Team Selections for 16th to 18th August

20190721_2242

Boronia Hawks Senior Men’s Squad v Templestowe at 2:10pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Knox Club

15 H. Chinn 52 B. Robertson 23 J. Collins 38 F. Duke 29 J. Godwin 12 D. Fairchild 8 J. Hannon 2 L. Hannon 24 J. Hare 21 N. Hare 11 J. Lake 34 J. Millen 19 B. McAlpine 13 J. Mellis 17 L. McKernan 1 R. Henderson 42 B. Rapisarda 16 M. Buzinskas 39 Z. Robinson 36 J. Rutherford 47 T. Steele 37 R. White


Boronia Hawks Netball Squad v East Burwood Black at 6:45pm at Knox Regional – presented by G.J. Gardner Homes Australia

Carla Alexander, Madison Barrie, Amanda Bell, Rhiannon Crompton, Georgia Himmelreich, Rebecca Mills, Kellie Newton, Jennifer Schanssema.

FINAL ROUND – must win for finals!


SEMI FINAL: Boronia Hawks Senior Women’s Squad v FTG at 1:30pm SUNDAY at Mulgrave Reserve – presented by Knox Leisureworks

40 J. Bortoli 1 J. Buzinskas 15 K. Buzinskas 17 D. Caiafa 2 A. Cellante 37 S. Coates 24 R. Crompton 23 A. Davidson 4 T. Doran 14 S. Faull 12 C. Fay 42 B. Forrer-Lacey 27 L. Kabris 5 B. Kinniff 6 P. Lacey 28 D. Langford 30 A. McKaige 11 K. McMahon 20 S. Mellis 32 E. Nicholas 7 A. Penny 16 S. Peril 35 S. Ponton 55 C. Timms


Boronia Hawks Development Squad v Templestowe at 12:05pm at Tormore Reserve – presented by Choices Flooring

62 T. Dodd 31 D. Romano 56 R. Kennedy 74 Z. Brasher 5 S. Bell 9 J. Granland 41 K. Milde 22 M. Geraghty 32 N. Watson 33 J. Mason 18 L. Hare 73 R. Migues 4 B. Castersen 53 T. Dower 10 C. McDonald 40 B. Wright 3 N. Allen 64 D. Dower 44 B. Bishop 78 S. Bramstedt 51 Z. Dower 58 J. Purdon 28 J. Rambaldo


Boronia Hawks Under 19’s Squad v South Croydon at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve – presented by Boronia Dentist

3 B. Aughterson 33 M. Cavicchia 7 L. Parkins 14 J. Gardiner-Hoffman 29 H. Rouse 10 N. Smith 31 Z. Prizmic 2 R. Williams 9 J. Price 1 B. Campbell 12 T. Mellis 30 J. O’Neill 26 M. Green 17 C. Ng 16 W. Morrison 13 B. Anderson 5 H. Fewson 24 L. Wright L. Armstrong 19 H. Coles C. Dunkinson 22 H. Morris 27 K. Schmidtke


John-Alan

Senior President’s Update

IMG_8811

To say our season for the senior men has been a roller coaster would be an understatement.  Thankfully, nearly all our injured players are back on the field and, with three games to go, we should have close to a full list vying for a senior game come finals!

It would be great if as many supporters as possible get down to ‘The Hawka’ over the next two weeks to give our teams an extra boost leading into their finals campaigns.

186A7193

 

Our senior women’s team kick off at 8:20am this Saturday for their final home and away match of the season, before they commence their first finals campaign at Mulgrave on 18 August.  Special thanks must go out to Lace and Snicko (Ray Lacey and Scott Nicholas) for doing a tremendous job coaching our growing list of female players. We began with 9 women last year, but they have built that up to well over 30 this year.  With two junior girls teams, who knows where we will be in season 2020!

20190629-186A4374

After the senior game last Saturday, the Mulgrave rooms were just full of Boronia people. Probably 80% Boronia in their homerooms!! The senior umpire said to me; ‘The culture you have at Boronia is just amazing.  You have Panda, the Krenn’s at every game and people like Bomma running Coterie – it’s incredible!’  And he is right!

Our 19’s have been incredible with up to 5 eligible players playing senior football in recent weeks!  Our Development team is on top and our senior team is half a percentage point off top spot too! Without getting ahead of ourselves, the Club is well placed to have a fair dinkum crack come finals time!

20190721_328

Unfortunately, our two netball teams, Hawks and Brown will be hard pressed to play finals this season with only 2 games to go.  The Hawks in Premier Division have won 4 games from 11, with 4 thrillers decided by 4 points or less.  The “Brownies” have suffered from injuries all season and have only managed 2 wins so far.  On a brighter note, over 30 players have played netball with the Club this season, including a number of “cross overs” from our women’s footy team who are happy to double up for the weekend!

IMG_0293

The Vets finished their season under lights in the wilds of South Belgrave last Friday.  The boys kicked on to celebrate the end of their season in fine style, because they played some great footy during the year and welcomed many new players to the Club.  Thanks to Joey, Jason and the boys for another great season.  Success will come!

20190526-186A2604.jpg

Off the field, our new lights get installed at Tormore Reserve this week.  This is a most exciting development and will give our Club incredible flexibility when fixturing matches in future years.  Special thanks to Woody (Kristan Wood) for facilitating this project.  In addition, much work has been done behind the scenes to secure funding for a facility upgrade in the next 2 to 3 years.   We hope to have some meaningful announcements in the coming months!

Please get behind Murra (David Murrihy) and support our finals hosting program.  This is equivalent to a major club sponsorship and we need as many volunteers as possible to make this work!

20170916-186A0477

We have the Presidents Lunch with Matthew Richardson, which is completely sold out, on August 17 and the vote count night after our last match of the season!  The senior Awards Night is on 4 October and DOES NOT clash with the Vet’s Footy Trip!

The next 7 weeks could be ‘crazy’ busy but get involved and cheer loudly!!

Go Hawka!

Greg Hannon

Senior President, Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club

 

 

2019 Senior Football Finals Schedule

Start sorting out your diary for August and September as we head towards EFL and ERWFL Finals!

In a nutshell, we have four weeks of Division 1 finals at Tormore Reserve; the senior men are aiming to compete in Division 2 finals at East Burwood; the senior women at Mulgrave; and the Veterans at Lilydale.

The Club has a proud record of hosting finals over many years.  This is made possible by two things: the superb facilities and playing surface of Tormore Reserve; and the fantastic support of our volunteers who run the match days so seamlessly.  We are now asking for volunteers to step forward and offer their help for this year’s final series.  

If you can help out in any way during the finals at Tormore please contact Greg Hannon on 0438 616 139, David Murrihy on 0418 542 337, Ellen Johnson for BBQ & Canteen on 0407 672 816 or Ellisa Schmidtke on 0417 593 884.

Things we need to to cover include:

  • traffic control and car parking;
  • car boot alcohol inspections at the gate;
  • canteen and kitchen assistants;
  • bar staff at two outside bar tents – must have RSA accreditation;
  • BBQ cooks and helpers for two / three BBQ tents;
  • delivering supplies to bars and BBQ’s.

** EFL passes for volunteers to gain no-cost admission to the ground will be available for collection from the Clubrooms after 7:00pm on Thursday nights during the finals.

Responsible Serving of Alcohol Course

The Club will be hosting a RSA accreditation course on Monday the 5th of August at 6:30pm.

This session is intended to certify a team of our senior players and club members who can then assist with the serving of alcohol during the senior finals series at Tormore Reserve from 25 August to 14 September.

We have a limit of 30 participants for the course, which will be fully funded by the Club, with no cost to participants.  It will be run by Peter Rosenthal from Good Sports. At the end of the session, participants will be fully certified to serve alcohol at Club events, including finals, as well as at other venues.

To express your interest in the course please email Dave at boroniahawksfc@gmail.com or send me a message via Facebook. Places can not be guaranteed for everyone, so please sign up early!

David Nicholas, Finance Director, BHFNC

20170617-186A6913

2018 Seniors Premiership

Qualifying Final: Scoresby 14.7 91 d Boronia 6.6 42

Goal Kickers: B. Bowes, M. Buzinskas, J. Collins, Z. Robinson, L. Hannon, R. White
Best Players: J. Lake, H. Burgess, R. White, A. Phillips, L. Hannon, J. Bolton


Semi Final 1: Boronia 9.10 64 d Heathmont 4.12 36

Goal Kickers: Z. Robinson 3, L. Watson 2, B. Robertson 2, B. Bowes, H. Chinn
Best Players: J. Godwin, J. Bolton, L. McKernan, L. Hannon, B. Robertson, R. Henderson


Preliminary Final: Boronia 10.13 73 d Scoresby 4.8 32

Goal Kickers: L. Watson 3, B. Bowes, J. Hannon, B. Robertson, L. Hannon, Z. Robinson, R. White, D. Fairchild
Best Players: L. Hannon, H. Burgess, J. Bolton, R. Henderson, L. McKernan, J. Collins


GRAND FINAL:  Boronia 10.16 76 d Ringwood 8.12 60

Goal Kickers: L. Hannon 2, L. Watson 2, H. Chinn, B. Rapisarda, B. Robertson, J. Hannon, R. Henderson, A. Phillips
Best Players: L. Hannon, R. Henderson, D. Fairchild, H. Chinn, H. Burgess, B. Robertson.


2018 Development Squad Premiership

Elimination Final:  Boronia 8.6 54 d The Basin 3.7 25

Goal Kickers: J. Paterson 3, R. Warren, L. Johnson, J. Purdon, N. Heuston, S. Goldsack
Best Players: J. Granland, D. Romano, R. Miller, K. Milde, N. Heuston, C. McDonald.


Semi Final 1: Boronia 8.4 52 d Ferntree Gully 6.7 43

Goal Kickers: R. Warren 2, Z. Brasher, C. McDonald, N. Heuston, B. Wright, J. Paterson, M. Geraghty
Best Players: N. Carrodus, R. Miller, M. Bruce, R. Warren, D. Romano, N. Heuston.


Preliminary Final: Boronia 11.4 70 d Heathmont 3.6 24

Goal Kickers: C. Burgess 4, M. Smith 2, B. Castersen, M. Geraghty, N. Heuston, R. Warren, L. Leeson
Best Players: C. Burgess, L. Johnson, M. Geraghty, Z. Dower, B. Castersen, C. McDonald.


GRAND FINAL: Boronia 7.3 45 d Scoresby 3.7 25

Goal Kickers: J. Paterson 2, B. Wright 2, R. Miller, C. Burgess, N. Heuston
Best Players: N. Heuston, C. Burgess, B. Castersen, N. Carrodus, M. Geraghty, N. Allen.


2018 Under 19’s Premiership

Qualifying Final Waverley Blues 12.11 83 d Boronia 7.7 49

Goal Kickers: B. Campbell 2, T. Griffiths, J. Mellis, J. Baker, N. Hare, K. Notley
Best Players: T. Griffiths, L. Slater, N. Hare, J. Mellis, B. Anderson.


Semi Final 1: Boronia 10.10 70 d Templestowe 5.7 37

Goal Kickers: T. Dower 2, F. Duke 2, M. Storr, H. Fewson, J. Baker, L. Wright, L. Fletcher, J. Mellis
Best Players: J. Mellis, M. Storr, T. Mellis, J. Baker, L. Wright, N. Hare.


Preliminary Final:  Boronia 9.6 60 d Heathmont 7.15 57

Goal Kickers: T. Dower 4, H. Fewson 2, B. Campbell, J. Lech, C. Dunkinson
Best Players: B. Anderson, F. Duke, M. Storr, N. Hare, J. Lech, T. Dower.


GRAND FINAL: Boronia 7.7 49 d Waverley Blues 6.8 44

Goal Kickers: J. Baker 2, M. Storr, B. Anderson, L. Slater, L. Wright, J. Lech
Best Players: N. Hare, J. Mellis, J. Baker, F. Duke, B. Anderson, J. Gardiner-Hoffman