2019 Junior Award Winners – presented in association with Fletchers Mooroolbark

Under 17’s Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Ray Lacey Medal: Chris Westcott

  • B&F Runner Up: Cooper Dunkinson
  • Most Valuable Player: Luke McKinnon
  • Most Improved Player: Ethan Bell
  • Player Choice Award: Riley Coughlin
  • Best Finals Player: Luke Flanagan.
L-R: Cooper Dunkinson, Chris Westcott, Craig McKenzie, Luke McKinnon, Riley Coughlin, Luke Flanagan, Ethan Bell.

Winner of the Mick Spencer Memorial Trophy for Best Junior Club Person: Samantha Dunkinson


Under 16 Girls Best & Fairest: Kimberley Panting

  • B&F Runner Up: Teahlia Mitchell
  • Coaches’ Award: Tahra Wright
  • Most Valuable Player: Rylee Johnson
  • Most Determined Player: Brianna Griffiths
  • Best Finals Player: Rhianna Little

Under 13 Best & Fairest: Ben Hemmings

  • Dual B&F Runners Up: James Allen & Cooper Storr
  • Most Determined Player: Tyler Pietrzak
  • Most Consistent Player: Zac Schmidtke
  • Most Valuable Player: Deacon Walker
  • Best Finals Player: Zac Schmidtke

Under 12 Best & Fairest: Bayley Driscoll

  • B&F Runner Up: Kaden Baldock
  • Most Determined Player: Josh McLean
  • Most Consistent Player: Hudson Knight
  • Best Team Player: Lachlan Pietrzak
  • Best Finals Player: Peter Rose

Under 12 Girls Best & Fairest: Penny Weston

  • B&F Runner Up: Jemma North
  • Most Determined Player: April Dye
  • Most Consistent Player: Jasmine Ashlin
  • Most Improved Player: Shyra Halligan
  • Best Finals Player: Kodie Daniels

Under 11 Best & Fairest: Jesse Tomlinson

  • B&F Runner Up: Cayden Wood
  • Most Determined Player: Archer Ross
  • Most Consistent Player: Rori Driscoll
  • Most Valuable Player: Chase Stone


2019 Senior Awards Night – presented in association with Knox Club

2019 Senior Men’s Football Awards: presented by Matthew Clark (Senior Coach), Steve Teakel (Senior Assistant Coach), Drew O’Hare (Senior Assistant Coach) and Ray Lacey (Club Legend) on behalf of Bob Henry.

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Bob Henry Medal: Ryan White

B & F Runner Up: Lachie McKernan
Most Consistent Player: Jayden Collins
Coaches’ Award: Jake Godwin
Most Improved: Corey Burgess
Best Finals Player: Luke Hannon

L-R: Matt Clark, Steve Teakel, Jayden Collins, Jake Godwin, Lachie McKernan, Drew O’Hare, Corey Burgess, Ryan White.

2019 Senior Women’s Football Awards: presented by Ray Lacey and Scott Nicholas (Coaches) and Ellen Johnson (Club Great)

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Ellen Johnson Medal: Amanda Cellante

Joint Runners Up: Tegan Doran and Briar Forrer-Lacey
Coaches’ Award: Stacey Peril
Most Determined: Sam Mellis

L-R: Ray Lacey, Amanda Cellante, Briar Forrer-Lacey, Tegan Doran, Ellen Johnson, Stacey Peril, Samantha Mellis, Scott Nicholas.

2019 Development Team Football Awards: presented by Craig Brockley (Coach), Greg Granland (Assistant Coach) and Ian McKenzie (Club Great).

Best & Fairest and Winner of the 2019 Ian McKenzie Medal: Nathan Allen

Runner Up: Jordan Granland
Most Consistent Player: Sean Bell
Most Improved Player: Julian Rambaldo
Coaches’ Award: Jack Mueller
Best Finals Player: Nathan Allen

L-R: Jack Mueller, Craig Brockley, Nathan Allen, Julian Rambaldo, Sean Bell, Greg Granland.

2019 Under 19’s Football Awards: presented by Craig McKenzie (Coach), Andrew Catley (Assistant Coach) and David Murrihy (Club Legend).

Best and Fairest and Winner of the 2019 David Murrihy Medal and Chris Burgess Perpetual Trophy: Jacob Delrayne

B&F Runner Up: Mason Storr
Most Valuable Player: Harry Fewson
Players Choice Award: Trent Mellis
Most Improved: Jordy Price
Best Finals Player: James Hoffman

L-R: Craig McKenzie, Mason Storr, Andrew Catley, Jordy Price, James Hoffman, Jacob Delrayne, Harry Fewson, Trent Mellis. Front Row: David Murrihy

Alex McKaige: Winner of the 2019 Kellie Newton Newton Medal for Netballer of the Year – presented by Kellie Newton and Kat McMahon.

L-R: Kat McMahon, Kellie Newton, Alex McKaige

2019 Netball Awards for Boronia Hawks (Premier Division) – presented by Kat McMahon (Senior Secretary)

Dual Best & Fairest Winners: Madison Barrie and Georgia Himmelreich
Dual Runners Up: Mandy Bell and Kellie Newton
MVP: Madison Barrie


2019 Netball Awards for Boronia Brown – presented by Mollie McMahon (Coach)

Best & Fairest Winner: Alex McKaige
Runner Up: Alisha Clark
MVP: Ebony Williams

L-R: Alisha Clark, Alex McKaige, Ebony Williams, Mollie McMahon

2019 Veterans Awards – presented by Greg Joseph (Coach) and Jason Davis (Team Manager)

Best and Fairest and winner of the inaugural Krenn Medal: Kristan Wood

Runner Up: Leigh Cook

L-R: Colin Krenn and Greg Krenn

2019 Best Club Person Awards – presented by Jackson Taylor MP and Greg Hannon (Senior President). Many thanks to Jackson Taylor MP for his ongoing support of Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club.

Dual Winners: Geoff Bell and Tim Burgess (accepted on his behalf by Corey Burgess).

L-R: Jackson Taylor MP, Geoff Bell, Greg Hannon.
L-R: Jackson Taylor MP, Corey Burgess, Greg Hannon.

Milestone Awards

200 Games: Matt Buzinskas

L-R: Matt Buzinskas, Greg Hannon

150 Games: Ryan Henderson

L-R: Ryan Henderson, Greg Hannon

100 Games

  • Ben Robertson
  • Brenton McAlpine
  • Chris McDonald
  • Nathan Watson
  • Sean Bell.

50 Games:

Netball: Kellie Newton

L-R: Greg Hannon, Kellie Newton

Senior Men’s Football:

  • Brayden Wright
  • Damon Fairchild
  • Jake Godwin
  • Jayden Collins
  • Josh Hannon
  • Kane Milde
  • Luke Hannon
  • Matt Geraghty.

Vote Count Leader Boards

The votes for the 2019 Boronia Hawks Senior B&F’s have been counted and the current leaders were announced at the Vote Count Night last Saturday.  Here are the current leaders across all of our senior teams, with the actual winners to be announced at the Senior Awards Night on 4 October at the Knox Club!

knox-club-bus.jpg


Bob Henry Medal for Senior Men’s Best & Fairest – up to round 14 of 18

  1. Ryan White 184 – winner in 2016
  2. Corey Burgess 131
  3. Lachie McKernan 127
  4. Jarrod Lake 111
  5. Jack Hare 108
  6. Jake Godwin / Jayden Collins 95
  7. Jake Millen 89
  8. Brenton McAlpine 56
  9. Luke Hannon 52 – winner in 2017 / 2018

20190323-186A9639.jpg


Ellen Johnson Medal for Senior Women’s Best & Fairest – up to Round 10 of 15

  1. Amanda Cellante 88 – runner up in 2018
  2. Tegan Doran 77
  3. Briar Forrer-Lacey 62
  4. Sam Mellis 57
  5. Julia Bortoli / Rhiannon Crompton 55
  6. Kat McMahon 48
  7. Demi Thomas 43
  8. Jess Buzinskas 41
  9. Dee Caiafa 26

20190525-186A2012.jpg


Kellie Newton Medal for Netball Best & Fairest – up to Round 9 of 14

Boronia Hawks

  1. Madison Barrie 11 – winner in 2018
  2. Kellie Newton 8 – this could be interesting!
  3. Mandy Bell / Rhiannon Crompton / Rebecca Mills 6
  4. Georgia Himmelreich 5
  5. Ally Forrest 4
  6. Leanne Fredericks 2

Boronia Brown

  1. Alex McKaige 14 – winner in 2018
  2. Ebony Williams 10
  3. Dani Kemp 8
  4. Lizzie Akesson 7
  5. Alisha Clark / Bree Martin 5
  6. Tessa Evans 3
  7. Courtney Krenn 2

20180817-186A8626.jpg

20180817-186A8445


Ian McKenzie Medal for Reserves Men Best & Fairest – up to Round 14 of 18

  1. Nathan Allen 141
  2. Luke Leeson 121
  3. Matt Geraghty 91
  4. Jordan Granland 88 – 2017 winner
  5. Brayden Wright 83
  6. Patrick Kinniff 71
  7. Brayden Bowes 68
  8. Jeremy Mason 66
  9. Sean Bell 62
  10. Zack Brasher 51

20190721_616


David Murrihy Medal for Under 19’s Men Best & Fairest – up to Round 14 of 18

  1. Jacob Delrayne 156
  2. Mason Storr 147
  3. Nathan Hare 118
  4. Jordan Price 99
  5. Trent Mellis 89
  6. Harry Fewson 72
  7. James Hoffman / Liam Parkins 51
  8. Hayden Morris 41
  9. Will Morrison 29

20190518-186A1176


The “Who Could it Be” Medal for Veterans Best & Fairest – up to Round 6 of 9

  1. Kristan Wood 21
  2. Leigh Cook 20
  3. Chris Aaltonen 14
  4. Steve O’Reilly 12 – winner in 2016 /2017
  5. Matt James 10
  6. Macey Ryan 8
  7. Colin Krenn 7
  8. Adrian McDonald 6
  9. Chris Reid 5
  10. Chris Joy 2

20190526-186A2506


 

Senior Vote Count Night

My Post

Always a great social evening to end the home and away season!
Votes will be counted LIVE for the Best & Fairest Awards for all our senior teams.
Votes for the last few rounds will not be revealed until the Senior Awards Night on 4 October at the Knox Club, when the winners are announced and the medals given!
 
$10 entry at the door – BBQ dinner – Jason & Billy’s Bar – music!

Auskick Volunteer of the Year Nomination for Sam Dunkinson!

Boronia Hawks are very pleased let all our supporters know that Samantha Dunkinson has been nominated for the AFL’s AUSKICK VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD. #auskickvoty #boroniahawks

65394918_10156508512847634_1276263091218153472_n

Sam is our Junior Vice-President and took on the role of Boronia Auskick Co-ordinator at the start of this year.   Boronia Auskick has gone from strength to strength under her guidance, with 105 registered players getting out for a kick on Friday nights at Tormore Reserve.

31081513_1675723415840457_6773574041845366784_o

Sam has got it all running smoothly, reflecting her training as a teacher.  Parents are getting involved in running the groups and we have senior players from both our men’s and women’s teams actively involved in helping the kids to develop their skills.

62428844_10156508697687634_6189752411381301248_n

Sam has brought an enormous passion and commitment to Boronia Auskick, resulting in some great initiatives.  She has brought sponsors Boronia McDonalds and Lipari Pizza on board to assist with funding of new equipment including footballs and water bottles.  Sam has also introduced a Sensory Space to assist the kids who might get a little overwhelmed by everything and just need a quiet spot for a while.

65004718_10156489709827634_7657232553333489664_n

Sam’s contribution to the Boronia Auskick has seen a real boost to our junior numbers with many Auskickers also choosing to play junior footy with Boronia Hawks.  Our two new Under 8’s teams are a direct result of the boost to our Auskick program over the past two years.

61423840_10156424483177634_7925324463489417216_n

Well done Sam!  We congratulate you on your well deserved nomination and wish you well when the awards are announced.  You are already a winner in our eyes!

#auskickvoty

AFL Volunteer of the Year Awards

What a brilliant year for Hayden Landy!

What a brilliant year for Hayden Landy! Early in the season he was given the honour of being appointed as captain of the @boroniahawks Under 14’s. He went on to lead the team to a sensational Premiership victory, the Club’s first Under 14’s flag since 2003! Hayden then won the Club’s Under 14’s Best and Fairest, joining an outstanding list of former winners including Deacon Kimmitt, Mason Storr, Harvey Chinn and Harry Burgess. To top it all off, Hayden was last night night announced as runner-up in the Under 14D EFL Best and Fairest!

Congratulations on a great season Hayden. We can’t wait to see you in action for the Hawka in the coming years!

2018 Boronia Junior Award Winners!

Congratulations to all our junior players on completing a terrific year with Boronia Hawks in season 2018!  We hope you all played some good footy, learned some new skills and had a lot of laughs with your team mates.

 

Here is the list of players recognised for their efforts as part of our teams at our recent Awards Nights:

 

Mason Storr, the Under 17 B&F and Ray Lacey Medallist with Hawk Squad Coach Craig McKenzie.

Hayden Landy, the Under 14 Best and Fairest with Premiership Coach Carlo Coccaro.

Zac Schmidtke, the Under 12 Best & Fairest with Youth Coach of the Year Nominee, Jordan Granland.

Bayley Driscoll, the Under 11 Best and Fairest with his coach and proud dad Tim Driscoll!

EFL Junior Presentation Night

Congratulations to all the representatives of Boronia Hawks who attended the EFL Junior Presentation Night on Friday 7 September.  Our big winner was Mason Storr, who was presented with the Best and Fairest Medal for Under 17B.  Hayden Landy also capped off a great season as the runner-up in the Under 14D Best & Fairest to go with with his Club B&F and premiership medal.

You can see all the votes for all EFL juniors by clicking on this link: 2018 EFL Votes 

The top 3 vote winners for Boronia in each age group were:

Under 17B:  Mason Storr 22 (winner); Cody Eccles 9, Connor Moon 4.

Under 14D:  Hayden Landy 13 (runner-up); Beau White 6; Xavier Lech 6.

Under 12D: Cooper Storr 10; Amielle Lech 5; Zac Schmidtke 5.

Under 11D: Bayley Driscoll 9; Kayden Baldock 9; Omar Haroun 8.

 

Mason Storr wins the Ray Lacey Medal

Congratulations to Mason Storr, the winner of the 2018 Ray Lacey Medal for Boronia’s Under 17’s Best & Fairest.

Mason joins an elite list of winners of this Award including Harry Burgess (twice), Jarrod Lake, Ryan White (twice), Jacob Delrayne and Mitch Mellis. You can see the undoubted talent coming through the pathway from Boronia Juniors and we cannot wait to welcome Mason to the seniors.  Please join us all in congratulating a worthy winner.