2019 Senior Awards Night – presented in association with Knox Club

2019 Senior Men’s Football Awards: presented by Matthew Clark (Senior Coach), Steve Teakel (Senior Assistant Coach), Drew O’Hare (Senior Assistant Coach) and Ray Lacey (Club Legend) on behalf of Bob Henry.

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Bob Henry Medal: Ryan White

B & F Runner Up: Lachie McKernan
Most Consistent Player: Jayden Collins
Coaches’ Award: Jake Godwin
Most Improved: Corey Burgess
Best Finals Player: Luke Hannon

L-R: Matt Clark, Steve Teakel, Jayden Collins, Jake Godwin, Lachie McKernan, Drew O’Hare, Corey Burgess, Ryan White.

2019 Senior Women’s Football Awards: presented by Ray Lacey and Scott Nicholas (Coaches) and Ellen Johnson (Club Great)

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Ellen Johnson Medal: Amanda Cellante

Joint Runners Up: Tegan Doran and Briar Forrer-Lacey
Coaches’ Award: Stacey Peril
Most Determined: Sam Mellis

L-R: Ray Lacey, Amanda Cellante, Briar Forrer-Lacey, Tegan Doran, Ellen Johnson, Stacey Peril, Samantha Mellis, Scott Nicholas.

2019 Development Team Football Awards: presented by Craig Brockley (Coach), Greg Granland (Assistant Coach) and Ian McKenzie (Club Great).

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Ian McKenzie Medal: Nathan Allen

Runner Up: Jordan Granland
Most Consistent Player: Sean Bell
Most Improved Player: Julian Rambaldo
Coaches’ Award: Jack Mueller
Best Finals Player: Nathan Allen

L-R: Jack Mueller, Craig Brockley, Nathan Allen, Julian Rambaldo, Sean Bell, Greg Granland.

2019 Under 19’s Football Awards: presented by Craig McKenzie (Coach), Andrew Catley (Assistant Coach) and David Murrihy (Club Legend).

Best and Fairest and Winner of the 2019 David Murrihy Medal and Chris Burgess Perpetual Trophy: Jacob Delrayne

B&F Runner Up: Mason Storr
Most Valuable Player: Harry Fewson
Players Choice Award: Trent Mellis
Most Improved: Jordy Price
Best Finals Player: James Hoffman

L-R: Craig McKenzie, Mason Storr, Andrew Catley, Jordy Price, James Hoffman, Jacob Delrayne, Harry Fewson, Trent Mellis. Front Row: David Murrihy

Alex McKaige: Winner of the 2019 Kellie Newton Newton Medal for Netballer of the Year – presented by Kellie Newton and Kat McMahon.

L-R: Kat McMahon, Kellie Newton, Alex McKaige

2019 Netball Awards for Boronia Hawks (Premier Division) – presented by Kat McMahon (Senior Secretary)

Dual Best & Fairest Winners: Madison Barrie and Georgia Himmelreich
Dual Runners Up: Mandy Bell and Kellie Newton
MVP: Madison Barrie


2019 Netball Awards for Boronia Brown – presented by Mollie McMahon (Coach)

Best & Fairest Winner: Alex McKaige
Runner Up: Alisha Clark
MVP: Ebony Williams

L-R: Alisha Clark, Alex McKaige, Ebony Williams, Mollie McMahon

2019 Veterans Awards – presented by Greg Joseph (Coach) and Jason Davis (Team Manager)

Best and Fairest and winner of the inaugural Krenn Medal: Kristan Wood

Runner Up: Leigh Cook

L-R: Colin Krenn and Greg Krenn

2019 Best Club Person Awards – presented by Jackson Taylor MP and Greg Hannon (Senior President). Many thanks to Jackson Taylor MP for his ongoing support of Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club.

Dual Winners: Geoff Bell and Tim Burgess (accepted on his behalf by Corey Burgess).

L-R: Jackson Taylor MP, Geoff Bell, Greg Hannon.
L-R: Jackson Taylor MP, Corey Burgess, Greg Hannon.

Milestone Awards

200 Games: Matt Buzinskas

L-R: Matt Buzinskas, Greg Hannon

150 Games: Ryan Henderson

L-R: Ryan Henderson, Greg Hannon

100 Games

  • Ben Robertson
  • Brenton McAlpine
  • Chris McDonald
  • Nathan Watson
  • Sean Bell.

50 Games:

Netball: Kellie Newton

L-R: Greg Hannon, Kellie Newton

Senior Men’s Football:

  • Brayden Wright
  • Damon Fairchild
  • Jake Godwin
  • Jayden Collins
  • Josh Hannon
  • Kane Milde
  • Luke Hannon
  • Matt Geraghty.

Vote Count Leader Boards

The votes for the 2019 Boronia Hawks Senior B&F’s have been counted and the current leaders were announced at the Vote Count Night last Saturday.  Here are the current leaders across all of our senior teams, with the actual winners to be announced at the Senior Awards Night on 4 October at the Knox Club!

knox-club-bus.jpg


Bob Henry Medal for Senior Men’s Best & Fairest – up to round 14 of 18

  1. Ryan White 184 – winner in 2016
  2. Corey Burgess 131
  3. Lachie McKernan 127
  4. Jarrod Lake 111
  5. Jack Hare 108
  6. Jake Godwin / Jayden Collins 95
  7. Jake Millen 89
  8. Brenton McAlpine 56
  9. Luke Hannon 52 – winner in 2017 / 2018

20190323-186A9639.jpg


Ellen Johnson Medal for Senior Women’s Best & Fairest – up to Round 10 of 15

  1. Amanda Cellante 88 – runner up in 2018
  2. Tegan Doran 77
  3. Briar Forrer-Lacey 62
  4. Sam Mellis 57
  5. Julia Bortoli / Rhiannon Crompton 55
  6. Kat McMahon 48
  7. Demi Thomas 43
  8. Jess Buzinskas 41
  9. Dee Caiafa 26

20190525-186A2012.jpg


Kellie Newton Medal for Netball Best & Fairest – up to Round 9 of 14

Boronia Hawks

  1. Madison Barrie 11 – winner in 2018
  2. Kellie Newton 8 – this could be interesting!
  3. Mandy Bell / Rhiannon Crompton / Rebecca Mills 6
  4. Georgia Himmelreich 5
  5. Ally Forrest 4
  6. Leanne Fredericks 2

Boronia Brown

  1. Alex McKaige 14 – winner in 2018
  2. Ebony Williams 10
  3. Dani Kemp 8
  4. Lizzie Akesson 7
  5. Alisha Clark / Bree Martin 5
  6. Tessa Evans 3
  7. Courtney Krenn 2

20180817-186A8626.jpg

20180817-186A8445


Ian McKenzie Medal for Reserves Men Best & Fairest – up to Round 14 of 18

  1. Nathan Allen 141
  2. Luke Leeson 121
  3. Matt Geraghty 91
  4. Jordan Granland 88 – 2017 winner
  5. Brayden Wright 83
  6. Patrick Kinniff 71
  7. Brayden Bowes 68
  8. Jeremy Mason 66
  9. Sean Bell 62
  10. Zack Brasher 51

20190721_616


David Murrihy Medal for Under 19’s Men Best & Fairest – up to Round 14 of 18

  1. Jacob Delrayne 156
  2. Mason Storr 147
  3. Nathan Hare 118
  4. Jordan Price 99
  5. Trent Mellis 89
  6. Harry Fewson 72
  7. James Hoffman / Liam Parkins 51
  8. Hayden Morris 41
  9. Will Morrison 29

20190518-186A1176


The “Who Could it Be” Medal for Veterans Best & Fairest – up to Round 6 of 9

  1. Kristan Wood 21
  2. Leigh Cook 20
  3. Chris Aaltonen 14
  4. Steve O’Reilly 12 – winner in 2016 /2017
  5. Matt James 10
  6. Macey Ryan 8
  7. Colin Krenn 7
  8. Adrian McDonald 6
  9. Chris Reid 5
  10. Chris Joy 2

20190526-186A2506


 

Senior President’s Update

IMG_8811

To say our season for the senior men has been a roller coaster would be an understatement.  Thankfully, nearly all our injured players are back on the field and, with three games to go, we should have close to a full list vying for a senior game come finals!

It would be great if as many supporters as possible get down to ‘The Hawka’ over the next two weeks to give our teams an extra boost leading into their finals campaigns.

186A7193

 

Our senior women’s team kick off at 8:20am this Saturday for their final home and away match of the season, before they commence their first finals campaign at Mulgrave on 18 August.  Special thanks must go out to Lace and Snicko (Ray Lacey and Scott Nicholas) for doing a tremendous job coaching our growing list of female players. We began with 9 women last year, but they have built that up to well over 30 this year.  With two junior girls teams, who knows where we will be in season 2020!

20190629-186A4374

After the senior game last Saturday, the Mulgrave rooms were just full of Boronia people. Probably 80% Boronia in their homerooms!! The senior umpire said to me; ‘The culture you have at Boronia is just amazing.  You have Panda, the Krenn’s at every game and people like Bomma running Coterie – it’s incredible!’  And he is right!

Our 19’s have been incredible with up to 5 eligible players playing senior football in recent weeks!  Our Development team is on top and our senior team is half a percentage point off top spot too! Without getting ahead of ourselves, the Club is well placed to have a fair dinkum crack come finals time!

20190721_328

Unfortunately, our two netball teams, Hawks and Brown will be hard pressed to play finals this season with only 2 games to go.  The Hawks in Premier Division have won 4 games from 11, with 4 thrillers decided by 4 points or less.  The “Brownies” have suffered from injuries all season and have only managed 2 wins so far.  On a brighter note, over 30 players have played netball with the Club this season, including a number of “cross overs” from our women’s footy team who are happy to double up for the weekend!

IMG_0293

The Vets finished their season under lights in the wilds of South Belgrave last Friday.  The boys kicked on to celebrate the end of their season in fine style, because they played some great footy during the year and welcomed many new players to the Club.  Thanks to Joey, Jason and the boys for another great season.  Success will come!

20190526-186A2604.jpg

Off the field, our new lights get installed at Tormore Reserve this week.  This is a most exciting development and will give our Club incredible flexibility when fixturing matches in future years.  Special thanks to Woody (Kristan Wood) for facilitating this project.  In addition, much work has been done behind the scenes to secure funding for a facility upgrade in the next 2 to 3 years.   We hope to have some meaningful announcements in the coming months!

Please get behind Murra (David Murrihy) and support our finals hosting program.  This is equivalent to a major club sponsorship and we need as many volunteers as possible to make this work!

20170916-186A0477

We have the Presidents Lunch with Matthew Richardson, which is completely sold out, on August 17 and the vote count night after our last match of the season!  The senior Awards Night is on 4 October and DOES NOT clash with the Vet’s Footy Trip!

The next 7 weeks could be ‘crazy’ busy but get involved and cheer loudly!!

Go Hawka!

Greg Hannon

Senior President, Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club

 

 

Team Selections for 2nd & 3rd August

 

20190406-186A2379.jpg

EFL Netball Teams for TONIGHT – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Boronia Hawks v Lilydale Falcons at 8:20pm at HE Parker Reserve – Jessica Bain, Amanda Bell, Ally Forrest, Georgia Himmelreich, Jessica Hudson, Bec Mills.

Boronia Brown v Coldstream White at 6:45pm at Oxley College – Alisha Clark, Tessa Evans, Danni Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Alex McKaige Sam Mellis, Eliza Stafford.


 

Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v South Belgrave at 7:30pm FRIDAY at Belgrave South Reserve – presented by GK Travel & Cruise

21 C. Aaltonen 14 J. Bamford 6 S. Beaton 18 G. Bell 13 R. Bell 22 N. Blomfield 66 L. Burnett 2 M. Clinton 24 L. Cook 11 J. Davis 45 S. Fischer 10 D. Hansby 7 M. James 16 C. Joy 15 C. Krenn 20 S. Lehman 27 B. Notley 28 S. O’Reilly 4 C. Reid 19 A. Rickerby 1 A. Rook 42 M. Ryan 17 D. Spence 23 B. Stewart 3 T. Vining 12 B. Wiesner 34 K. Wood Emergencies: 84 G. Bertram 9 J. Cranfield


 

Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v FTG at Wally Tew Reserve at 10:00am on SATURDAY – presented by Knox Leisureworks

40 J. Bortoli 1 J. Buzinskas 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 37 S. Coates 23 A. Davidson 4 T. Doran 29 T. Evans 14 S. Faull 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 9 J. Lacey 6 P. Lacey 28 D. Langford 18 Y. Mau 30 A. McKaige 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 39 J. Phillips 35 S. Ponton 55 C. Timms 38 C. Wright


 

Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Mulgrave at 10:00am at Mulgrave – presented by Choices Flooring

14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 30 J. O’Neill 17 C. Ng 12 T. Mellis 13 B. Anderson 24 L. Wright 31 Z. Prizmic 5 H. Fewson 2 R. Williams 16 W. Morrison 22 H. Morris 10 N. Smith 3 B. Aughterson 7 L. Parkins 33 M. Cavicchia 28 L. Pickard 8 J. Rule 9 J. Price 1 B. Campbell 19 H. Coles L. Flanagan 26 M. Green 27 K. Schmidtke


 

Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Mulgrave at 12:05pm at Mulgrave – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

74 Z. Brasher 71 P. Kinniff 31 D. Romano 5 S. Bell 9 J. Granland 18 T. Dodd 41 K. Milde 32 N. Watson 4 B. Castersen 33 J. Mason 59 L. Watson 18 L. Hare 53 T. Dower 22 M. Geraghty 36 J. Rutherford 42 S. Yule 35 B. Bowes 64 D. Dower 44 B. Bishop 49 M. Goldsack 48 J. Lech 10 C. McDonald 50 J. Mueller 30 J. Neville


 

Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Mulgrave at 2:10pm at Mulgrave – presented by Boronia Dentist

19 B. McAlpine 13 J. Mellis 38 F. Duke 7 C. Burgess 29 J. Godwin 23 J. Collins 15 H. Chinn 24 J. Hare 47 T. Steele 8 J. Hannon 21 N. Hare 17 L. McKernan 42 B. Rapisarda 37 R. White 39 Z. Robinson 52 B. Robertson 1 R. Henderson 16 M. Buzinskas 18 J. Delrayne 12 D. Fairchild 2 L. Hannon 27 L. Leeson

Senior Debut: Congratulations to Jacob Delrayne!


Allstate_FC_Logo

 

2019 Senior Football Finals Schedule

Start sorting out your diary for August and September as we head towards EFL and ERWFL Finals!

In a nutshell, we have four weeks of Division 1 finals at Tormore Reserve; the senior men are aiming to compete in Division 2 finals at East Burwood; the senior women at Mulgrave; and the Veterans at Lilydale.

The Club has a proud record of hosting finals over many years.  This is made possible by two things: the superb facilities and playing surface of Tormore Reserve; and the fantastic support of our volunteers who run the match days so seamlessly.  We are now asking for volunteers to step forward and offer their help for this year’s final series.  

If you can help out in any way during the finals at Tormore please contact Greg Hannon on 0438 616 139, David Murrihy on 0418 542 337, Ellen Johnson for BBQ & Canteen on 0407 672 816 or Ellisa Schmidtke on 0417 593 884.

Things we need to to cover include:

  • traffic control and car parking;
  • car boot alcohol inspections at the gate;
  • canteen and kitchen assistants;
  • bar staff at two outside bar tents – must have RSA accreditation;
  • BBQ cooks and helpers for two / three BBQ tents;
  • delivering supplies to bars and BBQ’s.

** EFL passes for volunteers to gain no-cost admission to the ground will be available for collection from the Clubrooms after 7:00pm on Thursday nights during the finals.

Team Selections for 19 July & 21st July

Boronia Netball Teams for Tonight – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Premier Division: Boronia Hawks v Wantirna South at 6:45pm at Knox Regional – Carla Alexander, Jessica Bain, Madison Barrie, Mandy Bell, Rhiannon Crompton, Georgia Himmelreich, Bec Mills, Kellie Newton.

Division 4: Boronia Brown v The Basin Green at 6:30pm at HE Parker – Lizzie Akesson, Zoe Allatson, Alisha Clark, Tessa Evans, Dani Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Darcy Langford, Bree Martin, Ebony Williams.

20180817-186A8374

 


Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v Noble Park at 2:30pm SUNDAY at CHANDLER PARK – presented by GK Travel + Cruise

To be selected from: D Spence, A Rook, M Clinton, T Vining, C Reid, S Beaton, M James, A McDonald, J Cransfield, D Hansby, J Davis, R Weisner, R Bell, C Krenn, C Joy, G Bell, A Rickerby, S  Lehman, C Aaltonen, B Stewart, L Cook, G Krenn, S O’Reilly, K Wood, M Ryan, S Fischer, D Clancy, L Burnett, G Bertram.

20190526-186A2604

 

 

Team Selections for 6th & 7th July

No Netball tonight for Boronia Hawks or Boronia Brown.


Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v South Belgrave / Lysterfield at 8:40am Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

1 J. Buzinskas 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 2 A. Cellante 37 S. Coates 24 R. Crompton 4 T. Doran 29 T. Evans 14 S. Faull 12 C. Fay 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 6 P. Lacey 28 D. Langford 26 K. Little 18 Y. Mau 30 A. McKaige 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 32 E. Nicholas 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 35 S. Ponton 38 C. Wright.


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Scoresby at 10:10am Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

33 M. Cavicchia 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 10 N. Smith 3 B. Aughterson 16 W. Morrison 22 H. Morris 31 Z. Prizmic 2 R. Williams 5 H. Fewson 4 C. Eccles 24 L. Wright 12 T. Mellis 26 M. Green 8 J. Rule 30 J. O’Neill 28 L. Pickard 18 J. Delrayne 9 J. Price 19 H. Coles T. Oliver 29 H. Rouse 27 K. Schmidtke 62 C. Westcott


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Scoresby at 12:20pm Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Allstate Refrigeration Services

74 Z. Brasher 28 J. Rambaldo 56 R. Kennedy 5 S. Bell 9 J. Granland 71 P. Kinniff 44 B. Bishop 27 L. Leeson 22 M. Geraghty 33 J. Mason 10 C. McDonald 18 L. Hare 64 D. Dower 53 T. Dower T. Dodd 1 R. Henderson 4 B. Castersen 3 N. Allen H. Betts B. Bowes 78 S. Bramstedt 46 D. Collins 73 R. Migues 42 S. Yule.


Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Scoresby at 2:20pm Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Choices Flooring

19 B. McAlpine 7 C. Burgess 13 J. Mellis 38 F. Duke 23 J. Collins 29 J. Godwin 15 H. Chinn 17 L. McKernan 24 J. Hare 8 J. Hannon 39 Z. Robinson 21 N. Hare 12 D. Fairchild 2 L. Hannon 42 B. Rapisarda 47 T. Steele 37 R. White 16 M. Buzinskas 34 J. Millen 52 B. Robertson 6 M. Storr 40 B. Wright


Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v Eltham at 2:30pm SUNDAY at Tormore Reserve – presented by GK Travel & Cruise

8 A. McDonald. 6 S. Beaton 18 G. Bell 13 R. Bell G. Bertram 66 L. Burnett 46 D. Clancy 2 M. Clinton 24 L. Cook 9 J. Cranfield 11 J. Davis 45 S. Fischer 5 D. Hanrahan 10 D. Hansby 16 C. Joy 15 C. Krenn 20 S. Lehman 28 S. O’Reilly 4 C. Reid 19 A. Rickerby 1 A. Rook 42 M. Ryan 17 D. Spence 23 B. Stewart 3 T. Vining 12 B. Wiesner 34 K. Wood A. Wright


20190629-186A5000

Team Selections for 21st to 23rd June

EFL NETBALL ROUND 7 FRIDAY 21 JUNE
Boronia Hawks v East Burwood Black at HE Parker Court 2 @ 6.30pm Carla Alexander, Zoe Allatson, Madison Barrie, Rhiannon Crompton, Ally Forrest, Mel Hutton, Sam Mellis, Kellie Newton

Boronia Brown v Park Orchards Black at Knox Regional Court 1 @ 6.45pm Lizzie Akesson, Alisha Clark, Sarah Coates, Tess Evans, Dani Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Bree Martin, Ebony Williams

Welcome to Zoe Allatson and Sam Mellis for their first games with the Club!


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v South Croydon at 10:00am at Balwyn Park – presented by Boronia Dentist

3 B. Aughterson 33 M. Cavicchia 10 N. Smith 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 16 W. Morrison 22 H. Morris 1 B. Campbell 2 R. Williams 18 J. Delrayne 12 T. Mellis 24 L. Wright 13 B. Anderson 26 M. Green 6 M. Storr 30 J. O’Neill 28 L. Pickard 5 H. Fewson 9 J. Price 19 H. Coles 4 C. Eccles 17 C. Ng 31 Z. Prizmic 29 H. Rouse 8 J. Rule


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Templestowe at 12:05pm at Templestowe Reserve – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

51 Z. Dower 18 T. Dodd 10 C. McDonald 78 S. Bramstedt 33 J. Mason 27 L. Leeson 41 K. Milde 4 B. Castersen 58 J. Purdon 74 Z. Brasher 71 P. Kinniff 20 S. Nicholas 76 K. Notley 56 R. Kennedy 28 J. Rambaldo 50 J. Mueller 3 N. Allen 64 D. Dower 35 H. Betts 44 B. Bishop D. Collins 49 M. Goldsack 73 R. Migues


Boronia Hawks Seniors Men’s Squad v Templestowe at 2:10pm at Templestowe Reserve – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

12 D. Fairchild 2 L. Hannon 8 J. Hannon 21 N. Hare 42 B. Rapisarda 39 Z. Robinson 15 H. Chinn 34 J. Millen 24 J. Hare 29 J. Godwin 7 C. Burgess 13 J. Mellis 5 S. Bell 11 J. Lake 19 B. McAlpine 47 T. Steele 37 R. White 16 M. Buzinskas 8 F. Duke 22 M. Geraghty 32 N. Watson 40 B. Wright


Boronia Veterans Squad v North Ringwood at 2:30pm SUNDAY at Quambee Reserve – presented by GK Travel & Cruise

21 C. Aaltonen 8 A. McDonald 14 J. Bamford 6 S. Beaton 18 G. Bell 66 L. Burnett 46 D. Clancy 2 M. Clinton 24 L. Cook 9 J. Cranfield 45 S. Fischer 5 D. Hanrahan 10 D. Hansby 16 C. Joy 15 C. Krenn 20 S. Lehman 28 S. O’Reilly M. Papworth 4 C. Reid 19 A. Rickerby 1 A. Rook 42 M. Ryan 23 B. Stewart 3 T. Vining 12 B. Wiesner 34 K. Wood


Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v Rowville at 4:30pm SUNDAY at Eildon Park – presented by Knox Leisureworks

40 J. Bortoli 1 J. Buzinskas 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 2 A. Cellante 37 S. Coates 14 S. Faull 12 C. Fay 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 6 P. Lacey 28 D. Langford 26 K. Little 18 Y. Mau 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 32 E. Nicholas 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 39 J. Phillips 35 S. Ponton 8 D. Thomas 38 C. Wright


Team Selections for 17th to 19th of May 2019

Boronia Hawks Netball Squad v Wantirna South Devils 8.35pm at Knox Regional Court 1 – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia
Carla Alexander; Madison Barrie; Mandy Bell; Rhiannon Crompton; Ally Forrest; Bec Mills.

Boronia Brown VS Scoresby Soarers 8.35pm at Oxley Court 3 – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia
Alisha Clark; Tessa Evans; Dani Kemp; Courtney Krenn; Bree Martin; Alex McKaige; Chloe Timms; Belinda Torney; Ebony Williams.

Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v The Basin at 8:40am Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Choices Flooring

40 J. Bortoli 1 J. Buzinskas 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 2 A. Cellante 37 S. Coates 23 A. Davidson 4 T. Doran 29 T. Evans 14 S. Faull 12 C. Fay 9 J. Lacey 6 P. Lacey 26 K. Little 18 Y. Mau 30 A. McKaige 20 S. Mellis 22 D. Millott 32 E. Nicholas 16 S. Peril 39 J. Phillips 36 S. Ponton 8 D. Thomas 55 C. Timms 38 C. Wright.

Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Mitcham at 10:30am at Tormore Reserve – presented by Fletchers Mooroolbark

3 B. Aughterson 7 L. Parkins 12 T. Mellis 1 L. Flanagan 16 W. Morrison 9 J. Price 2 R. Williams 21 N. Hare 24 L. Wright 18 J. Delrayne 6 M. Storr 10 N. Smith 26 M. Green 30 J. O’Neill 31 Z. Prizmic 28 L. Pickard 8 J. Rule
5 H. Fewson 4 M. Cavicchia 29 H. Rouse

Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Mitcham at 12:35pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Profinish Roof Plumbing

72 H. Betts 40 B. Wright 74 Z. Brasher 5 S. Bell 36 J. Rutherford 9 J. Granland 44 B. Bishop 22 M. Geraghty 41 K. Milde 58 J. Purdon 18 L. Hare 28 J. Rambaldo 64 D. Dower 49 M. Goldsack 56 R. Kennedy 48 J. Lech 50 J. Mueller 68 C. Dunster 3 N. Allen 27 L. Leeson

Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Mitcham at 2:40pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

14 J. Bolton 11 J. Lake 19 B. McAlpine 29 J. Godwin 23 J. Collins 62 J. Mellis 15 H. Chinn 35 B. Bowes 24 J. Hare 8 J. Hannon 52 B. Robertson 59 L. Watson 42 B. Rapisarda 39 Z. Robinson 37 R. White 12 D. Fairchild 34 J. Millen 47 T. Steele 32 N. Watson 1 R. Henderson
17 L. McKernan 16 M. Buzinskas.

Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v Forest Hill at 2:30pm SUNDAY at Forest Hill – presented by GK Travel & Cruise

Jon Bam, Alts, Simon, Nuggett, Bruce, Stiff, Leeroy, Cookie, Brent, Adam R, Macca, Nick, Dave V, Hollywood, Woody, Stick, Matt J., Macey, Stevo, Tim V, Cranny, Chris Joy, Mark, Simo Fischer, Geoff Bell, Dan the Man.

By the way: Dave V is none other than 2000 Premiership hero and League B&F Dave Van Hoorn!

Team Selections for 10th to 12th May

Boronia Hawks is promoting awareness of Mental Health in the community over this weekend.  We are supporting LOVE ME LOVE YOU, a non-profit organisation that strives to empower and build resilience in young adults so that they may overcome the stigma surrounding mental health and other life hardships.

images


EFL Netball ROUND 2 FRIDAY NIGHT presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Premier Division – Boronia Hawks v Heathmont Jets 7.40pm at Knox Regional: Carla Alexander, Madison Barrie, Mandy Bell, Ally Forrest, Leanne Fredericks, Georgia Himmelreich, Bec Mills.

Division 4 – Boronia Brown v Mitcham Yellow 8.20pm at Gloria Pyke, Dandenong: Amanda Cellante, Dani Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Bree Martin, Chloe Timms, Ebony Williams, Tessa Evans.


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Scoresby at 10:00am Saturday at Scoresby Reserve – Presented by Lipari Pizza

1 B. Campbell 2 R. Williams 3 B. Aughterson 5 H. Fewson 6 M. Storr 7 L. Parkins 8 J. Rule 9 H. Morris 10 N. Smith 11 J. Price 12 T. Mellis 16 W. Morrison 17 C. Ng 18 J. Delrayne 19 M. Cavicchia 21 N. Hare 22 Z. Prizmic 24 L. Wright 26 M. Green 28 L. Pickard 29 H. Rouse 30 J. O’Neill.


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Scoresby at 12:00pm Saturday at Scoresby Reserve – Presented by McDonald’s

3 N. Allen 4 B. Castersen 5 S. Bell 9 J. Granland 10 C. McDonald 18 L. Hare 22 M. Geraghty 27 L. Leeson 30 J. Neville 31 D. Romano 32 N. Watson 33 J. Mason 36 J. Rutherford 40 B. Wright 41 K. Milde 50 J. Mueller 51 Z. Dower 58 J. Purdon 64 D. Dower 71 P. Kinniff 73 R. Migues 74 Z. Brasher 76 K. Notley C. Dunster

Club Debut: a big welcome to Connor Dunster who joins the Hawks from Berwick.

IN: Rutherford, Milde, Z Dower, D Dower, Kinniff, Migues, Mueller, Notley, Dunster.

OUT: Bishop, Bolton, Goldsack, Kennedy, Nicholas, Rambaldo, Steele, L Watson, Yule.


Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Scoresby at 2:10pm Saturday at Scoresby Reserve – Presented by Knox Club

1 R. Henderson 2 L. Hannon 8 J. Hannon 11 J. Lake 12 D. Fairchild 14 J. Bolton 15 H. Chinn 16 M. Buzinskas 17 L. McKernan 19 B. McAlpine 23 J. Collins 24 J. Hare 25 B. Bowes 29 J. Godwin 34 J. Millen 37 R. White 39 Z. Robinson 42 B. Rapisarda 47 T. Steele 52 B. Robertson 59 L. Watson 62 J. Mellis

IN: Bolton, Millen, Steele, L Watson.
OUT: D. Dower, Z Dower, Milde, Rutherford.


Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad to play Ferntree Gully for the LOVE ME LOVE YOU CUP at 6:00pm on SATURDAY NIGHT at Wally Tew Reserve – presented by Love Me Love You

1 J. Buzinskas 4 T. Doran 5 B. Kinniff 6 P. Lacey 8 D. Thomas 9 J. Lacey 11 K. McMahon 12 C. Fay 14 S. Faull 15 K. Buzinskas 16 S. Peril 18 Y. Mau 19 C. Storen 22 D. Millott 23 A. Davidson 24 R. Crompton 26 K. Little 27 L. Kabris 28 D. Langford 29 T. Evans 35 S. Ponton 39 J. Phillips 37 S. Coates 40 J. Bortoli 55 C. Timms

IN: Evans, Faull, Fay, P. Lacey, Peril, Phillips, Timms.
OUT: Caiafa, Cellante, Forrer-Lacey, Mellis, Nicholas, Penny, Wright.

 


Veterans Squad to play Forest Hill at 2:45 Sunday at Forest Hill – presented by GK Travel & Cruise

21 C. Aaltonen 14 J. Bamford 6 S. Beaton 18 G. Bell 13 R. Bell 66 L. Burnett 2 M. Clinton 24 L. Cook 22 J. Cranfield 11 J. Davis 9 S. Fischer 5 D. Hanrahan 10 D. Hansby 7 M. James 16 C. Joy 15 C. Krenn 25 G. Krenn 20 S. Lehman 27 B. Notley 28 S. O’Reilly 4 C. Reid 42 M. Ryan 23 B. Stewart 12 B. Wiesner 34 K. Wood


 

images