boronia Brown Captain: Alex McKaige


Lachie McKernan
Dane Romano
Fletcher Duke
Greg Hall
Alex McKaige

 

 

Round 1 Team Selections

@boroniahawks Seniors v Templestowe at 2:10pm at Templestowe – Presented by ALL STATE REFRIGERATION SERVICES

23 J. Collins 39 Z. Robinson* 37 R. White 7 C. Burgess 8 J. Hannon 13 L. Watson 21 N. Heuston* 17 L. McKernan 6 A. Phillips 14 J. Bolton 36 J. Rutherford 45 H. Burgess 27 L. Leeson 11 J. Lake 19 B. McAlpine 1 R. Henderson 2 L. Hannon 16 M. Buzinskas 25 B. Bowes 29 J. Godwin 42 B. Rapisarda 47 T. Steele**  (* First game for Boronia ** Senior debut)


@boroniahawks Development Squad v Templestowe at 12:05pm at Templestowe – Presented by DYSON-CURRIE Timber Wholesalers

3 N. Allen 5 S. Bell 74 Z. Brasher 60 M. Bruce* 70 N. Carrodus 4 B. Castersen 61 J. Collins 64 D. Dower 51 Z. Dower 12 D. Fairchild 43 C. Flanagan 22 M. Geraghty 49 M. Goldsack 32 L. Johnson 10 C. McDonald 33 R. Miller 58 J. Purdon 28 J. Rambaldo 52 B. Robertson 31 D. Romano 67 M. Smith 75 J. Stamatakos 24 R. Warren 40 B. Wright  (* First game for Boronia)


@boroniahawks U19’s v Templestowe at 10:00am at Templestowe – Presented by BARK KING

B. Anderson B. Aughterson* J. Baker B. Campbell C. De Boer T. Dower F. Duke H. Emslie* H. Fewson J. Gardiner-Hoffman T. Griffiths J. Lech J. McDonald J. Mellis T. Mellis W. Morrison* H. Mountain J. Mueller K. Notley J. O’Neill L. Sturdy S. Tunstall R. Williams  (* First Game for Boronia)

Introducing our Club Osteopath: Dr Christopher Devenish

Boronia Hawks are delighted to announce a partnership with our new Club Osteopath, former player Dr Christopher Devenish.  Chris is a a very well qualified health professional and has recently returned from the United States, Asia and Europe where he worked as an osteopath on the Ladies Professional Golf Association Tour.  He also great practical experience with Australian Football injuries and treatment after working with the Western Bulldogs.

Chris will be on duty at all our Senior Club matches in 2018 from the end of the U19’s around 12:00pm to the end of the Seniors game. He will provide expert assessment and treatment of injuries in conjunction with our fantastic Head Trainer Kate Vangeninden and her team, including Gabe and Jed.

Chris will also open his clinic each Monday night from 7:00pm during the season for additional treatment of player’s injuries.  Chris is based at Foothills Podiatry and Osteopathy at 1246 Burwood Hwy, Upper Ferntree Gully VIC 3156.  

All Boronia players and supporters are encouraged to contact Chris at the Foothills clinic for your osteopathic services.  Please join us all in welcoming Devo BACK TO BORONIA!



Dr. Chris Devenish     BAppSc(Human movement), BClinSci(Osteopathy),MasterHSC(Osteopathy)

Chris is a fully qualified, registered Osteopath having completed his master’s degree at Victoria University. Chris has also completed a three-year Human Movement degree as well as his certificate III and IV in fitness prior to his five years studying Osteopathy.

During his professional career Chris has worked with professional athletes both nationally (Australian Football League) and internationally (Ladies Professional Golf Association), as well as in private osteopathic practices and has lectured at the Australian Institute of Fitness.

As an osteopath he prides himself on his diagnostic and manual therapy skills.  Chris has a passion for physical preparation, injury prevention, strength & conditioning and rehabilitation. And thus, combines these skills to best prepare his patients with their exercise endeavours.

Chris is registered with the Osteopathic Board of Australia and is a member of the Australian Osteopathic Association.