Boronia Hawks RESERVES PREMIERSHIP SCOREBOARD – presented by Allstate Refrigeration Services

2019 Reserves Premiership Team

Boronia 7.13 55 d Mitcham 4.9 33

Goals: Sean Bramstedt 2, Lachie Watson 2, Tom Dodd 1, Luke Leeson 1, Zack Brasher 1.
Best Players: Nathan Allen, Brayden Leigh Bowes, Luke Leeson, Sean Bramstedt, Brayden Wright, Lachie Watson.

AFL Victoria Funding for New Lights

Boronia Hawks hosted Jessie Doull from AFL Victoria and Troy Swainston from Eastern Football League last night for the presentation of AFL funding for the outstanding new sports light installation at Tormore Reserve. 

Jessie is AFL Victoria’s Facilities and Planning Manager and was instrumental in the success of our submission for funding under the AFL’s Facilities Development Reserve. This funding was in addition to the federal funding from the Australian Sports Commission with the great support of Alan Tudge MP.

Left to Right: Amanda Cellante (Senior Women’s Captain), Erin Nicholas, Courtney Storen, Jessie Doull, Troy Swainston, Greg Hannon (Senior President) and Kristan Wood (Project Manager). Cheque bearers: Kai Wood and Cayden Wood!

Club Chairman, Scott Nicholas said “Thanks to everyone at the Club for your contributions to this project, large or small. It was a great example of a number of people across the Club coming together to make it happen!”

“Particular thanks to Kerryn Westcott for the initial application, David Nicholas for his assistance in crunching the numbers and making the financials work, and Kristan Wood for his work in managing the project. Finally Greg “Flash” Hannon for his work behind the scenes to bring this all together!”

“Great work team, with an outcome that will benefit the club for many years to come!”

Team Selection for Reserves Grand Final

Boronia Hawks Development Squad for the GRAND FINAL v Mitcham at 11:55am on SUNDAY at East Burwood – presented by Knox Club GO HAWKA!!!

3 Nathan Allen
4 Brett Castersen
5 Sean Bell
9 Jordan Granland

10 Chris McDonald
18 Luke Hare
20 Scott Nicholas
21 Tom Dodd
22 Matt Geraghty
25 Brayden Bowes
27 Luke Leeson
28 Julian Rambaldo
31 Dane Romano
32 Nathan Watson
33 Jeremy Mason
40 Brayden Wright
41 Kane Milde
53 Tyler Dower
58 Jayden Purdon
59 Lachie Watson
64 Dylan Dower
73 Rhys Migues
74 Zack Brasher
78 Sean Bramstedt
Runner: Michael Goldsack
Head Trainer: Kate Vangeninden
Team Manager: Stuart McDonald
Assistant Coach: James Krenn
Assistant Coach: Greg Granland
Coach: Craig Brockley.

10 Chris McDonald
18 Luke Hare
20 Scott Nicholas
21 Tom Dodd
22 Matt Geraghty
25 Brayden Bowes
27 Luke Leeson
28 Julian Rambaldo
31 Dane Romano
32 Nathan Watson
33 Jeremy Mason
40 Brayden Wright
41 Kane Milde
53 Tyler Dower
58 Jayden Purdon
59 Lachie Watson
64 Dylan Dower
73 Rhys Migues
74 Zack Brasher
78 Sean Bramstedt
Runner: Michael Goldsack
Head Trainer: Kate Vangeninden
Team Manager: Stuart McDonald
Assistant Coach: James Krenn
Assistant Coach: Greg Granland
Coach: Craig Brockley.

150th Game for Ryan Henderson

Congratulations to Ryan Henderson who will play his 150th game for Boronia in today’s Preliminary Final at East Burwood.  

The big hearted follower came to the Hawks in 2012 and has been a magnificent competitor ever since.  Ryan has taken on the biggest (and ugliest) blokes the opposition can throw at him in the ruck, and loves to slip forward for a big mark and goal.

  • Best Seniors Finals Player in 2018.
  • Senior Premiership Player in 2018.
  • Seniors Vice Captain in 2017.
  • 100 Games Medal in 2017.
  • Division 3 Team of the Year in 2016
  • Runner Up in 2016 Senior Best & Fairest.
  • Senior debut in 2012.
  • Recruited from Vermont in 2012.

 Well done Hendo, we love your work!

New Sporting Lights at Tormore Reserve

Tormore Reserve is a leading community facility and the addition of new sporting lights through the great support of Alan Tudge MP, AFL Victoria and Knox Council will ensure that reputation is maintained for many years to come.

The new lights provide an outstanding solution for training and matches.

The four 28 metre high poles, with six lights on each, will give our players the opportunity to train on a top-quality oval with state of the art LED lighting for many years to come. The Club’s vision is to always strive to innovate and improve across all aspects of operations, both on and off the field. These new lights will give us tremendous flexibility in relation to the fixturing of matches for our men’s and women’s football teams.

The previous lights had deteriorated rapidly and were inadequate for training.

Planning for the new lights started in 2018 as the old lights were no longer at the required levels for training, let alone night football. With the support of Knox City Council and Alan Tudge MP, the Club lodged a submission for Federal Government funding under the Australian Sports Commission’s Community Sport Infrastructure Program.

It was a great day for the Club when Alan Tudge presented a cheque for $190,000 to fund the project. The successful application for further funding of $24,000 from AFL Victoria under the Facility Development Program ensured that the Club’s own contribution to the project was manageable, while still significant.

Alan Tudge MP, Federal Member for Aston, with Boronia players.

The Lights were officially switched on by Club great Kristan Wood, accompanied by three other former Club Presidents, at a ceremony on 29 August.

Former Club Presidents: Kristan Wood, Tim Currie, Frank Carroll and Scott Nicholas.
The end of an era as the old lights are taken down and removed. Photo by Kay Kimmitt.

The Club would like to express out gratitude and appreciation to the following people and organisations for their significant contribution to the successful completion of this project.

  • Alan Tudge MP who was the Club’s champion in our application for Federal Funding;
  • Sue McGill, Director, Community Sport & Infrastructure with Sports Australia;
  • Jessie Doull, Facilities and Planning Manager at AFL Victoria;
  • Jake Keogh, the Mayor of Knox;
  • Councillors Peter Lockwood and John Mortimore;
  • Daniel Clarke and the Leisure Development team at Knox City Council;
  • Tim Gates, Managing Director of Wallgates Electrical Services;
  • Stuart McDonald from Nuvo Group;
  • Kerryn Westcott, the Club’s Grants Manager;
  • Kristan Wood, the Club’s Project Manager;
  • David Nicholas; the Club’s Finance Director;
  • Greg Hannon, Senior Club President;
  • Scott Nicholas, Chair of the Club’s Board of Directors.

Boronia Hawks named in Team of the Year Squad.

The Eastern Football League has officially announced the 30-man SEN Team of the Year squads across each division. Final teams will be announced at the Chandler Medal on Wednesday, September 18.

Congratulations to the Boronia players who have been named in the initial squad:

  • Corey Burgess
  • Jarrod Lake
  • Jayden Collins
  • Joshua Hannon
  • Lachlan McKernan
  • Luke Hannon
  • Matthew Buzinskas
  • Ryan White

The full squads across all divisions can be seen by clicking here.

Boronia Hawks Team Selection for Division 2 Preliminary Final.

Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Mitcham in the Preliminary Final at 2:10pm SATURDAY at East Burwood – presented by Boronia Dentist

1 R. Henderson 2 L. Hannon 8 J. Hannon 11 J. Lake 12 D. Fairchild 13 J. Mellis 15 H. Chinn 16 M. Buzinskas 17 L. McKernan 19 B. McAlpine 23 J. Collins 24 J. Hare 29 J. Godwin 34 J. Millen 36 J. Rutherford 37 R. White 38 F. Duke 39 Z. Robinson 42 B. Rapisarda 47 T. Steele 52 B. Robertson 59 L. Watson

Boronia Hawks Women’s Footy “Come and Try Night”

Building on the success from 2018 and 2019 seasons, Boronia Hawks intends to expand our program to have Senior Womens and Development teams in 2020. Come and have a kick at our Come and Try Night, meet some of the players and learn more about the 2020 season;

  • Thursday 19 September, 6pm to 7:30pm
  • Tormore Reserve, Tormore Road, Boronia.

Boronia is a perfect destination club:
• If you’ve previously played football or other sports and want to develop your football skills, knowledge fitness and take your game to another level
• If you’re new to the game and are looking to learn new skills, get active, meet new friends and be part of a team.

All ages and abilities welcome (16+), no prior football or sporting experience is required.

Come and be part of a fun, welcoming and inclusive club where men’s and women’s programs are embedded into the club.

Coaching and volunteer positions also available. Female applicants are encouraged to apply, support is also available to undertake training or coaching accreditation.

For more information please contact:

Coaches:
Ray Lacey 0429 511 509
Scott Nicholas 0403 238 494

Secretary:
Kat McMahon 0428 116 640

Vote Count Leader Boards

The votes for the 2019 Boronia Hawks Senior B&F’s have been counted and the current leaders were announced at the Vote Count Night last Saturday.  Here are the current leaders across all of our senior teams, with the actual winners to be announced at the Senior Awards Night on 4 October at the Knox Club!

knox-club-bus.jpg


Bob Henry Medal for Senior Men’s Best & Fairest – up to round 14 of 18

  1. Ryan White 184 – winner in 2016
  2. Corey Burgess 131
  3. Lachie McKernan 127
  4. Jarrod Lake 111
  5. Jack Hare 108
  6. Jake Godwin / Jayden Collins 95
  7. Jake Millen 89
  8. Brenton McAlpine 56
  9. Luke Hannon 52 – winner in 2017 / 2018

20190323-186A9639.jpg


Ellen Johnson Medal for Senior Women’s Best & Fairest – up to Round 10 of 15

  1. Amanda Cellante 88 – runner up in 2018
  2. Tegan Doran 77
  3. Briar Forrer-Lacey 62
  4. Sam Mellis 57
  5. Julia Bortoli / Rhiannon Crompton 55
  6. Kat McMahon 48
  7. Demi Thomas 43
  8. Jess Buzinskas 41
  9. Dee Caiafa 26

20190525-186A2012.jpg


Kellie Newton Medal for Netball Best & Fairest – up to Round 9 of 14

Boronia Hawks

  1. Madison Barrie 11 – winner in 2018
  2. Kellie Newton 8 – this could be interesting!
  3. Mandy Bell / Rhiannon Crompton / Rebecca Mills 6
  4. Georgia Himmelreich 5
  5. Ally Forrest 4
  6. Leanne Fredericks 2

Boronia Brown

  1. Alex McKaige 14 – winner in 2018
  2. Ebony Williams 10
  3. Dani Kemp 8
  4. Lizzie Akesson 7
  5. Alisha Clark / Bree Martin 5
  6. Tessa Evans 3
  7. Courtney Krenn 2

20180817-186A8626.jpg

20180817-186A8445


Ian McKenzie Medal for Reserves Men Best & Fairest – up to Round 14 of 18

  1. Nathan Allen 141
  2. Luke Leeson 121
  3. Matt Geraghty 91
  4. Jordan Granland 88 – 2017 winner
  5. Brayden Wright 83
  6. Patrick Kinniff 71
  7. Brayden Bowes 68
  8. Jeremy Mason 66
  9. Sean Bell 62
  10. Zack Brasher 51

20190721_616


David Murrihy Medal for Under 19’s Men Best & Fairest – up to Round 14 of 18

  1. Jacob Delrayne 156
  2. Mason Storr 147
  3. Nathan Hare 118
  4. Jordan Price 99
  5. Trent Mellis 89
  6. Harry Fewson 72
  7. James Hoffman / Liam Parkins 51
  8. Hayden Morris 41
  9. Will Morrison 29

20190518-186A1176


The “Who Could it Be” Medal for Veterans Best & Fairest – up to Round 6 of 9

  1. Kristan Wood 21
  2. Leigh Cook 20
  3. Chris Aaltonen 14
  4. Steve O’Reilly 12 – winner in 2016 /2017
  5. Matt James 10
  6. Macey Ryan 8
  7. Colin Krenn 7
  8. Adrian McDonald 6
  9. Chris Reid 5
  10. Chris Joy 2

20190526-186A2506


 

Mitch Mellis 3rd in Morrish Medal

Mitch-Mellis-Morrish-Medal-TOY

Congratulations to Boronia’s Mitch Mellis for his selection in the 2019 NAB League Boys Team of the Year and for his third place in the 2019 Morrish Medal for the League Best & Fairest.

This is an outstanding result that reflects Mitch’s great season built on his undoubted talent and dedication.