Team Selection for Reserves Grand Final

Boronia Hawks Development Squad for the GRAND FINAL v Mitcham at 11:55am on SUNDAY at East Burwood – presented by Knox Club GO HAWKA!!!

3 Nathan Allen
4 Brett Castersen
5 Sean Bell
9 Jordan Granland

10 Chris McDonald
18 Luke Hare
20 Scott Nicholas
21 Tom Dodd
22 Matt Geraghty
25 Brayden Bowes
27 Luke Leeson
28 Julian Rambaldo
31 Dane Romano
32 Nathan Watson
33 Jeremy Mason
40 Brayden Wright
41 Kane Milde
53 Tyler Dower
58 Jayden Purdon
59 Lachie Watson
64 Dylan Dower
73 Rhys Migues
74 Zack Brasher
78 Sean Bramstedt
Runner: Michael Goldsack
Head Trainer: Kate Vangeninden
Team Manager: Stuart McDonald
Assistant Coach: James Krenn
Assistant Coach: Greg Granland
Coach: Craig Brockley.

10 Chris McDonald
18 Luke Hare
20 Scott Nicholas
21 Tom Dodd
22 Matt Geraghty
25 Brayden Bowes
27 Luke Leeson
28 Julian Rambaldo
31 Dane Romano
32 Nathan Watson
33 Jeremy Mason
40 Brayden Wright
41 Kane Milde
53 Tyler Dower
58 Jayden Purdon
59 Lachie Watson
64 Dylan Dower
73 Rhys Migues
74 Zack Brasher
78 Sean Bramstedt
Runner: Michael Goldsack
Head Trainer: Kate Vangeninden
Team Manager: Stuart McDonald
Assistant Coach: James Krenn
Assistant Coach: Greg Granland
Coach: Craig Brockley.

150th Game for Ryan Henderson

Congratulations to Ryan Henderson who will play his 150th game for Boronia in today’s Preliminary Final at East Burwood.  

The big hearted follower came to the Hawks in 2012 and has been a magnificent competitor ever since.  Ryan has taken on the biggest (and ugliest) blokes the opposition can throw at him in the ruck, and loves to slip forward for a big mark and goal.

  • Best Seniors Finals Player in 2018.
  • Senior Premiership Player in 2018.
  • Seniors Vice Captain in 2017.
  • 100 Games Medal in 2017.
  • Division 3 Team of the Year in 2016
  • Runner Up in 2016 Senior Best & Fairest.
  • Senior debut in 2012.
  • Recruited from Vermont in 2012.

 Well done Hendo, we love your work!

Boronia Hawks Team Selection for Division 2 Preliminary Final.

Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Mitcham in the Preliminary Final at 2:10pm SATURDAY at East Burwood – presented by Boronia Dentist

1 R. Henderson 2 L. Hannon 8 J. Hannon 11 J. Lake 12 D. Fairchild 13 J. Mellis 15 H. Chinn 16 M. Buzinskas 17 L. McKernan 19 B. McAlpine 23 J. Collins 24 J. Hare 29 J. Godwin 34 J. Millen 36 J. Rutherford 37 R. White 38 F. Duke 39 Z. Robinson 42 B. Rapisarda 47 T. Steele 52 B. Robertson 59 L. Watson

Boronia Hawks Women’s Footy “Come and Try Night”

Building on the success from 2018 and 2019 seasons, Boronia Hawks intends to expand our program to have Senior Womens and Development teams in 2020. Come and have a kick at our Come and Try Night, meet some of the players and learn more about the 2020 season;

  • Thursday 19 September, 6pm to 7:30pm
  • Tormore Reserve, Tormore Road, Boronia.

Boronia is a perfect destination club:
• If you’ve previously played football or other sports and want to develop your football skills, knowledge fitness and take your game to another level
• If you’re new to the game and are looking to learn new skills, get active, meet new friends and be part of a team.

All ages and abilities welcome (16+), no prior football or sporting experience is required.

Come and be part of a fun, welcoming and inclusive club where men’s and women’s programs are embedded into the club.

Coaching and volunteer positions also available. Female applicants are encouraged to apply, support is also available to undertake training or coaching accreditation.

For more information please contact:

Coaches:
Ray Lacey 0429 511 509
Scott Nicholas 0403 238 494

Secretary:
Kat McMahon 0428 116 640

Vote Count Leader Boards

The votes for the 2019 Boronia Hawks Senior B&F’s have been counted and the current leaders were announced at the Vote Count Night last Saturday.  Here are the current leaders across all of our senior teams, with the actual winners to be announced at the Senior Awards Night on 4 October at the Knox Club!

knox-club-bus.jpg


Bob Henry Medal for Senior Men’s Best & Fairest – up to round 14 of 18

  1. Ryan White 184 – winner in 2016
  2. Corey Burgess 131
  3. Lachie McKernan 127
  4. Jarrod Lake 111
  5. Jack Hare 108
  6. Jake Godwin / Jayden Collins 95
  7. Jake Millen 89
  8. Brenton McAlpine 56
  9. Luke Hannon 52 – winner in 2017 / 2018

20190323-186A9639.jpg


Ellen Johnson Medal for Senior Women’s Best & Fairest – up to Round 10 of 15

  1. Amanda Cellante 88 – runner up in 2018
  2. Tegan Doran 77
  3. Briar Forrer-Lacey 62
  4. Sam Mellis 57
  5. Julia Bortoli / Rhiannon Crompton 55
  6. Kat McMahon 48
  7. Demi Thomas 43
  8. Jess Buzinskas 41
  9. Dee Caiafa 26

20190525-186A2012.jpg


Kellie Newton Medal for Netball Best & Fairest – up to Round 9 of 14

Boronia Hawks

  1. Madison Barrie 11 – winner in 2018
  2. Kellie Newton 8 – this could be interesting!
  3. Mandy Bell / Rhiannon Crompton / Rebecca Mills 6
  4. Georgia Himmelreich 5
  5. Ally Forrest 4
  6. Leanne Fredericks 2

Boronia Brown

  1. Alex McKaige 14 – winner in 2018
  2. Ebony Williams 10
  3. Dani Kemp 8
  4. Lizzie Akesson 7
  5. Alisha Clark / Bree Martin 5
  6. Tessa Evans 3
  7. Courtney Krenn 2

20180817-186A8626.jpg

20180817-186A8445


Ian McKenzie Medal for Reserves Men Best & Fairest – up to Round 14 of 18

  1. Nathan Allen 141
  2. Luke Leeson 121
  3. Matt Geraghty 91
  4. Jordan Granland 88 – 2017 winner
  5. Brayden Wright 83
  6. Patrick Kinniff 71
  7. Brayden Bowes 68
  8. Jeremy Mason 66
  9. Sean Bell 62
  10. Zack Brasher 51

20190721_616


David Murrihy Medal for Under 19’s Men Best & Fairest – up to Round 14 of 18

  1. Jacob Delrayne 156
  2. Mason Storr 147
  3. Nathan Hare 118
  4. Jordan Price 99
  5. Trent Mellis 89
  6. Harry Fewson 72
  7. James Hoffman / Liam Parkins 51
  8. Hayden Morris 41
  9. Will Morrison 29

20190518-186A1176


The “Who Could it Be” Medal for Veterans Best & Fairest – up to Round 6 of 9

  1. Kristan Wood 21
  2. Leigh Cook 20
  3. Chris Aaltonen 14
  4. Steve O’Reilly 12 – winner in 2016 /2017
  5. Matt James 10
  6. Macey Ryan 8
  7. Colin Krenn 7
  8. Adrian McDonald 6
  9. Chris Reid 5
  10. Chris Joy 2

20190526-186A2506


 

Mitch Mellis 3rd in Morrish Medal

Mitch-Mellis-Morrish-Medal-TOY

Congratulations to Boronia’s Mitch Mellis for his selection in the 2019 NAB League Boys Team of the Year and for his third place in the 2019 Morrish Medal for the League Best & Fairest.

This is an outstanding result that reflects Mitch’s great season built on his undoubted talent and dedication.

 

Team Selections for 24 August

186A0609

Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Ringwood at 2:10pm at Jubilee Park – presented by Knox Club

21 N. Hare 19 B. McAlpine 13 J. Mellis 17 L. McKernan 1 R.Henderson 11 J. Lake 8 J. Hannon 2 L. Hannon 24 J. Hare 15 H. Chinn 39 Z. Robinson 29 J. Godwin 38 F. Duke 23 J. Collins 12 D. Fairchild 34 J. Millen 42 B. Rapisarda 16 M. Buzinskas 36 J. Rutherford 47 T. Steele 59 L. Watson 37 R. White


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Ringwood at 12:05pm at Jubilee Park – presented by John Alan Betta Home Living – Knox

41 K. Milde 31 D. Romano 40 B. Wright 9 J. Granland 10 C. McDonald 27 L. Leeson 53 T. Dower 68 C. Dunster 62 T. Dodd 3 N. Allen 74 Z. Brasher 44 B. Bishop 78 S. Bramstedt 4 B. Castersen 33 J. Mason 73 R. Migues 58 J. Purdon 5 S. Bell 64 D. Dower 51 Z. Dower 22 M. Geraghty 18 L. Hare 28 J. Rambaldo 32 N. Watson


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v East Burwood at 10:00am at Jubilee Park – presented by Choices Flooring

9 J. Price 29 H. Rouse 31 Z. Prizmic 16 W. Morrison 7 L. Parkins 30 J. O’Neill 5 H. Fewson 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 26 M. Green 19 H. Coles 18 J. Delrayne 13 C. Dunkinson 1 B. Campbell 3 B. Aughterson 33 M. Cavicchia 12 T. Mellis C. Moon 22 H. Morris 8 J. Rule 27 K. Schmidtke 10 N. Smith C. Westcott 2 R. Williams


 

Herald Sun “Local Footy” article from Toby Prime

20100329-DSC_0273
Steve Teakel and Matt Clark at Tormore Reserve, Boronia.

Could Boronia coach Matt Clark cross paths with former club Wantirna South?

It’s a possibility.  Clark has recommitted to the Hawks for a further two years after signing a contract extension until the end of 2021.

He coached Wantirna South to a flag in 2014 and joined Boronia ahead of the 2018 season. A premiership this year would take Boronia up to EFL Division 1, where the Hawks would meet the Devils in 2020.

“Hopefully that’s on the agenda,” Clark said.

“Ultimately our goal is to be playing against them next year.”

Clark said it was a logical decision to extend his stay at Tormore Reserve.

“They’re a good club with a really young list and I’m super happy where they’re at and they’re comfortable where I’m at, too,” he said.

“I really enjoy working with the guys. It’s a fun place to be at the moment.”

Clark guided Boronia to a premiership in his first season but the Hawks were not promoted as part of the competition restructure.  Boronia will enter this year’s finals series on a 10-game winning streak if it defeats Ringwood on Saturday in a top-of-the-table clash.  It has already secured the double chance, but has flag rivals in Ringwood, Mitcham, Heathmont and Templestowe in an open premiership race.

Clark said he wanted to take Boronia to Division 1.

“We’re trying to make it a destination club and I think we’re doing a pretty good job of that at the moment,” he said.

“The players are hungry so my job is to obviously steer them in that direction. There’s no guarantee we can get there but we certainly think we’ve got a good formula to be competitive enough and be in the mix to get there.”

20190721_3203

 

Clark said the Hawks would be at near full strength for a tilt at back-to-back flags.

“We’re very happy with who we’re putting out there,” he said.

“We’ve played a couple of guys, like Lachie Watson and Brayden Bowes, in the development team for the last four, five weeks.

“The hard thing — and the good thing — is we’ve got so many guys playing good footy in the seniors at the moment that some of these blokes are just finding it hard to get into the side.

“Internal pressure is driving really good training standards and game-day performance.”

See the article at

1446553296817

200th Game for Matt Buzinskas

200 GAMES Matt Buzinskas

Please join us all in congratulating Matt Buzinskas on the occasion of this 200th Senior Game for Boronia Hawks in Round 17.

This is a massive achievement, with very few players reaching this milestone with the Hawks in recent years.  Even more remarkable is that Buzz has played at four other clubs during his career.

In fact, Buzz has racked up well over 350 games in total if we add on 89 junior games for Boronia; a junior season at North Ringwood; a senior premiership at Forrest in 2005, 17 games for Watsonia; and 17 games for Wantirna South!

Buzz has been a standout player for Boronia since his senior debut in 2006 as a seventeen year old, but with a rig and attitude well prepared for senior footy.  He has only played 2 games of Under 18’s footy and only 16 Reserves games so he has been a fixture in the senior team as an inside mid and crumbing forward.

Boronia Football Club Preseason Training
The Rig – 2015

Buzz’s goal sense has been a feature of his game, with 208 senior goals for the Hawka and a best of 7 in one game back in 2007.  There has been no greater sight in recent years than Buzz charging through the guts to kick a team-lifting goal then running back to the middle with a modest celebration as the Hawka faithful raise their voices, and cans,  to salute another Buzz special!

IMG_8754
2014 Finals at Jubilee Park.

Buzz is a true champion of the Club.  He provides a great example for our young players and is still playing tremendous footy in 2019.  Congratulations to Buzz from everyone at Boronia Hawks.  We wish him, and his family, our very best wishes for his  milestone game and for many more to come.  We can’t wait to see him teaming up with Woody and Stifler in the Vets!

  • Senior Co-Captain in 2015.
  • 2018 Senior Premiership player.
  • 2012 Reserves Premiership player.
  • 150 Games Trophy in 2015. 

BUZINSKAS IMG_1399
Matthew Buzinskas 2010

Team Selections for 16th to 18th August

20190721_2242

Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Templestowe at 2:10pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Knox Club

15 H. Chinn 52 B. Robertson 23 J. Collins 38 F. Duke 29 J. Godwin 12 D. Fairchild 8 J. Hannon 2 L. Hannon 24 J. Hare 21 N. Hare 11 J. Lake 34 J. Millen 19 B. McAlpine 13 J. Mellis 17 L. McKernan 1 R. Henderson 42 B. Rapisarda 16 M. Buzinskas 39 Z. Robinson 36 J. Rutherford 47 T. Steele 37 R. White


Boronia Hawks Netball Squad v East Burwood Black at 6:45pm at Knox Regional – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Carla Alexander, Madison Barrie, Amanda Bell, Rhiannon Crompton, Georgia Himmelreich, Rebecca Mills, Kellie Newton, Jennifer Schanssema.

FINAL ROUND – must win for finals!


SEMI FINAL: Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v FTG at 1:30pm SUNDAY at Mulgrave Reserve – presented by Knox Leisureworks

40 J. Bortoli 1 J. Buzinskas 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 2 A. Cellante 37 S. Coates 24 R. Crompton 23 A. Davidson 4 T. Doran 14 S. Faull 12 C. Fay 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 6 P. Lacey 28 D. Langford 30 A. McKaige 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 32 E. Nicholas 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 35 S. Ponton 55 C. Timms


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Templestowe at 12:05pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Choices Flooring

62 T. Dodd 31 D. Romano 56 R. Kennedy 74 Z. Brasher 5 S. Bell 9 J. Granland 41 K. Milde 22 M. Geraghty 32 N. Watson 33 J. Mason 18 L. Hare 73 R. Migues 4 B. Castersen 53 T. Dower 10 C. McDonald 40 B. Wright 3 N. Allen 64 D. Dower 44 B. Bishop 78 S. Bramstedt 51 Z. Dower 58 J. Purdon 28 J. Rambaldo


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v South Croydon at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve – presented by Boronia Dentist

3 B. Aughterson 33 M. Cavicchia 7 L. Parkins 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 29 H. Rouse 10 N. Smith 31 Z. Prizmic 2 R. Williams 9 J. Price 1 B. Campbell 12 T. Mellis 30 J. O’Neill 26 M. Green 17 C. Ng 16 W. Morrison 13 B. Anderson 5 H. Fewson 24 L. Wright L. Armstrong 19 H. Coles C. Dunkinson 22 H. Morris 27 K. Schmidtke


John-Alan