Team Selections for 16th to 18th August

20190721_2242

Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Templestowe at 2:10pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Knox Club

15 H. Chinn 52 B. Robertson 23 J. Collins 38 F. Duke 29 J. Godwin 12 D. Fairchild 8 J. Hannon 2 L. Hannon 24 J. Hare 21 N. Hare 11 J. Lake 34 J. Millen 19 B. McAlpine 13 J. Mellis 17 L. McKernan 1 R. Henderson 42 B. Rapisarda 16 M. Buzinskas 39 Z. Robinson 36 J. Rutherford 47 T. Steele 37 R. White


Boronia Hawks Netball Squad v East Burwood Black at 6:45pm at Knox Regional – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Carla Alexander, Madison Barrie, Amanda Bell, Rhiannon Crompton, Georgia Himmelreich, Rebecca Mills, Kellie Newton, Jennifer Schanssema.

FINAL ROUND – must win for finals!


SEMI FINAL: Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v FTG at 1:30pm SUNDAY at Mulgrave Reserve – presented by Knox Leisureworks

40 J. Bortoli 1 J. Buzinskas 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 2 A. Cellante 37 S. Coates 24 R. Crompton 23 A. Davidson 4 T. Doran 14 S. Faull 12 C. Fay 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 6 P. Lacey 28 D. Langford 30 A. McKaige 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 32 E. Nicholas 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 35 S. Ponton 55 C. Timms


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Templestowe at 12:05pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Choices Flooring

62 T. Dodd 31 D. Romano 56 R. Kennedy 74 Z. Brasher 5 S. Bell 9 J. Granland 41 K. Milde 22 M. Geraghty 32 N. Watson 33 J. Mason 18 L. Hare 73 R. Migues 4 B. Castersen 53 T. Dower 10 C. McDonald 40 B. Wright 3 N. Allen 64 D. Dower 44 B. Bishop 78 S. Bramstedt 51 Z. Dower 58 J. Purdon 28 J. Rambaldo


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v South Croydon at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve – presented by Boronia Dentist

3 B. Aughterson 33 M. Cavicchia 7 L. Parkins 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 29 H. Rouse 10 N. Smith 31 Z. Prizmic 2 R. Williams 9 J. Price 1 B. Campbell 12 T. Mellis 30 J. O’Neill 26 M. Green 17 C. Ng 16 W. Morrison 13 B. Anderson 5 H. Fewson 24 L. Wright L. Armstrong 19 H. Coles C. Dunkinson 22 H. Morris 27 K. Schmidtke


John-Alan

Senior Vote Count Night

My Post

Always a great social evening to end the home and away season!
Votes will be counted LIVE for the Best & Fairest Awards for all our senior teams.
Votes for the last few rounds will not be revealed until the Senior Awards Night on 4 October at the Knox Club, when the winners are announced and the medals given!
 
$10 entry at the door – BBQ dinner – Jason & Billy’s Bar – music!

Senior President’s Update

IMG_8811

To say our season for the senior men has been a roller coaster would be an understatement.  Thankfully, nearly all our injured players are back on the field and, with three games to go, we should have close to a full list vying for a senior game come finals!

It would be great if as many supporters as possible get down to ‘The Hawka’ over the next two weeks to give our teams an extra boost leading into their finals campaigns.

186A7193

 

Our senior women’s team kick off at 8:20am this Saturday for their final home and away match of the season, before they commence their first finals campaign at Mulgrave on 18 August.  Special thanks must go out to Lace and Snicko (Ray Lacey and Scott Nicholas) for doing a tremendous job coaching our growing list of female players. We began with 9 women last year, but they have built that up to well over 30 this year.  With two junior girls teams, who knows where we will be in season 2020!

20190629-186A4374

After the senior game last Saturday, the Mulgrave rooms were just full of Boronia people. Probably 80% Boronia in their homerooms!! The senior umpire said to me; ‘The culture you have at Boronia is just amazing.  You have Panda, the Krenn’s at every game and people like Bomma running Coterie – it’s incredible!’  And he is right!

Our 19’s have been incredible with up to 5 eligible players playing senior football in recent weeks!  Our Development team is on top and our senior team is half a percentage point off top spot too! Without getting ahead of ourselves, the Club is well placed to have a fair dinkum crack come finals time!

20190721_328

Unfortunately, our two netball teams, Hawks and Brown will be hard pressed to play finals this season with only 2 games to go.  The Hawks in Premier Division have won 4 games from 11, with 4 thrillers decided by 4 points or less.  The “Brownies” have suffered from injuries all season and have only managed 2 wins so far.  On a brighter note, over 30 players have played netball with the Club this season, including a number of “cross overs” from our women’s footy team who are happy to double up for the weekend!

IMG_0293

The Vets finished their season under lights in the wilds of South Belgrave last Friday.  The boys kicked on to celebrate the end of their season in fine style, because they played some great footy during the year and welcomed many new players to the Club.  Thanks to Joey, Jason and the boys for another great season.  Success will come!

20190526-186A2604.jpg

Off the field, our new lights get installed at Tormore Reserve this week.  This is a most exciting development and will give our Club incredible flexibility when fixturing matches in future years.  Special thanks to Woody (Kristan Wood) for facilitating this project.  In addition, much work has been done behind the scenes to secure funding for a facility upgrade in the next 2 to 3 years.   We hope to have some meaningful announcements in the coming months!

Please get behind Murra (David Murrihy) and support our finals hosting program.  This is equivalent to a major club sponsorship and we need as many volunteers as possible to make this work!

20170916-186A0477

We have the Presidents Lunch with Matthew Richardson, which is completely sold out, on August 17 and the vote count night after our last match of the season!  The senior Awards Night is on 4 October and DOES NOT clash with the Vet’s Footy Trip!

The next 7 weeks could be ‘crazy’ busy but get involved and cheer loudly!!

Go Hawka!

Greg Hannon

Senior President, Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club

 

 

Team Selections for 19 July & 21st July

Boronia Netball Teams for Tonight – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Premier Division: Boronia Hawks v Wantirna South at 6:45pm at Knox Regional – Carla Alexander, Jessica Bain, Madison Barrie, Mandy Bell, Rhiannon Crompton, Georgia Himmelreich, Bec Mills, Kellie Newton.

Division 4: Boronia Brown v The Basin Green at 6:30pm at HE Parker – Lizzie Akesson, Zoe Allatson, Alisha Clark, Tessa Evans, Dani Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Darcy Langford, Bree Martin, Ebony Williams.

20180817-186A8374

 


Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v Noble Park at 2:30pm SUNDAY at CHANDLER PARK – presented by GK Travel + Cruise

To be selected from: D Spence, A Rook, M Clinton, T Vining, C Reid, S Beaton, M James, A McDonald, J Cransfield, D Hansby, J Davis, R Weisner, R Bell, C Krenn, C Joy, G Bell, A Rickerby, S  Lehman, C Aaltonen, B Stewart, L Cook, G Krenn, S O’Reilly, K Wood, M Ryan, S Fischer, D Clancy, L Burnett, G Bertram.

20190526-186A2604

 

 

Team Selections for 12th to 14th July

1446553296817

 

EFL Netball Teams – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia (Wantirna South)

Premier Division Boronia Hawks Squad to play Heathmont Jets at 8:20pm at HE Parker Reserve: Carla Alexander, Madison Barrie, Mandy Bell, Ally Forrest, Rebecca Mills, Kellie Newton plus one TBA.

Division 4 Boronia Brown Squad to play Norwood Gold at 9:30pm at Fairhills High: Alisha Clark, Danni Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Bree Martin, Alex McKaige, Eliza Stafford, Ebony Williams plus one TBA.


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Mitcham at 10:00am at Walker Park – presented by IGA Alchester

5 H. Fewson 31 Z. Prizmic 26 M. Green 24 L. Wright 30 J. O’Neill 17 C. Ng 18 J. Delrayne 2 R. Williams 3 B. Aughterson 16 W. Morrison 12 T. Mellis 33 M. Cavicchia 10 N. Smith 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 28 L. Pickard 8 J. Rule 9 J. Price 19 H. Coles 4 C. Eccles 29 H. Rouse C Dunkinson


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Mitcham at 12:05pm at Walker Park – presented by Profinish Roof Plumbing

53 T. Dower 17 T. Dodd 51 Z. Dower 64 D. Dower 18 L. Hare 33 J. Mason 78 S. Bramstedt 4 B. Castersen 73 R. Migues 5 S. Bell 71 P. Kinniff 74 Z. Brasher 46 D. Collins 9 J. Granland 28 J. Rambaldo 40 B. Wright 22 M. Geraghty 3 N. Allen 44 B. Bishop 68 C. Dunster 48 J. Lech 27 L. Leeson 10 C. McDonald 76 K Notley


Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Mitcham at 2:10pm at Walker Park – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

6 M. Storr 12 D. Fairchild 37 R. White 24 J. Hare 7 C. Burgess 21 N. Hare 2 L. Hannon 15 H. Chinn 39 Z. Robinson 42 B. Rapisarda 38 F. Duke 47 T. Steele 23 J. Collins 8 J. Hannon 19 B. McAlpine 34 J. Millen 13 J. Mellis 29 J. Godwin 1 R. Henderson 17 L. McKernan 52 B. Robertson 16 M. Buzinskas


Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v Rowville at 3:30pm SUNDAY at Eildon Park – presented by Knox Leisureworks

1 J Buzinskas 2 A Cellante 4 T Doran 6 P Lacey 7 A Penny 9 J Lacey 11 K McMahon 12 C Fay 14 S Faull 15 K Buzinskas 16 S Peril 17 D Caiafa 18 Y Mau 20 S Mellis 24 R Crompton 26 K Little 27 L Kabris 28 D Langford 29 T Evans 30 A McKaige 32 E Nicholas 35 S Ponton 37 S Coates 38 C Wright 40 J Bortoli


knox-club-bus

Boronia Hawks and Knox Leisureworks

Boronia Hawks have partnered with our neighbours at Knox Leisureworks once again in 2019 to provide a fantastic health and fitness facility for our players, members and supporters.

As part of this partnership, we are proud to announce that Zack Brasher will be sponsored by Knox Leisureworks with a 12 months Platinum Membership!

This is a great opportunity for Zack, who recently made his senior debut with the Hawka, and demonstrates the Club’s commitment to providing a high performance environment for our players.

Stand by for another exciting announcement regarding our partnership with Knox Leisureworks, but in the meantime please see what they have to offer by clicking on this link: https://www.knoxleisureworks.com.au

2019 Knox Leisureworks_Zack Brasher

Team Selections for 6th & 7th July

No Netball tonight for Boronia Hawks or Boronia Brown.


Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v South Belgrave / Lysterfield at 8:40am Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

1 J. Buzinskas 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 2 A. Cellante 37 S. Coates 24 R. Crompton 4 T. Doran 29 T. Evans 14 S. Faull 12 C. Fay 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 6 P. Lacey 28 D. Langford 26 K. Little 18 Y. Mau 30 A. McKaige 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 32 E. Nicholas 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 35 S. Ponton 38 C. Wright.


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Scoresby at 10:10am Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

33 M. Cavicchia 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 10 N. Smith 3 B. Aughterson 16 W. Morrison 22 H. Morris 31 Z. Prizmic 2 R. Williams 5 H. Fewson 4 C. Eccles 24 L. Wright 12 T. Mellis 26 M. Green 8 J. Rule 30 J. O’Neill 28 L. Pickard 18 J. Delrayne 9 J. Price 19 H. Coles T. Oliver 29 H. Rouse 27 K. Schmidtke 62 C. Westcott


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Scoresby at 12:20pm Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Allstate Refrigeration Services

74 Z. Brasher 28 J. Rambaldo 56 R. Kennedy 5 S. Bell 9 J. Granland 71 P. Kinniff 44 B. Bishop 27 L. Leeson 22 M. Geraghty 33 J. Mason 10 C. McDonald 18 L. Hare 64 D. Dower 53 T. Dower T. Dodd 1 R. Henderson 4 B. Castersen 3 N. Allen H. Betts B. Bowes 78 S. Bramstedt 46 D. Collins 73 R. Migues 42 S. Yule.


Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Scoresby at 2:20pm Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Choices Flooring

19 B. McAlpine 7 C. Burgess 13 J. Mellis 38 F. Duke 23 J. Collins 29 J. Godwin 15 H. Chinn 17 L. McKernan 24 J. Hare 8 J. Hannon 39 Z. Robinson 21 N. Hare 12 D. Fairchild 2 L. Hannon 42 B. Rapisarda 47 T. Steele 37 R. White 16 M. Buzinskas 34 J. Millen 52 B. Robertson 6 M. Storr 40 B. Wright


Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v Eltham at 2:30pm SUNDAY at Tormore Reserve – presented by GK Travel & Cruise

8 A. McDonald. 6 S. Beaton 18 G. Bell 13 R. Bell G. Bertram 66 L. Burnett 46 D. Clancy 2 M. Clinton 24 L. Cook 9 J. Cranfield 11 J. Davis 45 S. Fischer 5 D. Hanrahan 10 D. Hansby 16 C. Joy 15 C. Krenn 20 S. Lehman 28 S. O’Reilly 4 C. Reid 19 A. Rickerby 1 A. Rook 42 M. Ryan 17 D. Spence 23 B. Stewart 3 T. Vining 12 B. Wiesner 34 K. Wood A. Wright


20190629-186A5000

Team Selections for 28th & 29th June

EFL Netball: Boronia Brown v Knox Red at 6.30pm FRIDAY at HE Parker Court 2 – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Alex McKaige, Courtney Krenn, Alisha Clark, Eliza Stafford, Tessa Evans, Lizzie Akesson, Ebony Williams and Sam Mellis.

Boronia Hawks have a bye in Premier Division.


Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v Blackburn at 8:20am Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Boronia Dentist

40 J. Bortoli 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 2 A. Cellante 37 S. Coates 24 R. Crompton 4 T. Doran 29 T. Evans 14 S. Faull 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 5 B. Kinniff 6 P. Lacey 28 D. Langford 26 K. Little 18 Y. Mau 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 22 D. Millott 32 E. Nicholas 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 35 S. Ponton 8 D. Thomas 55 C. Timms 38 C. Wright.


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v East Burwood at 10.10am Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Glenbrae Signs

3 B. Aughterson 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 33 M. Cavicchia 1 L. Flanagan 10 N. Smith 16 W. Morrison L. McKinnon 18 J. Delrayne 2 R. Williams 12 T. Mellis 22 H. Morris 17 C. Ng 26 M. Green 8 J. Rule 24 L. Wright 28 L. Pickard 5 H. Fewson 31 Z. Prizmic 3 L. Armstrong 19 H. Coles 30 J. O’Neill 9 J. Price 29 H. Rouse C Westcott


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Ringwood at 12:20pm Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

76 K. Notley 28 J. Rambaldo 56 R. Kennedy 9 J. Granland 71 P. Kinniff 74 Z. Brasher 44 B. Bishop 41 K. Milde 3 N. Allen 73 R. Migues 8 J. Neville 33 J. Mason 4 B. Castersen 51 Z. Dower 18 T. Dodd 42 S. Yule 78 S. Bramstedt 64 D. Dower 35 H. Betts 88 D. Collins 49 M. Goldsack 10 C. McDonald 50 J. Mueller 58 J. Purdon


Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Ringwood at 2:20pm Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Ferntree Gully Nissan

19 B. McAlpine 7 C. Burgess 13 J. Mellis 5 S. Bell 38 F. Duke 29 J. Godwin 15 H. Chinn 12 D. Fairchild 24 J. Hare 21 N. Hare 39 Z. Robinson 42 B. Rapisarda 8 J. Hannon 2 L. Hannon 11 J. Lake 47 T. Steele 37 R. White 16 M. Buzinskas 22 M. Geraghty 27 L. Leeson 6 M. Storr 40 B. Wright

Senior Debut: Congratulations to Mason Storr.

186A1659.jpg

GJ Gardner Supporting our Boronia Netball Teams

Great news for our netball teams!

The club hoodies, proudly sponsored by Bec and Steve Moore, our fantastic supporters at G.J. Gardner Homes Australia, were presented to both teams at Knox Regional Netball Centre on Friday night!

Many thanks to Steve and Bec for their generous support of our Club and to our Sponsorship Co-ordinator, Sam Dunkinson, for her efforts to make this happen!

IMG_9525IMG_9526IMG_8394IMG_8386

Team Selections for 31 May to 2 June

Boronia Hawks v Lilydale Falcons at Knox Regional Court 1 @ 7.45pm
Carla Alexander, Madison Barrie, Mandy Bell, Ally Forrest, Leanne Fredericks, Georgia Himmelreich, Bec Mills, Kellie Newton.

Boronia Brown v Kilsyth Cougars Black, Gloria Pyke Court 2 @ 6.45pm
Lizzie Akesson, Alisha Clark, Tess Evans, Dani Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Bree Martin, Eliza Stafford, Sarah Coates.


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Mulgrave at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve – presented by Ringwood Training

33 M. Cavicchia 7 L. Parkins 12 T. Mellis 3 B. Aughterson 10 N. Smith 9 J. Price 1 B. Campbell 24 L. Wright 2 R. Williams 5 H. Fewson 16 W. Morrison 17 C. Ng 4 C. Eccles 30 J. O’Neill 21 N. Hare 28 L. Pickard 18 J. Delrayne 8 J. Rule 26 M. Green 22 H. Morris 31 Z. Prizmic


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Mulgrave at 12:05pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

76 K. Notley 28 J. Rambaldo 56 R. Kennedy 5 S. Bell 74 P. Kinniff 38 F. Duke 41 K. Milde 58 J. Purdon 78 S. Bramstedt 9 J. Granland 33 J. Mason 18 L. Hare 35 H. Betts 48 J. Lech 18 T. Dodd 68 C. Dunster 10 C. McDonald 51 Z. Dower 44 B. Bishop 73 R. Migues 50 J. Mueller 8 J. Neville 40 B. Wright 42 S. Yule.


Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Mulgrave at 2:10pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Boronia Dentist

14 J. Bolton 24 J. Hare 11 J. Lake 29 J. Godwin 13 J. Mellis 7 C. Burgess 16 M. Buzinskas 64 D. Dower 23 J. Collins 15 H. Chinn 8 J. Hannon 52 B. Robertson 12 D. Fairchild 37 R. White 39 Z. Robinson 47 T. Steele 42 B. Rapisarda 34 J. Millen 3 N. Allen 74 Z. Brasher 22 M. Geraghty 32 N. Watson

IN: J. Bolton, J Hannon, B Robertson, Z. Robinson, B. Rapisarda. OUT: B. Bowes, L. Watson, B. McAlpine, F. Duke, L. Leeson.


Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v Coldstream at 2:30pm SUNDAY at Chandler Park – presented by Allstate Refrigeration Services

21 C. Aaltonen 8 M. Adrian 14 J. Bamford 6 S. Beaton 18 G. Bell 13 R. Bell G. Bertram 22 N. Blomfield 2 M. Clinton 24 L. Cook 45 S. Fischer 5 D. Hanrahan 7 M. James 16 C. Joy 15 C. Krenn 25 G. Krenn 20 S. Lehman M. Papworth 4 C. Reid 19 A. Rickerby 1 A. Rook 42 M. Ryan 17 D. Spence 23 B. Stewart 3 T. Vining 34 K. Wood.


Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v Blackburn at 2:45pm on SUNDAY at Eley Park – presented by John Alan Betta Home Living – Knox

15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 2 A. Cellante 37 S. Coates 24 R. Crompton 23 A. Davidson 4 T. Doran 29 T. Evans 14 S. Faull 12 C. Fay 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 9 J. Lacey 28 D. Langford 18 Y. Mau 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 32 E. Nicholas 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 39 J. Phillips 8 D. Thomas