100 Games for Ben Robertson

Please join us all in congratulating Big Ben Robertson as he plays his 100th Game for Boronia Hawks in Round 15 against Mulgrave.

100 GAMES BEN ROBERTSON

Robbo joined the Hawks from Monash Blues in 2010 and spent two years with us before heading back to the Ammo’s in 2012.  He returned to Tormore Reserve in 2016, even bigger and stronger than before,  with over 100 games of VAFA football under his belt.  Since then Robbo has been an absolute rock for the Hawks and his team-mates know that the big “orange roughie” always has their back.

Robbo currently sit on 98 goals for the Club, so let’s hope he can celebrate the double in his milestone game!

52 BEN ROBERTSON

  • Seniors Coach’s Award in 2018.
  • Seniors Premiership Player in 2018.
  • Under 19’s Assistant Coach 2016 to 2019.
  • 50th Senior Game for the Club in 2017.
  • Returned to Boronia from Elsternwick (VAFA), where he won the Best and Fairest, in 2016.
  • Kicked 61 goals for Old Mentonians in VAFA Division 1 in 2013.
  • Played for Old Mentonians and Elsternwick from 2013 to 2015.
  • Senior debut and Reserves debut in 2010.
  • Recruited from Monash Blues in 2010.

Team Selections for 2nd & 3rd August

 

20190406-186A2379.jpg

EFL Netball Teams for TONIGHT – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Boronia Hawks v Lilydale Falcons at 8:20pm at HE Parker Reserve – Jessica Bain, Amanda Bell, Ally Forrest, Georgia Himmelreich, Jessica Hudson, Bec Mills.

Boronia Brown v Coldstream White at 6:45pm at Oxley College – Alisha Clark, Tessa Evans, Danni Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Alex McKaige Sam Mellis, Eliza Stafford.


 

Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v South Belgrave at 7:30pm FRIDAY at Belgrave South Reserve – presented by GK Travel & Cruise

21 C. Aaltonen 14 J. Bamford 6 S. Beaton 18 G. Bell 13 R. Bell 22 N. Blomfield 66 L. Burnett 2 M. Clinton 24 L. Cook 11 J. Davis 45 S. Fischer 10 D. Hansby 7 M. James 16 C. Joy 15 C. Krenn 20 S. Lehman 27 B. Notley 28 S. O’Reilly 4 C. Reid 19 A. Rickerby 1 A. Rook 42 M. Ryan 17 D. Spence 23 B. Stewart 3 T. Vining 12 B. Wiesner 34 K. Wood Emergencies: 84 G. Bertram 9 J. Cranfield


 

Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v FTG at Wally Tew Reserve at 10:00am on SATURDAY – presented by Knox Leisureworks

40 J. Bortoli 1 J. Buzinskas 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 37 S. Coates 23 A. Davidson 4 T. Doran 29 T. Evans 14 S. Faull 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 9 J. Lacey 6 P. Lacey 28 D. Langford 18 Y. Mau 30 A. McKaige 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 39 J. Phillips 35 S. Ponton 55 C. Timms 38 C. Wright


 

Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Mulgrave at 10:00am at Mulgrave – presented by Choices Flooring

14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 30 J. O’Neill 17 C. Ng 12 T. Mellis 13 B. Anderson 24 L. Wright 31 Z. Prizmic 5 H. Fewson 2 R. Williams 16 W. Morrison 22 H. Morris 10 N. Smith 3 B. Aughterson 7 L. Parkins 33 M. Cavicchia 28 L. Pickard 8 J. Rule 9 J. Price 1 B. Campbell 19 H. Coles L. Flanagan 26 M. Green 27 K. Schmidtke


 

Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Mulgrave at 12:05pm at Mulgrave – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

74 Z. Brasher 71 P. Kinniff 31 D. Romano 5 S. Bell 9 J. Granland 18 T. Dodd 41 K. Milde 32 N. Watson 4 B. Castersen 33 J. Mason 59 L. Watson 18 L. Hare 53 T. Dower 22 M. Geraghty 36 J. Rutherford 42 S. Yule 35 B. Bowes 64 D. Dower 44 B. Bishop 49 M. Goldsack 48 J. Lech 10 C. McDonald 50 J. Mueller 30 J. Neville


 

Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Mulgrave at 2:10pm at Mulgrave – presented by Boronia Dentist

19 B. McAlpine 13 J. Mellis 38 F. Duke 7 C. Burgess 29 J. Godwin 23 J. Collins 15 H. Chinn 24 J. Hare 47 T. Steele 8 J. Hannon 21 N. Hare 17 L. McKernan 42 B. Rapisarda 37 R. White 39 Z. Robinson 52 B. Robertson 1 R. Henderson 16 M. Buzinskas 18 J. Delrayne 12 D. Fairchild 2 L. Hannon 27 L. Leeson

Senior Debut: Congratulations to Jacob Delrayne!


Allstate_FC_Logo

 

2019 Senior Football Finals Schedule

Start sorting out your diary for August and September as we head towards EFL and ERWFL Finals!

In a nutshell, we have four weeks of Division 1 finals at Tormore Reserve; the senior men are aiming to compete in Division 2 finals at East Burwood; the senior women at Mulgrave; and the Veterans at Lilydale.

The Club has a proud record of hosting finals over many years.  This is made possible by two things: the superb facilities and playing surface of Tormore Reserve; and the fantastic support of our volunteers who run the match days so seamlessly.  We are now asking for volunteers to step forward and offer their help for this year’s final series.  

If you can help out in any way during the finals at Tormore please contact Greg Hannon on 0438 616 139, David Murrihy on 0418 542 337, Ellen Johnson for BBQ & Canteen on 0407 672 816 or Ellisa Schmidtke on 0417 593 884.

Things we need to to cover include:

  • traffic control and car parking;
  • car boot alcohol inspections at the gate;
  • canteen and kitchen assistants;
  • bar staff at two outside bar tents – must have RSA accreditation;
  • BBQ cooks and helpers for two / three BBQ tents;
  • delivering supplies to bars and BBQ’s.

** EFL passes for volunteers to gain no-cost admission to the ground will be available for collection from the Clubrooms after 7:00pm on Thursday nights during the finals.

Responsible Serving of Alcohol Course

The Club will be hosting a RSA accreditation course on Monday the 5th of August at 6:30pm.

This session is intended to certify a team of our senior players and club members who can then assist with the serving of alcohol during the senior finals series at Tormore Reserve from 25 August to 14 September.

We have a limit of 30 participants for the course, which will be fully funded by the Club, with no cost to participants.  It will be run by Peter Rosenthal from Good Sports. At the end of the session, participants will be fully certified to serve alcohol at Club events, including finals, as well as at other venues.

To express your interest in the course please email Dave at boroniahawksfc@gmail.com or send me a message via Facebook. Places can not be guaranteed for everyone, so please sign up early!

David Nicholas, Finance Director, BHFNC

20170617-186A6913

Work Commences on New Lights

Work has now started on the new lights at Tormore Reserve.

We will have four new 28m poles, each one carrying 6 lights. For the sparkies, they are 6 Philips Optivision BVP525 LED Luminaires.  They will be a significant improvement for training sessions and will enable us to conduct twilight and night matches.

Many thanks to Alan Tudge MP for his support in funding this tremendous addition to the facilities at Tormore Reserve.

Thanks to Knox City Council for their support with design and construction.

Finally, thanks our Grants Co-ordinator Kerryn Westcott for successfully managing the submission process resulting in our winning the grant; and to our Project Manager, that amazing man of many talents, Kristan Wood!

02.1 - Wallgates Site Plan (Tormore) copy

Team Selections for 19 July & 21st July

Boronia Netball Teams for Tonight – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Premier Division: Boronia Hawks v Wantirna South at 6:45pm at Knox Regional – Carla Alexander, Jessica Bain, Madison Barrie, Mandy Bell, Rhiannon Crompton, Georgia Himmelreich, Bec Mills, Kellie Newton.

Division 4: Boronia Brown v The Basin Green at 6:30pm at HE Parker – Lizzie Akesson, Zoe Allatson, Alisha Clark, Tessa Evans, Dani Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Darcy Langford, Bree Martin, Ebony Williams.

20180817-186A8374

 


Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v Noble Park at 2:30pm SUNDAY at CHANDLER PARK – presented by GK Travel + Cruise

To be selected from: D Spence, A Rook, M Clinton, T Vining, C Reid, S Beaton, M James, A McDonald, J Cransfield, D Hansby, J Davis, R Weisner, R Bell, C Krenn, C Joy, G Bell, A Rickerby, S  Lehman, C Aaltonen, B Stewart, L Cook, G Krenn, S O’Reilly, K Wood, M Ryan, S Fischer, D Clancy, L Burnett, G Bertram.

20190526-186A2604

 

 

AAA Rating for Boronia Auskick!

Great news for our Boronia Auskick Centre!  We have recently been advised that we have earned recognition as a AAA Auskick Centre.

 

65394918_10156508512847634_1276263091218153472_n
Samantha Dunkinson, Boronia Auskick Co-ordinator.

The Access All Abilities (AAA) NAB AFL Auskick program is designed to ensure that Auskick Centres are as inclusive as possible and that children of All Abilities have access to participate in the great game of AFL football.

62428844_10156508697687634_6189752411381301248_n

The implementation of our Sensory Space at Boronia Auskick has been a significant reason for this recognition.

61194722_10156431504677634_4720777491961085952_n

Sam Dunkinson, our Auskick Co-ordinator, uses the space to assist the kids who might get a little overwhelmed by everything and just need a quiet spot for a while.  The Club has been supported in this initiative through the generosity of our great supporter Sam Dib and Lipari Pizza Pasta.

 

65004718_10156489709827634_7657232553333489664_n

Enquiries regarding Boronia Auskick may be directed to Samantha Dunkinson on 0419 502 633.

To learn more, click on the following link, where you may notice that our Club Chairman, Scott Nicholas, is the AFL Victoria Disability Programs Manager behind this statewide initiative!

AAA Auskick: Access All Abilities

Vic-Team-2018-WEB-895x490

50 Games for Luke Hannon

2019 50 Games Luke Hannon

Please join us in congratulating Luke Hannon on achieving the milestone of 50 games of senior football for the Club.  Luke joined Boronia in 2017 with a CV including stints with Eastern Ranges and Casey.  With two Bob Henry Medals and a Premiership to his credit in his first two seasons, Luke is sure to make a significant contribution to the Hawka for many years to come.

50 Games for Kellie Newton!

2019 50 Games Kellie Newton

Please join us in congratulating Kellie Newton on achieving the milestone of 50 games of EFL Netball for the Club. Kellie was the founder of the Club’s netball program back in 2014 and was a member of the inaugural EFL Premier Divison premiership team in that same year. In 2018 the Club recognised Kellie’s contribution by naming the Club’s Netball B&F in her honour.

Team Selections for 12th to 14th July

1446553296817

 

EFL Netball Teams – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia (Wantirna South)

Premier Division Boronia Hawks Squad to play Heathmont Jets at 8:20pm at HE Parker Reserve: Carla Alexander, Madison Barrie, Mandy Bell, Ally Forrest, Rebecca Mills, Kellie Newton plus one TBA.

Division 4 Boronia Brown Squad to play Norwood Gold at 9:30pm at Fairhills High: Alisha Clark, Danni Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Bree Martin, Alex McKaige, Eliza Stafford, Ebony Williams plus one TBA.


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Mitcham at 10:00am at Walker Park – presented by IGA Alchester

5 H. Fewson 31 Z. Prizmic 26 M. Green 24 L. Wright 30 J. O’Neill 17 C. Ng 18 J. Delrayne 2 R. Williams 3 B. Aughterson 16 W. Morrison 12 T. Mellis 33 M. Cavicchia 10 N. Smith 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 28 L. Pickard 8 J. Rule 9 J. Price 19 H. Coles 4 C. Eccles 29 H. Rouse C Dunkinson


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Mitcham at 12:05pm at Walker Park – presented by Profinish Roof Plumbing

53 T. Dower 17 T. Dodd 51 Z. Dower 64 D. Dower 18 L. Hare 33 J. Mason 78 S. Bramstedt 4 B. Castersen 73 R. Migues 5 S. Bell 71 P. Kinniff 74 Z. Brasher 46 D. Collins 9 J. Granland 28 J. Rambaldo 40 B. Wright 22 M. Geraghty 3 N. Allen 44 B. Bishop 68 C. Dunster 48 J. Lech 27 L. Leeson 10 C. McDonald 76 K Notley


Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Mitcham at 2:10pm at Walker Park – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

6 M. Storr 12 D. Fairchild 37 R. White 24 J. Hare 7 C. Burgess 21 N. Hare 2 L. Hannon 15 H. Chinn 39 Z. Robinson 42 B. Rapisarda 38 F. Duke 47 T. Steele 23 J. Collins 8 J. Hannon 19 B. McAlpine 34 J. Millen 13 J. Mellis 29 J. Godwin 1 R. Henderson 17 L. McKernan 52 B. Robertson 16 M. Buzinskas


Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v Rowville at 3:30pm SUNDAY at Eildon Park – presented by Knox Leisureworks

1 J Buzinskas 2 A Cellante 4 T Doran 6 P Lacey 7 A Penny 9 J Lacey 11 K McMahon 12 C Fay 14 S Faull 15 K Buzinskas 16 S Peril 17 D Caiafa 18 Y Mau 20 S Mellis 24 R Crompton 26 K Little 27 L Kabris 28 D Langford 29 T Evans 30 A McKaige 32 E Nicholas 35 S Ponton 37 S Coates 38 C Wright 40 J Bortoli


knox-club-bus