CLUB COMMUNICATIONS REGARDING COVID-19

The Club will provide additional advice regarding the suspension of EFNL activities across the competition as soon as possible.

  • All communications to Senior Men will be through Matt Clark, Ash Johnston and Lachie McKernan via HQ.
  • All communications to Senior Women will be through Scott Nicholas on the FB Group.
  • All communications to Netballers will be through Kat McMahon on the FB Group.
  • All communications to Veterans will be through Greg Joseph and Jason Davis on the FB Group.
  • All communications to Juniors will be through the Junior Committee on the Junior Facebook page and direct e-mail.

All general communications from the Club will be available via our website and Senior and Junior Facebook pages.

Senior men’s practice matches scheduled for 22 and 28 March are now CANCELLED.

The Club’s Board is currently discussing our own Club social events. Please be patient as we have the appropriate discussions to make informed decisions. Information will be provided at the earliest opportunity.

David Nicholas, for the Board of BHFNC


2019 Senior Awards Night – presented in association with Knox Club

2019 Senior Men’s Football Awards: presented by Matthew Clark (Senior Coach), Steve Teakel (Senior Assistant Coach), Drew O’Hare (Senior Assistant Coach) and Ray Lacey (Club Legend) on behalf of Bob Henry.

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Bob Henry Medal: Ryan White

B & F Runner Up: Lachie McKernan
Most Consistent Player: Jayden Collins
Coaches’ Award: Jake Godwin
Most Improved: Corey Burgess
Best Finals Player: Luke Hannon

L-R: Matt Clark, Steve Teakel, Jayden Collins, Jake Godwin, Lachie McKernan, Drew O’Hare, Corey Burgess, Ryan White.

2019 Senior Women’s Football Awards: presented by Ray Lacey and Scott Nicholas (Coaches) and Ellen Johnson (Club Great)

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Ellen Johnson Medal: Amanda Cellante

Joint Runners Up: Tegan Doran and Briar Forrer-Lacey
Coaches’ Award: Stacey Peril
Most Determined: Sam Mellis

L-R: Ray Lacey, Amanda Cellante, Briar Forrer-Lacey, Tegan Doran, Ellen Johnson, Stacey Peril, Samantha Mellis, Scott Nicholas.

2019 Development Team Football Awards: presented by Craig Brockley (Coach), Greg Granland (Assistant Coach) and Ian McKenzie (Club Great).

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Ian McKenzie Medal: Nathan Allen

Runner Up: Jordan Granland
Most Consistent Player: Sean Bell
Most Improved Player: Julian Rambaldo
Coaches’ Award: Jack Mueller
Best Finals Player: Nathan Allen

L-R: Jack Mueller, Craig Brockley, Nathan Allen, Julian Rambaldo, Sean Bell, Greg Granland.

2019 Under 19’s Football Awards: presented by Craig McKenzie (Coach), Andrew Catley (Assistant Coach) and David Murrihy (Club Legend).

Best and Fairest and Winner of the 2019 David Murrihy Medal and Chris Burgess Perpetual Trophy: Jacob Delrayne

B&F Runner Up: Mason Storr
Most Valuable Player: Harry Fewson
Players Choice Award: Trent Mellis
Most Improved: Jordy Price
Best Finals Player: James Hoffman

L-R: Craig McKenzie, Mason Storr, Andrew Catley, Jordy Price, James Hoffman, Jacob Delrayne, Harry Fewson, Trent Mellis. Front Row: David Murrihy

Alex McKaige: Winner of the 2019 Kellie Newton Newton Medal for Netballer of the Year – presented by Kellie Newton and Kat McMahon.

L-R: Kat McMahon, Kellie Newton, Alex McKaige

2019 Netball Awards for Boronia Hawks (Premier Division) – presented by Kat McMahon (Senior Secretary)

Dual Best & Fairest Winners: Madison Barrie and Georgia Himmelreich
Dual Runners Up: Mandy Bell and Kellie Newton
MVP: Madison Barrie


2019 Netball Awards for Boronia Brown – presented by Mollie McMahon (Coach)

Best & Fairest Winner: Alex McKaige
Runner Up: Alisha Clark
MVP: Ebony Williams

L-R: Alisha Clark, Alex McKaige, Ebony Williams, Mollie McMahon

2019 Veterans Awards – presented by Greg Joseph (Coach) and Jason Davis (Team Manager)

Best and Fairest and winner of the inaugural Krenn Medal: Kristan Wood

Runner Up: Leigh Cook

L-R: Colin Krenn and Greg Krenn

2019 Best Club Person Awards – presented by Jackson Taylor MP and Greg Hannon (Senior President). Many thanks to Jackson Taylor MP for his ongoing support of Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club.

Dual Winners: Geoff Bell and Tim Burgess (accepted on his behalf by Corey Burgess).

L-R: Jackson Taylor MP, Geoff Bell, Greg Hannon.
L-R: Jackson Taylor MP, Corey Burgess, Greg Hannon.

Milestone Awards

200 Games: Matt Buzinskas

L-R: Matt Buzinskas, Greg Hannon

150 Games: Ryan Henderson

L-R: Ryan Henderson, Greg Hannon

100 Games

  • Ben Robertson
  • Brenton McAlpine
  • Chris McDonald
  • Nathan Watson
  • Sean Bell.

50 Games:

Netball: Kellie Newton

L-R: Greg Hannon, Kellie Newton

Senior Men’s Football:

  • Brayden Wright
  • Damon Fairchild
  • Jake Godwin
  • Jayden Collins
  • Josh Hannon
  • Kane Milde
  • Luke Hannon
  • Matt Geraghty.

Boronia Hawks Netballers in Team of the Year Squad!

Congratulations to Rhiannon Crompton and Kellie Newton from Boronia Hawks who have been named in the initial squad for the EFL’s Premier Division Netball Team of the Year!

Rhiannon Crompton
Kellie Newton

Grand finalists Wantirna South and East Burwood lead the way with four nominees named each. The final team will be announced at the Chandler Medal on Wednesday, September 18.

See the full squad by clicking on this link.

Vote Count Leader Boards

The votes for the 2019 Boronia Hawks Senior B&F’s have been counted and the current leaders were announced at the Vote Count Night last Saturday.  Here are the current leaders across all of our senior teams, with the actual winners to be announced at the Senior Awards Night on 4 October at the Knox Club!

knox-club-bus.jpg


Bob Henry Medal for Senior Men’s Best & Fairest – up to round 14 of 18

  1. Ryan White 184 – winner in 2016
  2. Corey Burgess 131
  3. Lachie McKernan 127
  4. Jarrod Lake 111
  5. Jack Hare 108
  6. Jake Godwin / Jayden Collins 95
  7. Jake Millen 89
  8. Brenton McAlpine 56
  9. Luke Hannon 52 – winner in 2017 / 2018

20190323-186A9639.jpg


Ellen Johnson Medal for Senior Women’s Best & Fairest – up to Round 10 of 15

  1. Amanda Cellante 88 – runner up in 2018
  2. Tegan Doran 77
  3. Briar Forrer-Lacey 62
  4. Sam Mellis 57
  5. Julia Bortoli / Rhiannon Crompton 55
  6. Kat McMahon 48
  7. Demi Thomas 43
  8. Jess Buzinskas 41
  9. Dee Caiafa 26

20190525-186A2012.jpg


Kellie Newton Medal for Netball Best & Fairest – up to Round 9 of 14

Boronia Hawks

  1. Madison Barrie 11 – winner in 2018
  2. Kellie Newton 8 – this could be interesting!
  3. Mandy Bell / Rhiannon Crompton / Rebecca Mills 6
  4. Georgia Himmelreich 5
  5. Ally Forrest 4
  6. Leanne Fredericks 2

Boronia Brown

  1. Alex McKaige 14 – winner in 2018
  2. Ebony Williams 10
  3. Dani Kemp 8
  4. Lizzie Akesson 7
  5. Alisha Clark / Bree Martin 5
  6. Tessa Evans 3
  7. Courtney Krenn 2

20180817-186A8626.jpg

20180817-186A8445


Ian McKenzie Medal for Reserves Men Best & Fairest – up to Round 14 of 18

  1. Nathan Allen 141
  2. Luke Leeson 121
  3. Matt Geraghty 91
  4. Jordan Granland 88 – 2017 winner
  5. Brayden Wright 83
  6. Patrick Kinniff 71
  7. Brayden Bowes 68
  8. Jeremy Mason 66
  9. Sean Bell 62
  10. Zack Brasher 51

20190721_616


David Murrihy Medal for Under 19’s Men Best & Fairest – up to Round 14 of 18

  1. Jacob Delrayne 156
  2. Mason Storr 147
  3. Nathan Hare 118
  4. Jordan Price 99
  5. Trent Mellis 89
  6. Harry Fewson 72
  7. James Hoffman / Liam Parkins 51
  8. Hayden Morris 41
  9. Will Morrison 29

20190518-186A1176


The “Who Could it Be” Medal for Veterans Best & Fairest – up to Round 6 of 9

  1. Kristan Wood 21
  2. Leigh Cook 20
  3. Chris Aaltonen 14
  4. Steve O’Reilly 12 – winner in 2016 /2017
  5. Matt James 10
  6. Macey Ryan 8
  7. Colin Krenn 7
  8. Adrian McDonald 6
  9. Chris Reid 5
  10. Chris Joy 2

20190526-186A2506


 

Team Selections for 16th to 18th August

20190721_2242

Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Templestowe at 2:10pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Knox Club

15 H. Chinn 52 B. Robertson 23 J. Collins 38 F. Duke 29 J. Godwin 12 D. Fairchild 8 J. Hannon 2 L. Hannon 24 J. Hare 21 N. Hare 11 J. Lake 34 J. Millen 19 B. McAlpine 13 J. Mellis 17 L. McKernan 1 R. Henderson 42 B. Rapisarda 16 M. Buzinskas 39 Z. Robinson 36 J. Rutherford 47 T. Steele 37 R. White


Boronia Hawks Netball Squad v East Burwood Black at 6:45pm at Knox Regional – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Carla Alexander, Madison Barrie, Amanda Bell, Rhiannon Crompton, Georgia Himmelreich, Rebecca Mills, Kellie Newton, Jennifer Schanssema.

FINAL ROUND – must win for finals!


SEMI FINAL: Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v FTG at 1:30pm SUNDAY at Mulgrave Reserve – presented by Knox Leisureworks

40 J. Bortoli 1 J. Buzinskas 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 2 A. Cellante 37 S. Coates 24 R. Crompton 23 A. Davidson 4 T. Doran 14 S. Faull 12 C. Fay 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 6 P. Lacey 28 D. Langford 30 A. McKaige 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 32 E. Nicholas 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 35 S. Ponton 55 C. Timms


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Templestowe at 12:05pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Choices Flooring

62 T. Dodd 31 D. Romano 56 R. Kennedy 74 Z. Brasher 5 S. Bell 9 J. Granland 41 K. Milde 22 M. Geraghty 32 N. Watson 33 J. Mason 18 L. Hare 73 R. Migues 4 B. Castersen 53 T. Dower 10 C. McDonald 40 B. Wright 3 N. Allen 64 D. Dower 44 B. Bishop 78 S. Bramstedt 51 Z. Dower 58 J. Purdon 28 J. Rambaldo


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v South Croydon at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve – presented by Boronia Dentist

3 B. Aughterson 33 M. Cavicchia 7 L. Parkins 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 29 H. Rouse 10 N. Smith 31 Z. Prizmic 2 R. Williams 9 J. Price 1 B. Campbell 12 T. Mellis 30 J. O’Neill 26 M. Green 17 C. Ng 16 W. Morrison 13 B. Anderson 5 H. Fewson 24 L. Wright L. Armstrong 19 H. Coles C. Dunkinson 22 H. Morris 27 K. Schmidtke


John-Alan

Team Selections for 2nd & 3rd August

 

20190406-186A2379.jpg

EFL Netball Teams for TONIGHT – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Boronia Hawks v Lilydale Falcons at 8:20pm at HE Parker Reserve – Jessica Bain, Amanda Bell, Ally Forrest, Georgia Himmelreich, Jessica Hudson, Bec Mills.

Boronia Brown v Coldstream White at 6:45pm at Oxley College – Alisha Clark, Tessa Evans, Danni Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Alex McKaige Sam Mellis, Eliza Stafford.


 

Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v South Belgrave at 7:30pm FRIDAY at Belgrave South Reserve – presented by GK Travel & Cruise

21 C. Aaltonen 14 J. Bamford 6 S. Beaton 18 G. Bell 13 R. Bell 22 N. Blomfield 66 L. Burnett 2 M. Clinton 24 L. Cook 11 J. Davis 45 S. Fischer 10 D. Hansby 7 M. James 16 C. Joy 15 C. Krenn 20 S. Lehman 27 B. Notley 28 S. O’Reilly 4 C. Reid 19 A. Rickerby 1 A. Rook 42 M. Ryan 17 D. Spence 23 B. Stewart 3 T. Vining 12 B. Wiesner 34 K. Wood Emergencies: 84 G. Bertram 9 J. Cranfield


 

Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v FTG at Wally Tew Reserve at 10:00am on SATURDAY – presented by Knox Leisureworks

40 J. Bortoli 1 J. Buzinskas 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 37 S. Coates 23 A. Davidson 4 T. Doran 29 T. Evans 14 S. Faull 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 9 J. Lacey 6 P. Lacey 28 D. Langford 18 Y. Mau 30 A. McKaige 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 39 J. Phillips 35 S. Ponton 55 C. Timms 38 C. Wright


 

Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Mulgrave at 10:00am at Mulgrave – presented by Choices Flooring

14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 30 J. O’Neill 17 C. Ng 12 T. Mellis 13 B. Anderson 24 L. Wright 31 Z. Prizmic 5 H. Fewson 2 R. Williams 16 W. Morrison 22 H. Morris 10 N. Smith 3 B. Aughterson 7 L. Parkins 33 M. Cavicchia 28 L. Pickard 8 J. Rule 9 J. Price 1 B. Campbell 19 H. Coles L. Flanagan 26 M. Green 27 K. Schmidtke


 

Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Mulgrave at 12:05pm at Mulgrave – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

74 Z. Brasher 71 P. Kinniff 31 D. Romano 5 S. Bell 9 J. Granland 18 T. Dodd 41 K. Milde 32 N. Watson 4 B. Castersen 33 J. Mason 59 L. Watson 18 L. Hare 53 T. Dower 22 M. Geraghty 36 J. Rutherford 42 S. Yule 35 B. Bowes 64 D. Dower 44 B. Bishop 49 M. Goldsack 48 J. Lech 10 C. McDonald 50 J. Mueller 30 J. Neville


 

Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Mulgrave at 2:10pm at Mulgrave – presented by Boronia Dentist

19 B. McAlpine 13 J. Mellis 38 F. Duke 7 C. Burgess 29 J. Godwin 23 J. Collins 15 H. Chinn 24 J. Hare 47 T. Steele 8 J. Hannon 21 N. Hare 17 L. McKernan 42 B. Rapisarda 37 R. White 39 Z. Robinson 52 B. Robertson 1 R. Henderson 16 M. Buzinskas 18 J. Delrayne 12 D. Fairchild 2 L. Hannon 27 L. Leeson

Senior Debut: Congratulations to Jacob Delrayne!


Allstate_FC_Logo

 

Team Selections for 19 July & 21st July

Boronia Netball Teams for Tonight – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Premier Division: Boronia Hawks v Wantirna South at 6:45pm at Knox Regional – Carla Alexander, Jessica Bain, Madison Barrie, Mandy Bell, Rhiannon Crompton, Georgia Himmelreich, Bec Mills, Kellie Newton.

Division 4: Boronia Brown v The Basin Green at 6:30pm at HE Parker – Lizzie Akesson, Zoe Allatson, Alisha Clark, Tessa Evans, Dani Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Darcy Langford, Bree Martin, Ebony Williams.

20180817-186A8374

 


Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v Noble Park at 2:30pm SUNDAY at CHANDLER PARK – presented by GK Travel + Cruise

To be selected from: D Spence, A Rook, M Clinton, T Vining, C Reid, S Beaton, M James, A McDonald, J Cransfield, D Hansby, J Davis, R Weisner, R Bell, C Krenn, C Joy, G Bell, A Rickerby, S  Lehman, C Aaltonen, B Stewart, L Cook, G Krenn, S O’Reilly, K Wood, M Ryan, S Fischer, D Clancy, L Burnett, G Bertram.

20190526-186A2604

 

 

50 Games for Kellie Newton!

2019 50 Games Kellie Newton

Please join us in congratulating Kellie Newton on achieving the milestone of 50 games of EFL Netball for the Club. Kellie was the founder of the Club’s netball program back in 2014 and was a member of the inaugural EFL Premier Divison premiership team in that same year. In 2018 the Club recognised Kellie’s contribution by naming the Club’s Netball B&F in her honour.

Team Selections for 12th to 14th July

1446553296817

 

EFL Netball Teams – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia (Wantirna South)

Premier Division Boronia Hawks Squad to play Heathmont Jets at 8:20pm at HE Parker Reserve: Carla Alexander, Madison Barrie, Mandy Bell, Ally Forrest, Rebecca Mills, Kellie Newton plus one TBA.

Division 4 Boronia Brown Squad to play Norwood Gold at 9:30pm at Fairhills High: Alisha Clark, Danni Kemp, Courtney Krenn, Bree Martin, Alex McKaige, Eliza Stafford, Ebony Williams plus one TBA.


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Mitcham at 10:00am at Walker Park – presented by IGA Alchester

5 H. Fewson 31 Z. Prizmic 26 M. Green 24 L. Wright 30 J. O’Neill 17 C. Ng 18 J. Delrayne 2 R. Williams 3 B. Aughterson 16 W. Morrison 12 T. Mellis 33 M. Cavicchia 10 N. Smith 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 28 L. Pickard 8 J. Rule 9 J. Price 19 H. Coles 4 C. Eccles 29 H. Rouse C Dunkinson


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Mitcham at 12:05pm at Walker Park – presented by Profinish Roof Plumbing

53 T. Dower 17 T. Dodd 51 Z. Dower 64 D. Dower 18 L. Hare 33 J. Mason 78 S. Bramstedt 4 B. Castersen 73 R. Migues 5 S. Bell 71 P. Kinniff 74 Z. Brasher 46 D. Collins 9 J. Granland 28 J. Rambaldo 40 B. Wright 22 M. Geraghty 3 N. Allen 44 B. Bishop 68 C. Dunster 48 J. Lech 27 L. Leeson 10 C. McDonald 76 K Notley


Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Mitcham at 2:10pm at Walker Park – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

6 M. Storr 12 D. Fairchild 37 R. White 24 J. Hare 7 C. Burgess 21 N. Hare 2 L. Hannon 15 H. Chinn 39 Z. Robinson 42 B. Rapisarda 38 F. Duke 47 T. Steele 23 J. Collins 8 J. Hannon 19 B. McAlpine 34 J. Millen 13 J. Mellis 29 J. Godwin 1 R. Henderson 17 L. McKernan 52 B. Robertson 16 M. Buzinskas


Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v Rowville at 3:30pm SUNDAY at Eildon Park – presented by Knox Leisureworks

1 J Buzinskas 2 A Cellante 4 T Doran 6 P Lacey 7 A Penny 9 J Lacey 11 K McMahon 12 C Fay 14 S Faull 15 K Buzinskas 16 S Peril 17 D Caiafa 18 Y Mau 20 S Mellis 24 R Crompton 26 K Little 27 L Kabris 28 D Langford 29 T Evans 30 A McKaige 32 E Nicholas 35 S Ponton 37 S Coates 38 C Wright 40 J Bortoli


knox-club-bus

Team Selections for 6th & 7th July

No Netball tonight for Boronia Hawks or Boronia Brown.


Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v South Belgrave / Lysterfield at 8:40am Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

1 J. Buzinskas 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 2 A. Cellante 37 S. Coates 24 R. Crompton 4 T. Doran 29 T. Evans 14 S. Faull 12 C. Fay 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 6 P. Lacey 28 D. Langford 26 K. Little 18 Y. Mau 30 A. McKaige 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 32 E. Nicholas 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 35 S. Ponton 38 C. Wright.


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v Scoresby at 10:10am Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Dyson Currie Pty Ltd

33 M. Cavicchia 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 10 N. Smith 3 B. Aughterson 16 W. Morrison 22 H. Morris 31 Z. Prizmic 2 R. Williams 5 H. Fewson 4 C. Eccles 24 L. Wright 12 T. Mellis 26 M. Green 8 J. Rule 30 J. O’Neill 28 L. Pickard 18 J. Delrayne 9 J. Price 19 H. Coles T. Oliver 29 H. Rouse 27 K. Schmidtke 62 C. Westcott


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Scoresby at 12:20pm Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Allstate Refrigeration Services

74 Z. Brasher 28 J. Rambaldo 56 R. Kennedy 5 S. Bell 9 J. Granland 71 P. Kinniff 44 B. Bishop 27 L. Leeson 22 M. Geraghty 33 J. Mason 10 C. McDonald 18 L. Hare 64 D. Dower 53 T. Dower T. Dodd 1 R. Henderson 4 B. Castersen 3 N. Allen H. Betts B. Bowes 78 S. Bramstedt 46 D. Collins 73 R. Migues 42 S. Yule.


Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Scoresby at 2:20pm Saturday at Tormore Reserve – presented by Choices Flooring

19 B. McAlpine 7 C. Burgess 13 J. Mellis 38 F. Duke 23 J. Collins 29 J. Godwin 15 H. Chinn 17 L. McKernan 24 J. Hare 8 J. Hannon 39 Z. Robinson 21 N. Hare 12 D. Fairchild 2 L. Hannon 42 B. Rapisarda 47 T. Steele 37 R. White 16 M. Buzinskas 34 J. Millen 52 B. Robertson 6 M. Storr 40 B. Wright


Boronia Hawks Veterans Squad v Eltham at 2:30pm SUNDAY at Tormore Reserve – presented by GK Travel & Cruise

8 A. McDonald. 6 S. Beaton 18 G. Bell 13 R. Bell G. Bertram 66 L. Burnett 46 D. Clancy 2 M. Clinton 24 L. Cook 9 J. Cranfield 11 J. Davis 45 S. Fischer 5 D. Hanrahan 10 D. Hansby 16 C. Joy 15 C. Krenn 20 S. Lehman 28 S. O’Reilly 4 C. Reid 19 A. Rickerby 1 A. Rook 42 M. Ryan 17 D. Spence 23 B. Stewart 3 T. Vining 12 B. Wiesner 34 K. Wood A. Wright


20190629-186A5000